News

Standard Article 7th Feb 2017

31 January 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

Two club records fell on the last night of January when Wendy Nicholls and Kate Sackett went to Bristol to compete in the latest of the Aztec Series.  Wendy finished as third lady and 1st FV45 when she took 5 seconds off the record she set in 2014.  While Kate, having run identical times for the last two Aztec races, finally managed to knock 3 seconds from her club record time when coming in 1st FV55.  Luke Campbell and Ionel Iancu also thrived in the competitive Aztec air finishing the 5 km road  race 15 and  18 seconds (respectively)  faster than their best time for any,  trail classified,  parkrun.

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.47
39 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.10
73 Wendy Nicholls 18.11 - 3rd lady / 1st FV45, club FV45 record
130 Ionel Iancu 20.03
165 Kate Sackett 21.13 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
224 finished

Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston-super-Mare, 10 miles multi-terrain

Dave Wright led a small but elite group in the Two Bay Tough Ten over a  muscle mashing mix of sandy beach es and grassy trails around Weston super Mare to finish 2nd V55 and to be followed in by Keith Firkin and Kate Fitton.

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 58.32
35 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.11.13 - 2nd V55
95 Keith Firkin 1.18.46
224 Kate Fitton 1.25.27
636 finished.  

 Icing on the Cake Marathon, Church Stretton, Shropshire, 26.2 miles trail

 Rupert Chesmore battled with early sheet ice and steep mud slides in the aptly named, Icing on the Cake Marathon  near Church Stretton.  The super tough route took him up and over The Long Mynd a total of four times to provide 5500 ft of climbing.

  1 Simon Jones (clubs not given) 4.00.10
30 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 5.41.57
42 finished.  

Gloucester Marathon, Quedgely, 26.2 miles road
Nearer home, Rose Pendle started well – possibly too well - to finish the Gloucester marathon  behind her four hour target.  Slight disappointment too for Liza Darroch despite finishing 1st FV 60.

1 Chris Millett (Derby Runners) 2.47.55
115  Rose Pendle (Cirencester AC) 4.22.28
138 Liza Darroch 4.35.55 1st FV60
185 finished

Parkruns

Business was much as usual in the world of parkruns this week.  Isaac McAdam(17.31) and Ollie Campbell ( 21.04, when  very accurately, pacing  a friend) both finished as first junior in Swindon and Chippenham  and there were age group wins for Kate Sackett(21.32 and a parkrun PB) at Workington,  Barbara Thomas (26.24) at Swindon and Ruth Fulford (29.29) at Cheltenham.  Also at Swindon, Dave Moss(22.32) demonstrated the value of his pre Seville marathon  training, Sharon O’Keeffe(29.39) finally dipped under thirty minutes and Nina Lawrence fought her way back under thirty six minutes.

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.11
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st Junior
61 David Moss 22.32
170 Barbara Thomas 26.46 - 1st FV60
257 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.39
371 Nina Lawrence 35.14     448 finished. 

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham Running Club) 19.24
9 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.04 - 1st Junior  158 finished.  

Workington parkrun, 5km trail
1 Mark Benson (unattached) 16.35
20 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.32 - 1st FV55  128 finished

 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Greg Chilton (unattached) 17.58
208 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.48
257 Ruth Fulford 29.29 - 1st FV65  410 finished.  

Standard ARticle 30th January 2017

Slaughterford '9', Corsham, 9 miles multi-terrain

Andy Hindson  went to Corsham for the Slaughterford ‘9’ to discover that after nine miles he is only just getting going but, all being well, he will be back tackling his favoured mega ultra distances later in the year.

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 53.57
75 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 1.13.09
246 finished.  

Staverton '10', Gloucester, 10 miles road

Barbara Thomas, rather than relaxing after completing 101 races in 2016, ran her second race of the weekend to finish 3rd FV60 in the Staverton ‘10’ .  Barbara has also achieved her inspirational goal of 500 races in 5 years – our congratulations to her.

