News

Standard Article 18th July 2017

 

Bourton-on-the-Water Mile, 1 mile road

 

Robbie Brown flew over the Bourton one Mile finish  line in just over five minutes to grab another ten points for the Men’s Club Championships in the absence of Adrian Williams.  Thirteen year old Luke Buck was a mere four seconds behind to finish as the first Junior of the main race and Howard Ewan was thrilled to achieve his target of being within ten seconds of  Robbie. Behind our talented senior and junior runners came a string of veterans with three age groups firsts with Nick Holliday (V55) and Gordon Jones (V65) both comfortably under six minutes.   Kate Sackett (FV55) continues to impress and inspire winning the FV45 age group with a nationally highly competitive time for her age group of 6.12 and easing her to the top of the Ladies Club Championship.   Finally, of  the seven county medals awarded to club members resident in Gloucestershire, three were gold. 

 

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 4.35
15 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 5.10
18 Luke Buck 5.14
19 Howard Ewan 5.19
44 Nick Holliday 5.43 - 2nd V55
48 Gordon Jones 5.48 - 1st V65
66 Kate Sackett 6.12 - 1st FV55
78 Bryan Reid 6.24
79 Zac Humphris 6.27
98 Lisa Carpenter 6.54 - 3rd FV45
100 Caroline Buck 6.56 - 2nd FV50
101 Caitlin Watson 6.56
118 Barbara Thomas 7.28
141 Liza Darroch 8.35 - 1st FV65
156 Ruth Fulford 9.09 - 3rd FV65
178 finished
 

 

Race to the Stones, Ridgway to Avebury, 100km trail

Rob Forbes returned to the Ridgeway in an  attempt to repeat last year’s triumph  in the Race for the Stones.  But, despite completing the one hundred kilometre trail some 23 minutes quicker he was pushed into second place.

 

 1 Benjamin Poiraton (unattached) 7.52.55
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 7.56.21
961 finished.

 

Poppit Sands Race, Cardigan Bay, 5km multi-terrain

 

1 Roscoe Howell (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 18.27
24 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.17
100 finished

 

 Parkruns

No PBs this week but Isaac McAdam(17.21) retained his lead at Swindon while older brother Jacob (20.00) took  it easy.  There was a dramatic finish at Stonehouse with Simon Campbell(19.50) (after a late start) finishing just ahead of Martin Croucher (19.52) and 10 year old Henry Sheffield(19.57) who was also first Junior.  In Chippenham the Campbell brothers continued the tradition with younger brother Ollie (18.51) coming in way ahead of his triathlete brother Luke (21.16) and Dave Moss (30.50) ran in Devon.

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.21 - also 1st junior
21 Jacob McAdam 20.00
182 Barbara Thomas 27.33   415 finished

 

 

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Paul Horsfall (unattached) 18.46
4 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.50
5 Martin Croucher 19.52 - 1st V40
6 Henry Sheffield 19.57 - 1st junior             
85 finished

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.09
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.51
26 Luke Campbell 21.16
204 finished.  

 

Bovey Tracey, Devon, 5km trail

 

1 Adam Holland (Notfast RC) 18.14
80 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 30.50
141 finished.  

Standard Article 12th July 17

Frampton-on-Severn 10km, road

After a season of consistent and high quality running, Robbie Brown fought his way to the top of the Men’s Club Road Running Championship when coming 9th in the Frampton on Severn 10k earlier in the week.   The battle between Robbie and Adrian Williams will continue at the Bourton Mile next weekend.  But with a potential four more races in the Championship Rob Forbes or Howard Ewan could yet enter the mix.  Bourton could also see a change in the Women’s Championship.  Can Rachel Ranger fight off threats from Barbara Thomas and Kate Sackett?  At Frampton, James Thomas (who prefers to run off road) finished ahead of Robbie in sixth place.  Karen Higuera continued to demonstrate her hard won form by achieving a PB to be followed in by Tim Ingham and Rachel Ranger.  The club representation was completed by good run from relative new comer, Rachel Barrow.

 

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.38
6 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 35.35
9 Robbie Brown 36.23
130 Karen Higuera 47.14
170 Tim Ingham 49.22
183 Rachel Ranger 49.51
338 Rachel Barrow 58.14     485 finished. 

New Forest '10', Brockenhurst, 10 miles road / trail 

Jo Musk climbed back to the podium in a great return to competitive running when finishing 3rd lady (and 2nd FV35) in the mixed terrain New Forest 10. 

 

1 Adam Stokes (Taunton AC) 54.57
31 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 1.07.19 - 3rd lady / 2nd FV35   665 finished.

Evesham Town 10km road 

Dave Bell, nursing a slight injury, returned to the Evesham Town 10k, where he holds the course record having won it three times but this year he had to settle for third place.

 

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.54
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 34.35  570 finished.  

