News

Standard ARticle 29th August 2017

 

 

 Malmesbury Carnival 10km, multi-terrain

In a week when 17 year old Isaac McAdam was relegated to an unfamiliar fourth place, twice, the Malmesbury Carnival 10k provided the perfect opportunity for PB’s when the two local families ran head to head having run different parkruns the day before.  Luke Campbell (aged 18) ran with Isaac for the first eight kilometres but was finally beaten by the heat to finish only 34 seconds behind. Jacob McAdam (19) was fourteenth and slightly further back but still only thirty fourth was 14 year old Ollie Campbell.

1 Joe Rainsford (Heanor RC) 32.48
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 37.02 PB
6 Luke Campbell 37.36 PB
14 Jacob McAdam 39.33
34 Ollie Campbell 43.15
89 Ashley Willis 49.04
156 Peter Rowland 55.28
360 finished

Severn Bridge ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Tim Ingham, Nick Wall and Barbara Thomas all returned to one of their more recent favourite events.  The Severn Bridge Half Marathon starts on the motorway lanes of the old Severn Bridge, crosses into England to do a loop around Thornbury before returning over the bridge to finish in Wales.   A sharp hill two thirds of the way round makes PB’s difficult (especially in this year’s hot sun) but heralds a long slow descent to the finish making it an ideal route for a negative split. 

1 Phillip Matthews (Swansea Harriers) 1.09.44
357 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.49.11 (chip 1.48.53)
468 Nick Wall 1.54.22 (1.53.55)
1325 Barbara Thomas 2.35.48 (2.34.14)
1495 finished. 
 

 

Parkruns 

Isaac McAdam(17.16) faced tough opposition at Swindon where, despite being only 10 seconds shy of his course PB, he was pushed back to fourth place, with Ian Barrett(17.22) finishing fifth only seconds behind.  Jacob Mcadam(18.47) and Martin Croucher(19.13) also made the first fifteen.  Luke Campbell(19.01) took fourth place at Chippenham with Ollie(21.34) also in the top twenty.  David Lattimore(30.04) gave up the streets of Toulouse to run round the fields of Stonehouse  and is was good to see Robin Lloyd(33.08) having a go at Cheltenham after a long break from competitive running.

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Samuel Crozier (Army AA) 16.40
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.16 - 1st junior
5 Ian Barrett 17.22 - 1st V45
10 Jacob McAdam 18.47
14 Martin Croucher 19.13
118 Alan McAdam 24.37
209 Barbara Thomas 27.24
458 finished. 

  Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Miles (Avon Valley Runners) 17.54
4 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.01
19 Ollie Campbell 21.34
177 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Matt Boon (unattached) 18.43
59 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 30.04
100 finished.  

 26 August 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 17.03
377 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 33.08
450 finished.  

Standard Article 22nd August 2017

 Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club        Report for August 21st 2017

We were all sad to hear of the recent death of Richard Newport who was a one of the ‘Forward Thinking Four’ who founded our club in the early 80’s.  We hope he was proud of the club he worked so hard for.  This report includes members, young and not so young, competing in a wide range of events up and down the country,  ranging  from parkrun wins for Issac McAdam and James Thomas to Richard Hurdle’s fine attempt at the iconic Bob Graham Round (42 Lakeland summits in 24 hours) only to be beaten by the remnants of hurricane Gert.

 Run to the Castle, Aberdyfi to Harlech, N Wales, 42 miles trail

Leo Crawford joined a small but select group to run 42 very hilly miles to Harlech Castle in North Wales.  A truly impressive performance over such testing ground coupled with his Gloucester marathon result only 2 weeks ago. The club welcomes another quality Ultra runner to its ranks.

1 Julian Ayres (Trismart) 6.51.06
5 Leo Crawford (Cirencester AC) 7.36.35  41 finished.  

Race the Train, Tywyn, N Wales, 14 miles trail

Adrian William and Ionel Iancu undertook a more unusual challenge in the infamous Race the Train event, also in North Wales.  Adrian managed to “beat the train” – soundly - despite hating the mud, hills, the rain and the train – pretty much all of it really.  Ionel finished just behind the train but, in a more positive frame of mind, is determined to beat it next year.

 1 Sullivan Smith (Cambridge & Coeleridge AC) 1.26.03
23 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.38.47
177 Ionel Iancu 1.55.38  830 finished.  