1 Thomas Millard (South Kent Harriers) 54.00
158 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.35.28 - 3rd FV60
184 finished

Parkruns

The club continued to perform well in parkruns throughout the region with Ian Barrett (17.47) finishing second and 1st V45 at Trowbridge and Isaac McAdam (17.47) second overall and 1st Junior at Swindon.  Kate Sackett (21.57) finished fourth overall at Stonehouse while retaining her place as both first lady and 1st FV55.  Good runs from Steve Yates (19.13), Matt Ulyatt (21.52), Nick Holliday(22.30), David Moss (22.31) and Barbara Thomas (26.26) 1st FV60 also at Swindon.  Despite taking it steady, the Campbell brothers still finished in the top ten at Chippenham with  Luke (19.03) third and Ollie (20.23) sixth and 1st Junior.  Michael Thomas (29.12) ran at Botley near Oxford.  Club members may like to note that a Swindon parkrun has been included in our, recently announced,  2017 Road racing championship list. 

Southwick Country parkrun, Trowbridge, 5km trail

1 Andy Bryce (unattached) 17.22
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st V45
254 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 17.11
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st Junior
7 Steve Yates 19.13 - 1st V45
36 Matt Ulyatt 21.52
58 Nick Holliday 22.30
59 David Moss 22.31
157 Barbara Thomas 26.26 - 1st FV60
420 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Wright (Chippenham Harriers) 18.29
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.03
6 Ollie Campbell 20.23
163 finished.  

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Burley (Bristol & West AC) 18.49
4 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.57 - 1st lady / FV55
107 finished.  

Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Dan Abbott (unattached) 19.06
68 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 29.12
107 finished.  

Standard Article 23rd January 2017

Windsor Winter ½ Marathon, Eton, 13.1 miles road

Dave Bell won the Windsor Winter Half Marathon breaking the record for this four lap course around Dorney Lake in the process.  Dave led from the start making his time, only 33 seconds outside the PB he set in 2015, even more impressive.

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.09.44
321 finished.  

Gloucestershire Amateur Atheltics Assocation annual road running Championships

Tony Shelborne and Ruth Fulford went to Gloucester to receive their age group gold awards from the Mayor and his Deputy.  Tony won the V70 place in all eight of the qualifying road races he ran throughout the year (a feat only achieved by two other athletes).  Despite a troublesome injury, which prevented him from topling the Club age group records, Tony ended the year 4th  in the national UKA V70 road running rankings as shown on the Power of 10.  While Ruth’s commitment and consistency was rewarded with a gold in her FV65 age group.

Doynton Hard ½ Marathon, nr Bath/Bristol, 13.1 miles multi-terrain

Kate Sackett, never one to take it easy,  took on the challenge of the Doynton Hard Half Marathon near Bath to secure her ‘increasingly usual’ FV55 Age group win.  This event certainly lived up to its name and, although the frosty conditions firmed the muddy ground, the hills were steep and the four water crossings were icy.

1 Richard Bateson (Yeovil RC) 1.30.34
103 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 2.02.40 - 1st FV55
383 finished.  

Parkruns

Another winning week for Club parkrunners lead by team Campbell at Chippenham where Luke(17.25) won and knocked 16 seconds off his PB only to be out done by younger brother Ollie(19.50) who took over 30 seconds from his PB to dip below the prized 20 minute line and take is brother’s old place as 1st Junior.  Issac McAdam(18.09) who unlike Luke Campbell is still (just) a junior) finished 1st Junior at Swindon where Steve Yates(19.12) finished 1st V45, Gordon Jones(21.52) 1st V65 and Barbara Thomas(27.42) 1st FV60.  Finally Sharon O’Keeffe used the good conditions to come slightly closer to her sub 30 target.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.25
7 Ollie Campbell 19.50 - 1st Junior
152 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 16.59
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.09 - 1st Junior
6 Steve Yates 19.12 - 1st V45
53 Gordon Jones 21.52 - 1st V65
205 Barbara Thomas 27.42 - 1st FV60
283 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.26
433 finished.  