 

Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

Ian Barrett was also third and first LV40 in a duathlon at Castle Combe.

1 Ben Price (Kinetic One) (9.51; 22.21; 10.16) 43.33 
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.56; 22.35; 11.12) 45.53 - 1st V40
105 finished.  

ParkRuns

As usual Swindon saw the fastest club parkrun with Isaac McAdam (17.06) finishing first again and getting close to a sub 17 time.  Jacob McAdam (18.44) finished seventh, while Barbara Thomas (27.16) held her age group first coming in just before David Moss (27.36). Ollie Campbell (19.17) finished third and 1st Junior at Southwick but 19.33 only gave Nick Holliday twentieth place at Worcester.  While at Llyn Llech Owain (near Llanelli) 21.03 was fast enough to bring Colin Tapley in fourth.

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.06 - also 1st junior
7 Jacob McAdam 18.44
163 Barbara Thomas 27.16 - 1st FV60
180 David Moss 27.36
492 finished.  

 Southwick Country Park parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Sault (Devizes RC) 17.32
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.17 - 1st junior
303 finished

Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Hall (Worcester AC) 16.4620th in Worcester.
20 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 19.33

226 finished.  

 Llyn Llech Owain parkrun, nr Llanelli, S Wales, 5km trail

1 Michael Grant (Hunters Bog Trotters) 18.50
4 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.03 - 1st V50
64 finished.  

Standard Article 27th June 2017

 National Masters Track & Field Champs, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

Dave Wright’s proved he has lost none of his track running tactics winning his age group in the 5k at the National Master Champs in Birmingham.

  

V60 5000m
1 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 18.33:56

 Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages, 103 miles trail 

On the trail, our Mixed team won the Cotswold Way relay for the third year running. The team of ten completed the103 miles of the Cotswold Way in a totalled time of  just under 13 hours coming in as 5th team overall and nine minutes faster than last year . The decision of captains Liz and James Thomas to place the required three lady runners towards the end was vindicated as a midway second place was converted into a fine 7 minute lead for the finish.   Twenty other members also took part in this highly social (but sometimes stressful) club event for their teams to finish in 51st and 63rd places despite having been neck and neck at halfway.

 

 (Cirencester AC unless stated) 

Stage 1: Chipping Campden to Stanway, 19.2km; 1 Phil Radford (Bristol & West AC) 1.16.37
     5 James Thomas 1.21.35; 64 Tim Ingham 1.53.09; 76 Liz Thomas 1.57.45 
Stage 2: to Cleeve Common, 19km; 1 James Denne (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.19.01
     20 Oli Pritchard 1.36.40; 52 Martin Croucher 1.56.27; 53 Jill Hadland 1.56.28
Stage 3: to Seven Springs, 13.2km; 1 Pete Barnes (Bristol & West AC) 58.16
     5 Howard Ewan 1.01.30; 61 Rupert Chesmore 1.19.38; 62 Eloisa Townsend 1.19.43
Stage 4: to Cranham Corner, 20.4km; 1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.20.18
     5 Robbie Brown 1.28.30; 67 Trudy Compton 2.03.01; 83 Karen Higuera 2.10.38
Stage 5: to Ebley Mill, Stroud, 18.9km; 1 Nick Barry (CLC Striders) 1.15.39
     5 Ian Barrett 1.21.22; 35 Colin Tapley 1.36.34; 43 Andy Hindson 1.38.53
Stage 6: to Dursley, 14km; 1 James McBrien (Corsham RC)
     2 David Bell 1.01.48; 50 Alan Tompson 1.23.29; 88 Lara Tompson 1.45.03
Stage 7: to Wotton-u-Edge, 19.4km; 1 Maciej Bialogonski (Bristol & West AC) 48.38
     21 Jo Musk 1.00.53; 31 Becky Howells 1.04.19; 63 Dorian Matts 1.15.03
Stage 8: to Old Sodbury, 19.4km; 1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 1.17.56
     15 Simon Campbell 1.30.19; 59 Dan Finchett 1.51.42; 92 Rachel Ranger 2.12.00
Stage 9: to Cold Ashton, 14.8km; 1 George Watson (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.02.29
     32 Sarah Gunn 1.16.26; 50 Fiona Collings 1.21.08; 69 Nick Wall 1.28.46
Stage 10: to Bath Abbey, 15.7km; 1 Andy Salmon (Bristol & West AC) 1.00.56
     15 Wendy Nicholls 1.13.01; 16 Tom Purnell 1.13.04; 27 Ionel Iancu 1.15.03

 

 Team results:
1 Team Bath AC 12:00:02
2 Bristol & West AC 12:00:12
5 Cirencester AC 12:52:04 (1st mixed team, minimum three ladies)
51 Cirencester AC 'C' 16:02:56 (3 ladies)
63 Cirencester AC 'B' 16:38:57 (6 ladies)
91 teams closed in. 