Parkruns

A resounding win for Isaac McAdam(17.57) at Tamar and also for James Thomas(18.19) at Colby in Pembrokeshire.  Jacob McAdam was second at Tamar in 19.15 and Dad Allan(27.32) was not that far behind at 35th.  The Campbell brothers(21.41 and 23.26) stayed home in Chippenham and young Archie Sheffield(21.18) ran well at Gloucester.  Martin Croucher(22.13) led a small team at Swindon where Caroline Cotterell(24.44) and Barbara Thomas(27.12) both had age group firsts.  Finally in a very atypical moment of competitive running, Helen Manners(32.08) joined the parkrun in Yeovil finishing with 137 runners behind her.

Tamar Trails parkrun, Tavistock, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.57 - and 1st junior
2 Jacob McAdam 19.15
35 Alan McAdam 27.32   100 finished.  

Colby parkrun, Pembrokeshire, 5km trail

1 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 18.19
60 Liz Thomas 25.10  202 finished

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Allen (Chippenham Harriers) 18.28
18 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.41
37 Luke Campbell 23.26 170 finished.  

Gloucester Kingsway parkrun, 5km trail

1 Andy Gardiner (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 17.17
23 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 21.18  223 finished

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Felix Wernham (unattached) 17.23
53 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 22.13
112 Caroline Cotterell 24.44 - 1st FV45
113 Nick Holliday 24.45
132 David Moss 25.32
176 Barbara Thomas 27.12 - 1st FV60  436 finished.

Yeovil Montacute parkrun, 5km trail

1 Michael Parrott (Running for Time) 19.04
247 Helen Manners (Cirencester AC) 32.08   385 finished.  
 

Standard Article 15th August 2017

Kate Sackett demonstrated her fitness and versatility in two challenging events last week. Firstly she ran the hilly Bugatti 10K race which starts and finishes at the foot of the Prescott Hill Climb. She convincingly won her age category to finish 62nd of the 248 finishers in a time of 47m05s. Also competing were Barbara Thomas (58m29s) and Ruth Fulford (66m24s) to complete the trio of regular Cirencester AC senior lady racers.

A few days later Kate took on the even greater challenge of the Cotswold Classic Triathlon based around the Cotswold Water Park. The race consisted of a 2.1 mile lake swim, 56 mile cycle and half marathon run. She crossed the line a creditable 582nd out of over 800 finishers in a total time of 6hrs4m40s.

Another to run a half marathon last weekend was Martin Croucher who enjoyed the picturesque surroundings of Burnham Beeches in Buckinghamshire. Martin's prolific long distance training runs and races served him well as he finished strongly in 1hr33m20s for 45th place out of nearly 600 finishers. Also racing through the woods were four club members competing in the 10 mile Standish Woodland Chase. Taking a break from triathlons and ultra distance races were Bill Leggate who was first in his age category and third overall in 58m21s and Andy Hindson 39th in 1h20m10s. Pleased to be running again after recent injuries was Rupert Chesmore, 85th in 1h30m56s, followed by age category winner Liza Darroch 119th out of 143 finishers in 1h40m07s.

Cirencester AC's only representative in the recent Gloucester Marathon was Leo Crawford who was using this, his third marathon, as a training run for 42 mile race in Wales later this month. He avoided many of the reported problems incurred by some runners to finish 50th in 3h20m28s, well inside his thee and a half hour target.

As usual the club colours were in evidence in several 5k park runs in the UK and abroad. The McAdam family  joined over 1200 runners in Bushy Park London, the birthplace of the park run movement. Isaac finished 9th in 17m16s, followed close behind by brother Jacob, 27th in 18m35s and then Alan 453rd in 25m37s. Closer to home Nick Holliday, Caroline Cotterell and Barbara Thomas ran at Swindon where Nick won his age category in 19m57s to finish 16th out of 512 finishers Caroline was next home in 25m45s for 166th place followed by Barbara 212th in 27m09s. Gordon and Rachel Jones were in Scotland so took the opportunity of a Saturday morning race in Inverness . Gordon  finished 30th (21m46s) and Rachel 104th (27m05s) out of 182 runners. Meanwhile David Lattimore continued the trend of age category winners with his regular run at Toulouse,  clocking 32m24s on this occasion..

 

Standard Article 31st July 2017

Owler Middle Distance Triathlon, including the English Championships, Ashford, Kent, 1.9km swim, 87km bike, 21.1km run

Steve Yates qualified for the English Middle Distance Triathlon Team when coming a stunning fifth (and 1st V50) in the Owler triathlon in Ashford. He completed this equivalent of a half Iron Man in just over four and a half hours starting with an impressive swim and ending with a 90 minute half marathon.