Awards Dinner

Cirencester Athletics and Tri Club

Annual Awards Dinner, Entertainment and Dance

 

 

 

Celebrate and support the best of Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club

 

Saturday 11th March 2017 - 7pm entertainment

 

 

 

 

 

starts with Plucking Different

 

 

 

Carriages at midnight

 

 

 

Corinium Hotel, Gloucester Street, Cirencester

 

 

Smart Dress – please include something Red, White or Blue

 

 

 

 

TICKET £25 (Incl. 3 course dinner and wine / soft drink)

 

 

 

Tickets available from the Social Committee:

 

David Lattimore, Ian Pople , Fi Collings, Jo Roberts or Rachel Ranger and at Tuesday training (e-mail: enquiries@forgefirst.co.uk)

 

 

 

Standard Article 17th January 2017

Country to Capital '45', Wendover to Little Venice, London, 45 miles trail

Rob Forbes wins again!  Rob completed 45 varied trail miles from Wendover to central London in under five hours – the second fastest time for this event.  Readers will also be pleased to hear that Rob achieved an even more important target – with Forbes 4 due any day now - he managed to get home in time to give Forbes1, 2 and 3 (not to mention a weary Mrs F) their tea. Well done Rob.

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 4.55.13
312 finished

Chocathon Challenge, Dover,  multi terrainlaps

Martin Croucher, tempted by the event title, went down to Dover to run a series of 4.4 mile laps of a tough multi terrain course see how long it would take him to run 30 miles.  The answer was, in terrible wet and windy conditions, was just under five hours – a very gutsy performance given the conditions

 

1 Jonni Suckling (unknown) 4.07.35

2 Martin Croucher(Cirencester A C) 4.51.40

 8 others completed this distance – the slowest in 6.43.40

 Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

Dave Wright was also in age group winning form when running the five road miles of Linda Franks in a time which would (just) give him the club V60 record but his birthday is yet to come.  PBs for both Karen Higuera who, a week after the draining Naunton 19, knocked 50 seconds off her 5 mile time and Rachel Ranger (with fresher legs) who knocked three minutes off  hers.  There were also age group places for Barbara Thomas and Ruth Fulford .  Bringing  up the rear was David Lattimore running on British soil for a change.

 1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 26.25
24 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.08 - 1st V55
106 Karen Higuera 37.55
118 Rachel Ranger 38.38
165 Barbara Thomas 42.25 - 3rd FV60
192 Ruth Fulford 46.15 - 1st FV65
199 David Lattimore 47.05
233 finished.  

 Parkruns

Ollie Campbell(20.24) rose to the challenge, knocking 29 seconds off  his parkrun time, to finish in under 21 minutes and (at 14 years old) to come third at Chippenham.  While a faster time brought 17 year old Isaac McAdam(18.21) in as first junior and in fourth place at Swindon.  At Stonehouse  Kate Sackett(22.21) was both first lady and first FV55 with Peter Rowland(25.56) a few minutes behind. Elsewhere, taking on yet another parkrun, Colin Tapley(21.13) ran off a post Christmas binge at Harcourt Hill.

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 19.17
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.24 - 1st Junior
172 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.33
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.21 - 1st Junior
12 Steve Yates 19.13
60 David Moss 22.20
203 Barbara Thomas 26.32 - 1st FV60
218 Carol Clarke 27.08 - 1st FV65
529 finished.

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Smart (u/a) 18.49
10 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.21 - 1st lady / FV55
38 Peter Rowland 25.56
105 finished.  

 Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Nick Wiltshire (Reading AC) 17.42
27 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.13
138 finished

Award Dinner date and venue announced

 

Saturday 11th March 2017- Annual awards event 11h March at the Corinium Hotel

 

Standard Article 10th January 2017

 

Rough  'n' Tumble, Milton Lilbourne, Pewsey, 10 miles trail

 

Holly Tugwell returned to competitive running with a great run to finish first lady and 1stFV35 in the Rough ‘n Tumble near Pewsey.  Also good runs, in “very sticky” conditions, from Andy Hindson and Kate Fitton who is also returning post injury.

 

1 Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 1.04.21
55 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 1.25.30 - 1st lady / FV35
84 Andrew Hindson 1.31.04
165 Kate Fitton 1.40.28
516 finished.   
 