 

Sherborne 10km, trail 

James and Liz Thomas also took to the trails on Sunday where James taking 4th place. 

1 Joss Cheli (unattached) 37.51
4 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 38.58
56 Liz Thomas 56.38     100 finished.
 

 

European Sprint Triathlon Champs, Dusseldorf, Germany, 750m swim, 20.7km bike, 5km run 

Adrian Williams and Carol Clarke were invited to represent Great Britain in the European Sprint Triathlon Championships in Dusseldorf  after qualifying in Lisbon last year.  Carol finished 4th in her age group and third Briton while Adrian was 8th in his, finishing with a particularly strong run.  Carole qualified for next year in Glasgow. They were joined by Luke Campbell competing under his triathlon team colours and also hoping that his 4th place as 3rd Briton will lead to similar qualification. 

 

MV40
1 Xavier Tupet (France) (11.05; 34.03; 18.05) 1.07.46 
8 Adrian Williams (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (12.50; 33.20; 18.24) 1.10.03
49 finished
FV65
1 Wendy Read (Great Britain) (17.05; 41.15; 25.39) 1.31.15
4 Carol Clarke (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.54; 43.48; 26.11) 1.35.06
10 finished.  

  

Cardiff Triathlon, 1500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run 

Terry Ranger achieved a hard earned PB in the Cardiff Triathlon.

 

1 Ross Simpson (unattached) (16.41; 59.00; 35.17) 1.52.27 
226 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (24.13; 1.13.39; 47.19) 2.28.58
650 finished.

 

Helios 10km, Berlin, Germany, 10km road 

1 Viacheslav Filippov 35.19 
75 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 47.34    225 finished.

 

 Hamburg ½ Marathon, Germany, 13.1 miles road
1 Albert Kangogo (Kenya) 1.01.07
1180 Ivan Quinlan (Cirencester AC) 1.46.02 (chip 1.45.57)
4987 finished.   

 Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road
 1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 34.30 
134 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 54.36
490 finished.  

 Earlier in the week, temperatures of 31 degrees and sunny skies welcomed over 100 members and families to the annual Prediction run, swim and BBQ.

A chance to swim and an excellent BBQ followed and  a Junior Prize giving saw Henry Sheffield’s season of success honoured and  many  other juniors receive medals for their competitive  endeavours.

 Parkruns

In a week when the depth of our club(of only 159 senior members) was demonstrated on the road, track, trail and triathlon it was good to see three of our juniors in the top four at the Swindon parkrun with Isaac McAdam beating his older brother and equalling his PB.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.38
17 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.17 - 1st V55  364 finished.  

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Aidan Mercer (unattached) 19.06
42 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 26.35    94 finished

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.22 - also 1st junior
3 Jacob McAdam 18.18
4 Ollie Campbell 19.02
190 Barbara Thomas 27.30 - 1st FV60   430 finished

Standard Article 19th June 2017

 

Cirencester Park Summer Sizzler, 10km road

A beautiful summer evening saw Dave Bell holding a dominant lead from the start of this year’s Summer Sizzler.  Our second club event of the year is becoming increasingly popular and followed a new route around the tarmac tracks of Cirencester Park.  Bill Leggate was 4th and not far behind Wendy Nicholls and Sophie Chudley both won their age groups when finishing as 2nd and 4th ladies but, understandably, Sophie was even more pleased to beat husband Alex by a clear 6 seconds.  Earlier 60+ juniors had streamed around the four laps of their 3 km course.

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.45
4 Bill Leggate 35.41
7 Nicola Brookland (Bristol & West AC) 36.50 - 1st lady / FV40
15 Wendy Nicholls 39.06 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
24 Sophie Chudley 41.15 - 4th lady / 1st FV35
26 Alex Chudley 41.21
95 Ivan Quinlan 48.11
106 Joyce Matthews 49.06
186 Lisa Stevens 55.44
224 Barbara Thomas 58.59
240 Samantha Timms 1.00.01
270 Clare Blampied 1.02.29
271 Colin Tapley 1.02.29
335 Fred Robson 1.17.18 - 1st V85    339 finished. 

Humph's Hilly Half, Bourton-on-the-Water, 13.2 miles road

Humph’s Hilly Half is always one of the most demanding road courses of the year involving as it does a severely steep start and a long upward drag from miles 7 to 9 but this year high temperatures made the race even tougher and times, in general, were well down.  Kate Sackett still managed an age group win and collected those all important points towards the county champs and Karen Higuera and Barbara Thomas had to dig deep to finish.

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 1.15.51
53 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.52.21 - 1st FV55
84 Karen Higuera 2.06.29
139 Barbara Thomas 2.38.15             142 finished. 