1 Tom Foster (Team Cranc) (32.57; 2.26.45; 1.19.00) 4.22.10 
5 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (33.13; 2.31.21; 1.30.02) 4.36.33 - 1st V50     118 finished

Blaisdon 10km, Forest of Dean, 10km road

Simon Campbell went to Blaisdon in the Forest of Dean for a Tuesday evening workout to finish twelfth in their small and rural 10km.  Kate Sackett and Liza Darroch went home clutching beer and biscuits having won their respective age groups and gained more points toward the County Road Running Championships along with Barbara Thomas.

1 Mark James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 36.14
12 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 39.14
41 Kate Sackett 46.33 - 1st FV55
95 Liza Darroch 57.56 - 1st FV65
97 Barbara Thomas  58.27
141 finished.  

 Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales Stadium, 800m track

Ten year old Henry Sheffield raced twice around the track at the Prince of Wales Stadium to complete 800m in 2.34.5 - only 4 seconds behind the winner who was at least five years his senior.  In subsequent races older brother Archie came second running little more than one second slower and young Sebastien Forest was sixth.

Race 4
1 Chris Picken (Cheltenham & District Harriers, U17) 2:28.6
3 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC, U11) 2:34.5
Race 5
1 Emma Bendle (Stroud & District AC, U15G) 2:34.0
2 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC, U15) 2:35.9
Race 6
1 James Bagot (Swindon Harriers, U11) 2:42.1
6 Sebastien Forrest (Cirencester AC, U11) 2:55.2

Parkruns

After five consecutive wins at Swindon Isaac McAdam(17.45) was pushed into second place but only after a fine fight. He retained his place as first Junior as did Ollie Campbell (19.03) who was also second but at Chippenham.  Swindon also saw Jacob McAdam(18.52) finishing close to his personal best to be followed in by Martin Croucher(19.27) and Nick Holliday(20.06).  To mark his one hundred and fiftieth parkrun Dave Moss(21.37) ran at his pace rather than supporting friends and family members. Good to see Caroline Cotterell(36.34) back competing following injury and the usual scattering of age group wins at Swindon, Stonehouse (where Gordon Jones(21.45) was eighth) and Toulouse.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Andrew Mitchell (Thames Valley Harriers) 17.29
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.45 - 1st junior
5 Jacob McAdam 18.52
8 Martin Croucher 19.27
15 Nick Holliday 20.06 - 1st V55
44 David Moss 21.37
172 Alan McAdam 26.19
193 Barbara Thomas 27.18 - 1st FV60
410 Caroline Cotterell 36.34
472 finished

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Paul Horsfall (unattached) 18.07
8 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.45 - 1st V65
84 finished.    

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

 1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 18.00
2 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.03 - 1st junior
158 finished.  

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Matt Ellis (Westbury Harriers) 16.14
13 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 30.13 - 1st V65
14 finished

  

 

6th August 2017 Standard Report

European Masters Track & Field Champs, Aarhus, Denmark

V60 5000m

Dave Wright waded and splashed his way around a flooded track in Aarhus, Denmark to finish a very impressive 6th in the V60 5000m  European Masters Championship.  The race was won by a mere 100th of a second with Dave only thirty seconds behind the winner.  Not satisfied with achieving a time close to his own club age group record in appalling conditions, three days later Dave ran the highly competitive Aarhus Half Marathon to finish 8th V60 in the Euro Champs in 1.25.37.  Full results of this open race are not out yet but Dave is rightly pleased that he was the first of the V60 runners to have attempted both the track and road events and looks like bettering another of his own club records by 90 seconds.

 

1 Jaap Stijlaart (Netherlands) 18:00.54
2 Licinio Pereira (Portugal) 18:00.55
6 David Wright (GB, Cirencester AC) 18.30.89

 

 Brecon Beacons Fell Race, 19 miles / 4500' fell

James Thomas and Robbie Brown ran and finished the 19 miles of the Brecon Beacons Fell Race together joint 7th.  The difference in finish times only reflects the time taken to process their timing chips.  Our esteemed captains, both lovers of fell running, also managed to lure Ionel Iancu onto the welsh mountains to finish in the top half of the field and Liz was relieved to finish with  4 more behind her.

1 Hugh Aggleton (MDC) 2.55.16
7 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 3.21.15
8 James Thomas 3.21.19
25 Ionel Iancu 3.58.16
53 Liz Thomas 5.15.35    57 finished.  

 Westonbirt House 10km, road

Tim Ingham achieved a good time in the Westonbirt House 10k and Hayley Hurdle knocked more than 10 minutes from her best recorded time proving that she is back to running fitness following the birth of Joshua in March this year.