 

Naunton Nearly 19, 18.5 miles trail

 The club’s ultra and trail runners were out in numbers on Sunday with Howard Ewan leading a strong team of twelve to finish eighth in the Naunton Nearly 19.  Richard Hurdle, Steven James, Neil Corbiere and Simon Campbell also made the top twenty five but then around 10% of the runners came from CAC. The course includes tracks, some country lanes and several muddy sections but was dominated by leg sapping field crossings at the start and near the end whereby shoes became mud caked lead weights.  Competition amongst the women was tough and Jill Hadland needed to knock six minutes off  her last year’s time to retain her place as fourth lady and 2ndFV40.  Six minutes behind Kate Sackett was sixth lady yet only 3rd FV50.  Alan Tompson admitted to setting off too fast and paid the price with cramp while Karen Higura and the indomitable trio Liza Darroch, Rupert Chesmore and Martin Croucher enjoyed a more steady run and were pleased to have 50 odd people finishing behind them.  Some may be interested to note that, despite this being a race with very variable running conditions, both Richard Hurdle and Liza Darroch show amazing consistency having finished the race on four and three occasions (respectively) with less than two minutes variation in finishing time.

1 Tommaso Migliuolo (Cheltenham Harriers) 2.15.08
8 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 2.21.06
11 Richard Hurdle 2.23.35
13 Steven James 2.28.32
16 Neil Corbiere 2.31.15
24 Simon Campbell 2.37.50
32 Jill Hadland 2.44.18 - 4th lady / 2nd FV40
37 Kate Sackett 2.50.47 - 6th lady / 3rd FV50
83 Alan Tompson 3.20.32
88 Karen Higuera 3.28.25
91 Liza Darroch 3.33.11 - 1st FV60
92 Rupert Chesmore 3.33.12
93 Martin Croucher 3.33.30
139 finished

Gloucestershire County XC Champs, Old Downs Country Park, Thornbury

Henry Sheffield maintained his winning form by finishing first in the Under 11 Boys race at the Gloucestershire County XC Champs held at Thornbury.  Brother Archie was sixth in the U13 boys.  The family theme continued with Freya Gregory finishing fourth and sister Isla nineteenth in U13 girls.

Wendy Nicholls held her place as our leading lady by finishing third in the Ladies Race.  Sarah Gunn was eleventh and with Penny Grayson fifteenth, the trio earned third team place.  Other strong performances from Liz Thomas and Lisa Carpenter and age group places were everywhere.

With many runners running in Naunton on Sunday, the men failed to produce the seven required for a team score despite Bill Leggate and James Thomas finishing in the first twenty.

Juniors

U11 Boys (2km)
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 5.05 
U13 Boys (3km)
6 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 11.34
U13 Girls (3km)
4 Freya Gregory (Cirencester AC) 12.01
19 Isla Gregory 14.42
U15 Boys (4.8km)
8 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.15

Ladies (5.9km)
1 Naomi Eaton (Stroud & District AC) 24.54
3 Wendy Nicholls (Cirencester AC) 25.25 - 1st FV45
11 Sarah Gunn 28.07 - 2nd FV50
15 Penny Grayson 28.54 - 2nd FV40
29 Liz Thomas 32.59
30 Lisa Carpenter 33.04
36 Pam Wheeler 37.18 - 3rd FV60
38 Barbara Thomas 38.21
41 Ruth Fulford 40.54 - 2nd FV65
42 finished
Teams (3 to score):
1 Stroud & District AC 18pts, 3 Cirencester AC 29pts, 10 Cirencester AC 'B' 95pts, 10 closed in

Men (9.2km)
1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.45
10 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 36.13
13 James Thomas 37.00
45 Ionel Iancu 45.31
67 Dorian Matts 52.26
73 finished

 Parkruns

Issac McAdam(17.50) finished third in Swindon demonstrating what a welcome addition he will be to our speedy group.  Alexander Stephens (18.44), Steve Yates(19.16 and first V45) and Martin Croucher(19.59) all came in under twenty minutes.  While not far behind young Ollie Campbell (21.03) continued to snip seconds off his time and should aim for sub 21 minutes next week.  Dave Moss (21.34) ran well while Barbara Thomas (27.38) was warming up for the afternoon’s crosscountry.  Finally great to see that steadily improving Sharon O’Keeffe(30.35) and Nina Lawrence(36.11) are becoming parkrun regulars. 