Parkruns

Jacob McAdam(17.41) carried on a family tradition taking first place at Swindon with a PB for the course while younger brother Isaac (18.55) avoided a head on race by going to Ashton Court.  Colin Tapley(19.37) was rightly pleased to finish in 10th place at Beckton and Ollie Campbell(19.40) stayed under 20 minutes at Cheltenham to give us three 1st Juniors in three different local parkruns.  Nick Holliday(20.22) and Rachel Barrow(29.40) chose to race further afield in Worcester and Skipton .

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.41 - 1st junior
190 Barbara Thomas 28.13     424 finished.

Ashton Court parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol & West AC) 16.10
6 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.55 - 1st junior   426 finished.  

Beckton parkrun, East London, 5km trail

1 Carlos Rybeck (unattached) 17.10 
10 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 19.37
61 Clare Blampied 29.49     92 finished.  

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lewis Riseley (unattached) 18.05
11 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.40 - 1st junior     424 finished

Worcester parkrun, 5km trail

1 William Richardson (Birchfield Harriers) 16.02 
21 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.22    517 finished.  

Skipton parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Barrett (Keighley & Craven AC) 17.39 
113 Rachel Barrow (Cirencester AC) 29.40   182 finished.  

 

Standard Article 13th June 2017

Cotswold Women Only Triathlons were taking place at Lake 32 on Sunday 11th June. Newcomers Nina & Ali who joined the club at the end of last year,  totally new to running, never mind Triathlon, both conquered their nerves to finish their first triathlon in fine form. While Carol and Kate did well with some great age group positions.

Cotswold Women Only Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run
1 Sarah Northover (Triks) (11.38; 33.03; 19.22) 1.05.42
53 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.02; 40.10; 23.08) 1.22.59 - 2nd FV65
65 Kate Sackett (19.25; 41.50; 20.05) 1.24.11
145 finished.

Cotswold Women Only Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run
1 Beth Damms (unattached) (5.40; 36.43; 11.32) 55.01
41 Nina Lawrence (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.02; 48.37; 16.06) 1.15.04
45 Ali Norris (7.38; 47.17; 18.46) 1.17.45 - 3rd FV50
62 finished.

5K Race For Life at Cirencester Park, 5k trail

It poured with rain both before and after the race, but thankfully the sun shone for Sharon O’Keefe and Nina during this picturesque 5k run.
 

Reading parkrun, 5km trail
1 Seb Briggs (Unattached) 16.49
244 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 27.18
489 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail
1 Christopher O'Donovan (CSSC Sports) 18.17
3 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.48 - 1st junior
4 Nick Holliday 20.08 - 1st V55
8 Archie Sheffield 20.49
90 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.02
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.32
5 Ollie Campbell 19.10 - 1st junior
215 finished.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail
1 Tom Hunton (Swindon Harriers) 17.41
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.58 - 1st junior
5 Jacob McAdam 18.19
11 Wendy Nicholls 19.04 - 1st lady / FV45
17 Peter Nunn 19.38
22 Ionel Iancu 19.53
88 Ivan Quinlan 22.46
222 Barbara Thomas 26.47
528 finished. 

Standard Article 6th June 2017

Fairford 10km, road

Dave Bell (with his fastest time for this course yet) and Sophie Chudley (with an impressive 4th place) led our men and women’s teams to victory in the Fairford 10k.  The competition between club members was equally tough as this was the fifth of the club road race championship(leading Men and Women’s point scores shown below) triggering a knife edge battle between Rob Forbes and Adrian Williams at the front, two PBs and six age group firsts including one for Fred Robson as 1st V85.  There were no official results for the juniors but SamAlcot and Ryan Outram both finished in the top ten.
1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.54
3 Rob Forbes 34.56 PB (55)
5 Adrian Williams 35.24 - 1st V40 (76)
8 Simon Campbell 35.55
12 Robbie Brown 37.55 (70)
22 Howard Ewan 38.11
26 Alex Chudley 41.00
29 Sophie Chudley 41.08 - 4th lady / 1st FV35
43 Colin Tapley 42.22
62 Kate Sackett 44.37 - 1st FV55 (77)
75 Gordon Jones 46.23 - 1st V60
94 Karen Higuera 47.44 - 3rd FV45 PB
101 Trudy Compton 48.08
130 Rachel Ranger 50.39 (69)
161 Joyce Matthews 53.08
169 Kerrie Wallis 53.44
209 Rachel Jones 56.49
212 Barbara Thomas 56.57 (79)
237 Ruth Fulford 58.08 - 2nd FV65
270 Clare Blampied 1.02.00
341 Fred Robson 1.16.51 - 1st V85    351 finished

Chippenham 5 mile road

Dave Wright continued in record breaking form finishing sixth in the Chippenham 5 mile road race in just over 31 minutes, snipping 45 seconds from the Club V60 record and beating everyone ten years younger.