1 Lee Stopford (Stroud & District AC) 34.35 
78 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 46.40 (chip time 46.29)
141 Hayley Hurdle 50.04 (49.53)    600 finished.  

Parkruns

The club was represented in 7 parkruns in this country and one in France but most notable were the Buck family who finished 4th, 23rd and 40th on Roosevelt Island, Washington  D C.  In the Lake District, Fell Foot saw three members of the McAdam family finish 1st , 9th and 97th and Gordon and Rachel Jones 45th and 137th.  Ian Barrett won at Torbay in 17.40 leading a total of five age group wins and four 1st Juniors (Isaac McAdam(17.49), Ollie Campbell (19.30),  Henry Sheffield (19.31) and Luke Buck(20.40).  In France, David Lattimore found a tradition he considers worth developing when being treated to champagne, coconut cake and croissants at the finish to celebrate one of the organisers winning 1st lady at a 10k event the previous day.

Roosevelt Island parkrun, Washington DC, USA, 5km trail

1 Travis Boltjes (unattached) 17.02
4 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 20.40 - 1st junior
23 Caroline Buck 25.18 - 1st FV50
40 Stephen Buck 28.38   85 finished.  

Fell Foot, Newby parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.49 - also 1st junior
9 Jacob McAdam 19.16
45 Gordon Jones 22.40 - 1st V65
97 Alan McAdam 26.00
137 Rachel Jones 28.04  262 finished.  

Torbay Velopark parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.40 - also 1st V45   245 finished. 

Fareham parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Mallard (unattached) 18.02
8 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.18 - 1st V55
92 Caroline Cotterell 29.49  184 finished

 

1 Brendan Morris (Reading RR) 17.13
30 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 20.45 400 finished.  

 

Gloucester North parkrun, 5km trail

1 Edd Charlton-Weedy (Army AA) 18.52
4 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.31 - 1st junior
7 Archie Sheffield 20.36   180 finished. 

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alan Pitt (Stroud & District AC) 18.41
33 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.49 - 1st FV60   91 finished.  

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.13
8 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.30 - 1st junior  229 finished.  

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Jonathan Cartier (unattached) 16.31
30 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 32.44 - 1st V65   36 finished.  

 

Standard Article 25th July 2017

Adrian William put all his running training to good use in a fine sprint finish at the end of the Jenson Button triathlon Eliminator in order to earn a place in the more demanding finals the same afternoon.  He joined the triathlon elite lured by the high prize money but was just as pleased to have chatted to Jenson Button as to finish two places higher than the morning.

Jenson Button Trust Triathlon Final, Derby, 400m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Ben Dijkstra (3.09; 27.50; 15.14) 47.14 
26 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (4.27; 30.36; 17.32) 54.05
115 finished.  

 Jenson Button Trust Triathlon Eliminator, Derby, 200m swim, 10km bike, 2.5km run

1 Ben Dijkstra (2.53; 16.20; 8.05) 28.27 
28 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (3.45; 16.50; 8.24) 30.24
341 finished.  

 22/23 July 2017, Cotswold 24 hour, Cirencester Park (9km circuit), trail

Steve James finished 13th in the solo men’s 24 hour race in Cirencester Park over the weekend.  His average time of 1.02.12  for the 9 km lap was significantly  faster than the eventual winner of  his category (1.05)  which maybe why he had to retire after sixteen and a half hours before reaching his 100 mile target.  Steve has recently left the club in search of more convenient training sessions but we can hope that we can field him and another seven strong runners for the relay in the increasingly popular team event next year.

Male individual category
1 Sam Linton 198km
13 Steve James (Cirencester AC) 144km
125 Finished

Cheltenham Triathlon, Boys age 9/10, 130m swim, 2km bike, 1km run

A fine performance including a particularly impressive swim by Sebastian Forrest enabled him to finish fifth in the 9/10 year old category of the Cheltenham triathlon despite (or because of ?) a three week restful holiday from training.

1 Daniel Henderson (2.34; 6.31; 3.40) 14.09 
5 Sebastian Forrest (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (2.34; 7.41; 4.08) 16.25
27 finished.  

Parkruns

Our junior quartet continued to dominate at Chippenham this week, all finishing in the top ten.   Isaac McAdam(17.58) dipped just below 18 minutes and older brother Jacob(20.03) was only just over the 20 minute target. The Campbell brothers formed the middle of the sandwich with Luke (18.08) showing younger brother Ollie (19.12) his heels for a change in a triathlon free weekend.  In the absence of a Swindon parkrun, Barbara Thomas(26.11) ran well at Stonehouse coming first in her age group as usual.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.58 - also 1st junior
2 Luke Campbell 18.08
5 Ollie Campbell 19.12
10 Jacob McAdam 20.03
109 Alan McAdam 26.45
270 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Taylor (Frampton Cotterell Harriers) 18.54
85 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.11 - 1st FV60
179 finished
 

Standard Article 18th July 2017

 

Bourton-on-the-Water Mile, 1 mile road

 

Robbie Brown flew over the Bourton one Mile finish  line in just over five minutes to grab another ten points for the Men’s Club Championships in the absence of Adrian Williams.  Thirteen year old Luke Buck was a mere four seconds behind to finish as the first Junior of the main race and Howard Ewan was thrilled to achieve his target of being within ten seconds of  Robbie. Behind our talented senior and junior runners came a string of veterans with three age groups firsts with Nick Holliday (V55) and Gordon Jones (V65) both comfortably under six minutes.   Kate Sackett (FV55) continues to impress and inspire winning the FV45 age group with a nationally highly competitive time for her age group of 6.12 and easing her to the top of the Ladies Club Championship.   Finally, of  the seven county medals awarded to club members resident in Gloucestershire, three were gold. 

 

1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 4.35
15 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 5.10
18 Luke Buck 5.14
19 Howard Ewan 5.19
44 Nick Holliday 5.43 - 2nd V55
48 Gordon Jones 5.48 - 1st V65
66 Kate Sackett 6.12 - 1st FV55
78 Bryan Reid 6.24
79 Zac Humphris 6.27
98 Lisa Carpenter 6.54 - 3rd FV45
100 Caroline Buck 6.56 - 2nd FV50
101 Caitlin Watson 6.56
118 Barbara Thomas 7.28
141 Liza Darroch 8.35 - 1st FV65
156 Ruth Fulford 9.09 - 3rd FV65
178 finished
 

 

Race to the Stones, Ridgway to Avebury, 100km trail

Rob Forbes returned to the Ridgeway in an  attempt to repeat last year’s triumph  in the Race for the Stones.  But, despite completing the one hundred kilometre trail some 23 minutes quicker he was pushed into second place.

 

 1 Benjamin Poiraton (unattached) 7.52.55
2 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 7.56.21
961 finished.

 

Poppit Sands Race, Cardigan Bay, 5km multi-terrain

 

1 Roscoe Howell (Pembrokeshire Harriers) 18.27
24 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.17
100 finished

 

 Parkruns

No PBs this week but Isaac McAdam(17.21) retained his lead at Swindon while older brother Jacob (20.00) took  it easy.  There was a dramatic finish at Stonehouse with Simon Campbell(19.50) (after a late start) finishing just ahead of Martin Croucher (19.52) and 10 year old Henry Sheffield(19.57) who was also first Junior.  In Chippenham the Campbell brothers continued the tradition with younger brother Ollie (18.51) coming in way ahead of his triathlete brother Luke (21.16) and Dave Moss (30.50) ran in Devon.

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.21 - also 1st junior
21 Jacob McAdam 20.00
182 Barbara Thomas 27.33   415 finished

 

 

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Paul Horsfall (unattached) 18.46
4 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.50
5 Martin Croucher 19.52 - 1st V40
6 Henry Sheffield 19.57 - 1st junior             
85 finished

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.09
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.51
26 Luke Campbell 21.16
204 finished.  

 

Bovey Tracey, Devon, 5km trail

 

1 Adam Holland (Notfast RC) 18.14
80 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 30.50
141 finished.  

Standard Article 12th July 17

Frampton-on-Severn 10km, road

After a season of consistent and high quality running, Robbie Brown fought his way to the top of the Men’s Club Road Running Championship when coming 9th in the Frampton on Severn 10k earlier in the week.   The battle between Robbie and Adrian Williams will continue at the Bourton Mile next weekend.  But with a potential four more races in the Championship Rob Forbes or Howard Ewan could yet enter the mix.  Bourton could also see a change in the Women’s Championship.  Can Rachel Ranger fight off threats from Barbara Thomas and Kate Sackett?  At Frampton, James Thomas (who prefers to run off road) finished ahead of Robbie in sixth place.  Karen Higuera continued to demonstrate her hard won form by achieving a PB to be followed in by Tim Ingham and Rachel Ranger.  The club representation was completed by good run from relative new comer, Rachel Barrow.