1 Joseph Donworth (Frome RC) 28.12
6 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.05 - 1st V50, club V60 record  155 finished

Comrades Marathon, Durban to Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, 87km road

Martin Croucher finished his fifth Comrades Marathon on Sunday in just under 10 hours to earn yet another bronze medal.  The unrelenting hills and temperatures climbing to 32 degrees ensured that this 87 km ultra lost none of its challenge forcing Martin, despite months of meticulous and dedicated training, to battle the demons over the last 30 km and race the final km to achieve his target.  But no doubt he will return to this, the world’s oldest and largest ultra next year.

1 Bongmusa Mthembu (South Africa) 5.35.34 
4543 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 9.59.07   12992 finished 
 

Cotswold 113 ½ Ironman, Ashton Keynes, 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21km run

 A fine age group first for Steve Yates in the Cotswold 113 ½  Ironmanbrought him in sixth overall in a large and competitive field.

1 Neil Eddy (Giant Helston) (22.12; 2.18.56; 1.18.17) 4.02.06 
6 Steve Yates (Ciren AC&Tri Club) (24.56; 2.19.27; 1.27.23) 4.14.23 - 1st V50  903 finished.  

West Highland Way Challenge, Milngavie to Fort William, 97 miles trail

Earlier in the week, Andy Hindson ran this classic long distance route in a tough 28 hours to finish 30th.

1 Malcolm McDonald 19.59.21 1st V50
30 Andy Hindon 27.59.13  53 finished

Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

Kate Sackett achieved yet another age group win in the high quality Aztec 5km series.  She has therefore secured the series title after running eight of the nine possible races.

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol &West AC) 15.27
114 Kate Sackett 20.56 - 1st FV55 158 finished

Cleeve Cloud Cuckoo Race, Cheltenham, 5.5 miles multi-terrain

1 Tom Migliuolo (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 31.47
157 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 56.57  167 finished.  

 Parkruns

No Parkrun PBs this week but Isaac McAdam(18.03) and Ollie Campbell(19.37) both finished as 1st Junior in Swindon and Chippenham respectively.  Thanks to the Comrades Marathon, the Durban parkrun was billed as the world’s largest parkrun with 2081 finishers forcing Martin Croucher (42.08) to queue for 13 minutes to check himself over the finish line.  In total contrast, David Lattimore (29.54) ran in Toulouse with only 11 other runners.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.20
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.58
7 Ollie Campbell 19.37 - 1st junior   206 finished. 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Cooke (White Horse Harriers) 17.35
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.03 - 1st junior
172 David Moss 25.50
208 Barbara Thomas 27.00 - 1st FV60  542 finished. 

North Beach parkrun, Durban, South Africa, 5km trail

1 Zothile Moto (Born2Run AC) 17.02
1187 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 42.08  2081 finished.  

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Jérôme Costinot (u/a) 20.32
9 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 29.54 - 1st V65  12 finished. 

Standard Article 30th May 2017

Dragons Back Race, 5 stages, Conwy to Llandeilo, Wales, 315km / 15,500m ascent, trail

Richard’s Hurdle’s completion of the Dragon’s Back in well under 60 hours places him in a category of his own amongst the club’s ultra runners.  Listeners to Radio 2 may already know that this ultra race – described by many as the toughest in world and spoken of with awe by all ultra runners - follows the mountainous spine of Wales from north to south.  This incredible 5-day journey is 315 kilometres long with 15,500 metres of ascent across wild, trackless, remote and mountainous terrain.  Runners are responsible for all their own navigation and, in the absence of paths, costly mistakes are easily made especially towards the end of any of the five long and brutal days of running.

1 Marcus Scotney (Sheffield RC) (8.14.51; 8.15.38; 7.54.33; 7.21.26; 6.12.09) 37h 58m
55 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) (12.02.22; 12.47.48; 12.29.40; 12.01.50; 10.14.44) 59h 36m  

127 finished (230 started)

Westonbirt Sprint Triathlon, 400m swim, 25km bike, 5km run

Great to see Trudy Compton back in competitive mode in a local sprint triathlon after a spate of injuries. 

1 John Monaghan (Westonbirt Tri) (6.16; 38.08; 19.56) 1.07.31 
303 Trudy Compton (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (8.34; 52.53; 27.50) 1.37.17 
441 finished

  

Gloucester 5km, Haresfield, 5km road

 Our “more senior” ladies had a great evening on Wednesday running the Gloucester 5km in continued pursuit of county awards.  Kate Sackett, despite courting heat exhaustion on a punishing morning run training for the Cotswold Way Relay, finished 4th lady and first in her age group.  There were also medals and age group places for Barbara Thomas and Ruth Fulford.