 

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.38
6 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 35.35
9 Robbie Brown 36.23
130 Karen Higuera 47.14
170 Tim Ingham 49.22
183 Rachel Ranger 49.51
338 Rachel Barrow 58.14     485 finished. 

New Forest '10', Brockenhurst, 10 miles road / trail 

Jo Musk climbed back to the podium in a great return to competitive running when finishing 3rd lady (and 2nd FV35) in the mixed terrain New Forest 10. 

 

1 Adam Stokes (Taunton AC) 54.57
31 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 1.07.19 - 3rd lady / 2nd FV35   665 finished.

Evesham Town 10km road 

Dave Bell, nursing a slight injury, returned to the Evesham Town 10k, where he holds the course record having won it three times but this year he had to settle for third place.

 

1 John Parker (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 33.54
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 34.35  570 finished.  

 

Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

Ian Barrett was also third and first LV40 in a duathlon at Castle Combe.

1 Ben Price (Kinetic One) (9.51; 22.21; 10.16) 43.33 
3 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.56; 22.35; 11.12) 45.53 - 1st V40
105 finished.  

ParkRuns

As usual Swindon saw the fastest club parkrun with Isaac McAdam (17.06) finishing first again and getting close to a sub 17 time.  Jacob McAdam (18.44) finished seventh, while Barbara Thomas (27.16) held her age group first coming in just before David Moss (27.36). Ollie Campbell (19.17) finished third and 1st Junior at Southwick but 19.33 only gave Nick Holliday twentieth place at Worcester.  While at Llyn Llech Owain (near Llanelli) 21.03 was fast enough to bring Colin Tapley in fourth.

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.06 - also 1st junior
7 Jacob McAdam 18.44
163 Barbara Thomas 27.16 - 1st FV60
180 David Moss 27.36
492 finished.  

 Southwick Country Park parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Sault (Devizes RC) 17.32
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.17 - 1st junior
303 finished

Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Hall (Worcester AC) 16.4620th in Worcester.
20 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 19.33

226 finished.  

 Llyn Llech Owain parkrun, nr Llanelli, S Wales, 5km trail

1 Michael Grant (Hunters Bog Trotters) 18.50
4 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.03 - 1st V50
64 finished.  

Standard Article 27th June 2017

 National Masters Track & Field Champs, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham

Dave Wright’s proved he has lost none of his track running tactics winning his age group in the 5k at the National Master Champs in Birmingham.

  

V60 5000m
1 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 18.33:56

 Cotswold Way Relay, Chipping Campden to Bath, 10 stages, 103 miles trail 

On the trail, our Mixed team won the Cotswold Way relay for the third year running. The team of ten completed the103 miles of the Cotswold Way in a totalled time of  just under 13 hours coming in as 5th team overall and nine minutes faster than last year . The decision of captains Liz and James Thomas to place the required three lady runners towards the end was vindicated as a midway second place was converted into a fine 7 minute lead for the finish.   Twenty other members also took part in this highly social (but sometimes stressful) club event for their teams to finish in 51st and 63rd places despite having been neck and neck at halfway.

 

 (Cirencester AC unless stated) 

Stage 1: Chipping Campden to Stanway, 19.2km; 1 Phil Radford (Bristol & West AC) 1.16.37
     5 James Thomas 1.21.35; 64 Tim Ingham 1.53.09; 76 Liz Thomas 1.57.45 
Stage 2: to Cleeve Common, 19km; 1 James Denne (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.19.01
     20 Oli Pritchard 1.36.40; 52 Martin Croucher 1.56.27; 53 Jill Hadland 1.56.28
Stage 3: to Seven Springs, 13.2km; 1 Pete Barnes (Bristol & West AC) 58.16
     5 Howard Ewan 1.01.30; 61 Rupert Chesmore 1.19.38; 62 Eloisa Townsend 1.19.43
Stage 4: to Cranham Corner, 20.4km; 1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.20.18
     5 Robbie Brown 1.28.30; 67 Trudy Compton 2.03.01; 83 Karen Higuera 2.10.38
Stage 5: to Ebley Mill, Stroud, 18.9km; 1 Nick Barry (CLC Striders) 1.15.39
     5 Ian Barrett 1.21.22; 35 Colin Tapley 1.36.34; 43 Andy Hindson 1.38.53
Stage 6: to Dursley, 14km; 1 James McBrien (Corsham RC)
     2 David Bell 1.01.48; 50 Alan Tompson 1.23.29; 88 Lara Tompson 1.45.03
Stage 7: to Wotton-u-Edge, 19.4km; 1 Maciej Bialogonski (Bristol & West AC) 48.38
     21 Jo Musk 1.00.53; 31 Becky Howells 1.04.19; 63 Dorian Matts 1.15.03
Stage 8: to Old Sodbury, 19.4km; 1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 1.17.56
     15 Simon Campbell 1.30.19; 59 Dan Finchett 1.51.42; 92 Rachel Ranger 2.12.00
Stage 9: to Cold Ashton, 14.8km; 1 George Watson (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.02.29
     32 Sarah Gunn 1.16.26; 50 Fiona Collings 1.21.08; 69 Nick Wall 1.28.46
Stage 10: to Bath Abbey, 15.7km; 1 Andy Salmon (Bristol & West AC) 1.00.56
     15 Wendy Nicholls 1.13.01; 16 Tom Purnell 1.13.04; 27 Ionel Iancu 1.15.03