 1 Richard Dare (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.22
22 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.41 - 4th lady / 1st FV55
50 Barbara Thomas 27.10 - 2nd FV60
55 Ruth Fulford 29.43 - 1st FV65
64 finished

Parkruns

Ian Barret(17.31) ran the fastest parkrun of the week in Cheltenham to finish second with an age group first together with Ruth Fulford (29.12) who was at home for a change.  Only seconds slower Luke Campbell(17.38) also finished second at Wotton followed by brother Ollie (19.07).   While in Swindon Isaac McAdam’s time of 17.52 was good enough to secure first place and first Junior.  Ionel Iancu(19.51) was only one second shy of his PB and Gordon Jones(21.55) continued to run well repeating an age group win.  Ivan Quinlan(23.13) has run faster and Martin Croucher (24.43) was clearly out for a gentle jog before flying off to run his fourth Comrades race in South Africa. Barbara Thomas(27.26) achieved an age group first while David Moss(32.23) had another easy run.  On the other side of the globe, Paul Timms(23.04) celebrated his recent (official) joining of the club by finding a (small) parkrun when work took him to San Francisco .

 Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Marcus England (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 17.22
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st V45
251 Ruth Fulford 29.12 - 1st FV60
408 finished.  

Wotton parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Awde (Bristol & West AC) 15.57
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.38
4 Ollie Campbell  19.07
107 finished.  

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.52 - also 1st junior
18 Ionel Iancu 19.51
46 Gordon Jones 21.55 - 1st V65
86 Ivan Quinlan 23.13
136 Martin Croucher 24.43
219 Barbara Thomas 27.26 - 1st FV60
346 David Moss 32.23
474 finished.  

Crissy Field parkrun, San Francisco, USA, 5km trail

1 Mario Cadete (London Heathside Runners AC) 17.51
22 Paul Timms (Cirencester AC) 23.04
63 finished.  

Standard Article 23th May 2017

Berkeley 10km, road 

Early in the week, Barbara Thomas and Ruth Fulford went, in pursuit of their annual county awards, to the Berkeley 10km road race where Ruth achieved an age group place. 

 

1 Ian Radford (Black Pear Joggers) 33.16
271 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 55.22
322 Ruth Fulford 59.46 - 3rd FV65
395 finished.

 

Mira Showers Triathlon, Cheltenham, 400m swim, 17.5km bike, 2.8km run 

Kate Sackett joined the club as a triathlete but following an injury she has not been keen to compete in the water or her bike for some time.  But she is back, coming in a resounding first in her age group at a Super Sprint event in Cheltenham.

 

1 Luke Bolton (GE Aviation) 48.32 (6.59; 31.02; 10.19)
125 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 1.05.18 (10.25; 41.43; 11.40) - 1st FV50
257 finished.

 

 Excalibur ½ Marathon, N Wales, 13.1 miles trail 

The Thomas family travelled to North Wales for the tough Excalibur half marathon where James was 3rd and Liz 54th.

 

 1 Duncan Harris (Deeside Orienteering Club) 1.43.41
3 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.48.38
54 Liz Thomas 2.37.40
106 finished

 

Parkruns 

With no parkrun in Swindon this week, our three youngsters went head to head at Chippenham.  The competition brought the best out of  Luke Campbell(17.13), who with no triathlons to distract him, achieved a great new PB.  No far behind, Isaac McAdam(17.51)  although registering a PB for the Chippenham course, was not able to better his best Swindon time of 17.22.  Ollie Campbell(19.02) just failed to match his PB of 18.54 but we confidently expect to see him dip below 19 minutes again very soon.

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail 

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.07
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.13
3 Isaac McAdam 17.51 - 1st junior
10 Ollie Campbell 19.02
319 finished 
 

standard Article 16th May 2017

 Cotswold 51.5 Standard Triathlon, 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run

Three fine performances brought triathlete Steve Yates home third in a popular and competitive Cotswolds51.Fiver .  Steve’s consistency across all three stages also enabled him to finish first in his age group in this locally organised standard distance triathlon.

1 Max Hazell (Zoot Athlos) (19.37; 1.04.02; 35.38) 2.01.08 
3 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (22.21; 1.03.31; 39.41) 2.07.46 - 1st V45    335 finished. 

 Hereford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road
Matt Ulyatt improved his previous time in the Hereford Half Marathon but admitted that running 40 miles of the Ridgeway in just over eight hours the weekend before was probably not ideal preparation.

1 William New (Cheltenham Harriers) 1.15.28
145 Matt Ulyatt (Cirencester AC) 1.48.11  428 finished

Transvulcania Ultramarathon La Palma, Canary Islands, 72km trail 

Richard Hurdle returned to the baking Canary Island sun to improve his time in the Transvulancia Ultra. This leg sapping, ankle busting course involves climbing a total of 8,407 metres over volcanic sand and larva fields in to reach what feels like the top of the world before plunging down again to the opposite side of the island of La Palma. Richard was joined by his very well prepared neighbours, Allan and Lara Thompson.  Alan finished way before the 17 hour cut off but sadly Lara was timed out while receiving medical treatment following a fall and suffering from sunstroke.