 

 Team results:
1 Team Bath AC 12:00:02
2 Bristol & West AC 12:00:12
5 Cirencester AC 12:52:04 (1st mixed team, minimum three ladies)
51 Cirencester AC 'C' 16:02:56 (3 ladies)
63 Cirencester AC 'B' 16:38:57 (6 ladies)
91 teams closed in. 

 

Sherborne 10km, trail 

James and Liz Thomas also took to the trails on Sunday where James taking 4th place. 

1 Joss Cheli (unattached) 37.51
4 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 38.58
56 Liz Thomas 56.38     100 finished.
 

 

European Sprint Triathlon Champs, Dusseldorf, Germany, 750m swim, 20.7km bike, 5km run 

Adrian Williams and Carol Clarke were invited to represent Great Britain in the European Sprint Triathlon Championships in Dusseldorf  after qualifying in Lisbon last year.  Carol finished 4th in her age group and third Briton while Adrian was 8th in his, finishing with a particularly strong run.  Carole qualified for next year in Glasgow. They were joined by Luke Campbell competing under his triathlon team colours and also hoping that his 4th place as 3rd Briton will lead to similar qualification. 

 

MV40
1 Xavier Tupet (France) (11.05; 34.03; 18.05) 1.07.46 
8 Adrian Williams (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (12.50; 33.20; 18.24) 1.10.03
49 finished
FV65
1 Wendy Read (Great Britain) (17.05; 41.15; 25.39) 1.31.15
4 Carol Clarke (GB / Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.54; 43.48; 26.11) 1.35.06
10 finished.  

  

Cardiff Triathlon, 1500m swim, 40km bike, 10km run 

Terry Ranger achieved a hard earned PB in the Cardiff Triathlon.

 

1 Ross Simpson (unattached) (16.41; 59.00; 35.17) 1.52.27 
226 Terry Ranger (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (24.13; 1.13.39; 47.19) 2.28.58
650 finished.

 

Helios 10km, Berlin, Germany, 10km road 

1 Viacheslav Filippov 35.19 
75 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 47.34    225 finished.

 

 Hamburg ½ Marathon, Germany, 13.1 miles road
1 Albert Kangogo (Kenya) 1.01.07
1180 Ivan Quinlan (Cirencester AC) 1.46.02 (chip 1.45.57)
4987 finished.   

 Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road
 1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 34.30 
134 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 54.36
490 finished.  

 Earlier in the week, temperatures of 31 degrees and sunny skies welcomed over 100 members and families to the annual Prediction run, swim and BBQ.

A chance to swim and an excellent BBQ followed and  a Junior Prize giving saw Henry Sheffield’s season of success honoured and  many  other juniors receive medals for their competitive  endeavours.

 Parkruns

In a week when the depth of our club(of only 159 senior members) was demonstrated on the road, track, trail and triathlon it was good to see three of our juniors in the top four at the Swindon parkrun with Isaac McAdam beating his older brother and equalling his PB.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.38
17 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.17 - 1st V55  364 finished.  

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Aidan Mercer (unattached) 19.06
42 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 26.35    94 finished

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.22 - also 1st junior
3 Jacob McAdam 18.18
4 Ollie Campbell 19.02
190 Barbara Thomas 27.30 - 1st FV60   430 finished

Standard Article 19th June 2017

 

Cirencester Park Summer Sizzler, 10km road

A beautiful summer evening saw Dave Bell holding a dominant lead from the start of this year’s Summer Sizzler.  Our second club event of the year is becoming increasingly popular and followed a new route around the tarmac tracks of Cirencester Park.  Bill Leggate was 4th and not far behind Wendy Nicholls and Sophie Chudley both won their age groups when finishing as 2nd and 4th ladies but, understandably, Sophie was even more pleased to beat husband Alex by a clear 6 seconds.  Earlier 60+ juniors had streamed around the four laps of their 3 km course.