 

1 Timothy Freriks (USA) 7.02.03
502 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 11.53.47
1364 Alan Tompson 15.17.10   1508 finished. 

 

Commonweal '5', Swindon, 5 miles multi-terrain
Simon Campbell deserted the buggy run this week to tackle the multi terrain Commonweal 5.

1 Aaron Girdlestone (Swindon Harriers) 28.56
31 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 34.23  342 finished

Gloucestershire AAA County Athletics Championships.  Under 11's:
In a great Saturday for our juniors (see on) ten year old Sebastian Forrest was 3rd in the 60m (9.01 sec), 4th in the 600m (1min 58) and 3rd in the long jump.  He topped this by competing in the Severnside Schools on the Sunday where he won the 200m and was runner up in the 100m.  

Parkruns
Ollie Campbell’s fine PB(18.54) at Chippenham brought him across the line in third place and first Junior almost three minutes ahead of his older brother Luke(21.53).  At Swindon, a time well below his PB was enough to bring Isaac McAdam(18.10) in first and first junior. Not far behind Steve Yates(19.00) warmed up for his successful triathlon the following day and Barbara Thomas(27.08) finished first in her age group. With a popular 10k the next day, times were also down at Bideford enabling Colin Tapley(20.09) to finish second overall and first in his age group in a time close to his PB.  We look forward to our coach dipping below 20 minutes again sometime soon.

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail 

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 18.12
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.54 - 1st junior
24 Luke Campbell 21.53
231 finished

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail
1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.10 - also 1st junior
7 Steve Yates 19.00
200 Barbara Thomas 27.08 - 1st FV60
280 David Moss 29.29
536 finished.

Bideford parkrun, 5km trail
1 Mark Fisher (Kingfisher Harriers) 19.34
2 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 20.09 - 1st V50
83 finished

Standard Article 9th May 2017

 Trowbridge 5km, road

Dave Wright was in fast mode again at the Trowbridge 5k coming first V50 and knocking 14 seconds off yet another club record.

1 David Burton (unattached) 16.59
10 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 18.23 - 1st V50, club V60 record
233 finished

Shakespeare Marathon, Stratford-upon-Avon, 26.2 miles road

Dave Bell completed a hot Shakespeare Marathon in an efficient 2.53 to be followed an hour later by Martin Croucher who was “taking it easy”.

1 Noel Kindon (Cornwall AC) 2.46.57
6 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 2.53.02 (chip 2.53.01)
207 Martin Croucher 3.53.29 (3.52.25)
481 Rose Pendle 4.45.54 (4.39.58)  612 finished
 

Stroud Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

 While Kate Sackett and Karen Higuera enjoyed running together for most of the hills around Stroud they completed the Trail Marathon in well under their five hour target.

1 Douglas Wight (Almost Athletes) 3.15.57
51 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 4.46.46 - 2nd FV55
55 Karen Higuera 4.48.31  x finished.  

Stroud Trails ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

Sophie and Alex Chudley tackled the equally challenging half marathon where Sophie was 1st lady and first in her FV35 age group.

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 1.39.59
11 Alex Chudley (Cirencester AC) 1.54.29
12 Sophie Chudley 1.54.32 - 1st lady / FV35
146 Barbara Thomas 3.03.03  164 finished.  

Marlborough Downs Challenge,  33 miles trail

Howard Ewan’s steady start running with Steven James in the Marlborough Downs Challenge clearly paid off as he completed the demanding 33 mile trail run 5th in under five hours and, equally importantly without recurring injury.  Despite Steve opting to go at a friend’s pace and Andy Hindson’s lack of preparation the three would have won any team prize.  Good run from Rupert Chesmore and an age group win for Liza Darroch.

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 4.21.18
5 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 4.51.25
16 Steven James 5.17.15
32 Andy Hindson 5.47.21
53 Rupert Chesmore 6.15.30
69 Liza Darroch 6.54.27 - 1st FV60   96 finished.  

Cotswold Super Sprint Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

More age group firsts for Adrian Williams and Ian Barrett in the local sprint Triathlon at the Water Park.

1 Brett Halliwell (Yonda Racing) (5.58; 28.29; 15.09) 51.03 
6 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.07; 28.43; 16.03) 53.58 - 1st V40
16 Ian Barrett (7.32; 29.46; 16.04) 55.46 - 1st V45
246 Bob Ferris (9.35; 35.54; 27.59) 1.15.56  370 finished.  

Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

Earlier in the week Ian Barrett had come in 3rd to win his age group in the Castle Combe Duathlon.

1 Ben Price (Kinetic One) (9.51; 22.21; 10.16) 43.33 
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.56; 22.35; 11.12) 45.53 - 1st V45
105 finished.

Stroud Beer Race, Minchinhampton Common, 7.2 miles road

1 Robin Loftus (Stroud AC) 41.44
28 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 55.01  45 finished.  

Parkruns

Competition was hot for the twenty one club members in the club championship race at Swindon producing six PBs and the first three across the line.  A first parkrun for Robbie Brown and Rob Forbes who, together with Simon Campbell, pushed a double buggy. Another PB for Ollie Campbell in Chippenham.

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 16.46 PB
2 Adrian Williams 16.56 - 1st V40
3 Isaac McAdam 17.22 - 1st junior PB
10 Robbie Brown 18.37
12 Rob Forbes 18.39
14 Richard Hurdle 18.43 PB
22 Simon Campbell 19.22
35 Luke Buck 20.09
36 Ionel Iancu 20.10
37 Colin Tapley 20.11
60 David Moss 21.24
74 Alan Tompson 21.59
86 Ivan Quinlan 22.22
89 Tom Williams 22.33 PB
129 Rachel Ranger 23.37
179 Lisa Carpenter 25.30
227 Barbara Thomas 26.45 - 1st FV60
272 Rachel Jones 28.23
296 Ruth Fulford 29.04 - 1st FV65 PB
428 Nina Lawrence 33.34 PB
445 David Edelsten 34.41   544 finished.  

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 15.22
4 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.09   210 finished.  

Poole parkrun, 5km trail

1 Matthew Ashton (Poole AC) 16.41
43 Peter Nunn (Cirencester AC) 19.22  892 finished.  

Standard Article 1st May 2017

Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

Knocking 30 seconds from your PB and the club age group record in a 5 km sprint is no mean feat but to do it less than four weeks after breaking similar records in the Manchester Marathon is something we have come to expect of Kate Sackett.   Kate was the only one to be surprised by this achievement in the April Aztec race – we wait to see what she can do in the last two of this nine race series.

 

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.54
107 Kate Sackett 20.43 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
158 finished

 

Angels 10km, Asleworth, nr Gloucester, 10km road - (very provisional)

 Kate Sackett starred again in the Angels 10k where her age group win was also faster than those of two younger age groups.  There were fine runs too from Rachel Ranger and Barbara Thomas (still with a marathon in her legs) and Ruth Fulford. 

 

1 Steve Millward (Gloucester AC) 34.20
40 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 45.32 - 1st FV55
74 Rachel Ranger 50.42
117 Barbara Thomas 57.32
123 Ruth Fulford 59.01
146 finished. 

 

 Glastonbury Tor Race, 10km road

Dave Bell finished fifth in the competitive Glastonbury Tor 10k which follows an undulating route and finishes close to Glastonbury Abbey..

1 Dave Long (Bournemouth AC) 32.27
5 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 34.09
570 finished.  
 

Oldbury White Horse Triathlon, Calne, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

 Terry Ranger struggled in the head wind on the bike section of the Oldbury White Horse Triathlon at Calne but was pleased to complete the event  3rd  in his age group.

1 Michael Milstead (St Marys Tri Club) (6.01; 32.51; 16.47) 57.05
69 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC) (7.54; 39.40; 22.15) 1.12.47 - 3rd V55
252 finished
.  

 Oldbury White Horse Children’s Triathlon, Calne  

Tri-start 2 Ages 11-12years 200m swim, 3km grass cycle, 1.5km run
Tom Williams entered the Junior triathlon at Oldbury to finish 15th  boy in his 11-12 age group.  After a slow swim Tom fought his way back with a strong cycle and a very good run.
1 Joseph Martindale (unattached) (0.26; 8.26 ;  0.4.51) 17.16

 

15 Tom Williams (Cirencester AC) (1.23; 9.24; 5.21) 20.56

 

Parkruns

 Members returned in greater numbers to Swindon this week.  Were they, perhaps, having a quick rehearsal for the event next Saturday when it forms part of the Club Road Race Championship?  It should be an exciting event with Adrian William (17.03), Issac McAdam(17.52), Ollie Campbell(19.10), Nick Holliday(19,27) and Simon Campbell(19.51, for once buggy free) all coming in under 20 minutes this week.  A time many more of our members are capable of.  Kate Sackett (yet again 21.37), Jon Young(21.57), Ivan Quinlan(22.11) and Lisa Carpenter(24.57) will also be pleased with their runs. 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Harris (Devizes RC) 17.00
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.52 - 1st junior
13 Nick Holliday 19.27 - 1st V55
24 Simon Campbell 19.51
60 Jon Young 21.57
67 Ivan Quinlan 22.11
163 Lisa Carpenter 24.57
239 Barbara Thomas 27.02
500 David Moss 35.24
580 finished.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 17.03 - 1st V40
292 Denise Ewbank 28.02
539 finished.  

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.00
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.10 - 1st junior
206 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alistair Campbell (Stroud & District AC) 18.23
9 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.37 - 1st lady / FV55
115 finished.  

Pages