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.45
4 Bill Leggate 35.41
7 Nicola Brookland (Bristol & West AC) 36.50 - 1st lady / FV40
15 Wendy Nicholls 39.06 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
24 Sophie Chudley 41.15 - 4th lady / 1st FV35
26 Alex Chudley 41.21
95 Ivan Quinlan 48.11
106 Joyce Matthews 49.06
186 Lisa Stevens 55.44
224 Barbara Thomas 58.59
240 Samantha Timms 1.00.01
270 Clare Blampied 1.02.29
271 Colin Tapley 1.02.29
335 Fred Robson 1.17.18 - 1st V85    339 finished. 

Humph's Hilly Half, Bourton-on-the-Water, 13.2 miles road

Humph’s Hilly Half is always one of the most demanding road courses of the year involving as it does a severely steep start and a long upward drag from miles 7 to 9 but this year high temperatures made the race even tougher and times, in general, were well down.  Kate Sackett still managed an age group win and collected those all important points towards the county champs and Karen Higuera and Barbara Thomas had to dig deep to finish.

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 1.15.51
53 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 1.52.21 - 1st FV55
84 Karen Higuera 2.06.29
139 Barbara Thomas 2.38.15             142 finished. 

Parkruns

Jacob McAdam(17.41) carried on a family tradition taking first place at Swindon with a PB for the course while younger brother Isaac (18.55) avoided a head on race by going to Ashton Court.  Colin Tapley(19.37) was rightly pleased to finish in 10th place at Beckton and Ollie Campbell(19.40) stayed under 20 minutes at Cheltenham to give us three 1st Juniors in three different local parkruns.  Nick Holliday(20.22) and Rachel Barrow(29.40) chose to race further afield in Worcester and Skipton .

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.41 - 1st junior
190 Barbara Thomas 28.13     424 finished.

Ashton Court parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol & West AC) 16.10
6 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.55 - 1st junior   426 finished.  

Beckton parkrun, East London, 5km trail

1 Carlos Rybeck (unattached) 17.10 
10 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 19.37
61 Clare Blampied 29.49     92 finished.  

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lewis Riseley (unattached) 18.05
11 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.40 - 1st junior     424 finished

Worcester parkrun, 5km trail

1 William Richardson (Birchfield Harriers) 16.02 
21 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.22    517 finished.  

Skipton parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Barrett (Keighley & Craven AC) 17.39 
113 Rachel Barrow (Cirencester AC) 29.40   182 finished.  

 

Standard Article 13th June 2017

Cotswold Women Only Triathlons were taking place at Lake 32 on Sunday 11th June. Newcomers Nina & Ali who joined the club at the end of last year,  totally new to running, never mind Triathlon, both conquered their nerves to finish their first triathlon in fine form. While Carol and Kate did well with some great age group positions.

Cotswold Women Only Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run
1 Sarah Northover (Triks) (11.38; 33.03; 19.22) 1.05.42
53 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.02; 40.10; 23.08) 1.22.59 - 2nd FV65
65 Kate Sackett (19.25; 41.50; 20.05) 1.24.11
145 finished.

Cotswold Women Only Novice Triathlon, 200m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run
1 Beth Damms (unattached) (5.40; 36.43; 11.32) 55.01
41 Nina Lawrence (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.02; 48.37; 16.06) 1.15.04
45 Ali Norris (7.38; 47.17; 18.46) 1.17.45 - 3rd FV50
62 finished.

5K Race For Life at Cirencester Park, 5k trail

It poured with rain both before and after the race, but thankfully the sun shone for Sharon O’Keefe and Nina during this picturesque 5k run.
 

Reading parkrun, 5km trail
1 Seb Briggs (Unattached) 16.49
244 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 27.18
489 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail
1 Christopher O'Donovan (CSSC Sports) 18.17
3 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.48 - 1st junior
4 Nick Holliday 20.08 - 1st V55
8 Archie Sheffield 20.49
90 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 James McBrien (Corsham RC) 17.02
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.32
5 Ollie Campbell 19.10 - 1st junior
215 finished.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail
1 Tom Hunton (Swindon Harriers) 17.41
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.58 - 1st junior
5 Jacob McAdam 18.19
11 Wendy Nicholls 19.04 - 1st lady / FV45
17 Peter Nunn 19.38
22 Ionel Iancu 19.53
88 Ivan Quinlan 22.46
222 Barbara Thomas 26.47
528 finished. 

Pages