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Ryan Stephens (u/a) 19.35
24 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 24.45
108 finished.  
 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 1 Liam Wilson (u/a) 17.04
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.50
6 Alexander Stephens 18.44
8 Steve Yates 19.16 - 1st V45
15 Martin Croucher 19.59
25 Ollie Campbell 21.03
37 David Moss 21.34
232 Barbara Thomas 27.38
314 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.35
451 Nina Lawrence 36.11
534 finished.

Standard Article 3rd January 2017

Seven Sins Run, Forest of Dean, 7 miles trail

Luke Campbell started his winning week in the Forest of Dean coming in 5th after tackling the seven hills of the Seven Sins Run behind Howard Ewan who finished an impressive 3rd.  Great to see Howard really back to his winning form albeit on a relatively short - but very tough - cross country course and by finishing in under 60 minutes, both Ciren runners qualified for the elite sub 60 T shirts.

 

1 Paul Drew (u/a) 53.38
3 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 54.32
5 Luke Campbell 55.45 :  169 finished.

Winter Cross Ultra, Meonstoke, nr Winchester, 50km multi-terrain 

 Alan Thompson took somewhat longer to run off his Christmas dinner when completing  three diverse legs of the Winter Cross Ultra over the South Downs in 6 hours 18.

1 Alastair Pickburn (New Forest Runners) 4.07.05
52 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 6.18.28 :  101 finished

 Parkruns
Luke Campbell completed a winning month by running three parkruns over the New Year Weekend.  He finished 3rd at Pomphrey Hill (18.07) near Bristol, 4th at Swindon (18.55) and 9th at Chippenham (20.09) where he admitted to struggling – even some Juniors get tired then?  Not so Luke’s 14 year old brother Ollie who took on the same challenge and managed to find a little more at Chippenham to finish in 21.02, 21.25 and 21.19 respectively.  Congratulations to them both – especially to Luke who over the month of December finished a parkrun in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th places.

Other notable parkruns included Ian Barrett (17.49) winning his age group and finishing 4th overall at Torbay, Henry Sheffield (20.46) 1st junior and Kate Sackett (22.24) 1st lady and first in her age group at Stonehouse and Barbara Thomas(26.42) holding her age group win at Swindon.

 

Standard Article 28th December 2016

 

Only the elegant system of volunteer run, free parkruns carried on over the festive season but this did not prevent some club members from running very competitively.

Luke Campbell(17.40 and 18.28) managed to find two parkruns and so to win (in just under his PB) at Swindon on Christmas Eve and finish as first Junior in Chippenham on Christmas Day.  In Swindon he had plenty of company including his younger brother, Ollie(21.38, only one second behind his recently set PB) and three members of the Buck family.  Dave Moss(21.38) finally showed us what he is capable of, Barbara Thomas(27.03) won her age group and recent beginner Nina Lawrence(36.30) came back for another go.  Club members also starred further afield with David Lattimore(32.49) in a very “select” parkrun in Tolouse, Kate Sackett(22.45) in Workington and Ruth Fulford((28.27) in Cheltenham all winning their age groups.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 16.36
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.28 - 1st junior   208 finished.

Workington parkrun, 5km trail

1 Bobby Hagan (Keswick AC) 17.13
23 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.25 - 1st FV55   146 finished.

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Robyn Ellis (Westbury Harriers) 22.04
7 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 32.49 - 1st V65  7 finished.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Tomlin (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.19
220 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.27 - 1st FV65   389 finished.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Will Crisp (u/a) 16.31
4 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.40
23 Peter Nunn 20.01
31 Luke Buck 20.49
52 Ollie Campbell 21.38
64 Keith Firkin 21.52
102 David Moss 23.00
163 Caroline Buck 25.03
220 Barbara Thomas 27.03 - 1st FV60
270 Stephen Buck 28.30
451 Nina Lawrence 36.30   492 finished. 
 

Standard Article 19th December 2016

2016 Dakhla ATU Sprint Triathlon African Cup Swim 750m, Bike 20km, Run 5km

Jenny Manners achieved a stunning win in the International Triathlon Union’s sprint event in Dakhla, Morroco.  Competing as a GBR Elite athlete, our very own Jenny finally found a chance to demonstrate that years of preparation and months of  hard training have brought her to “the form of her life” giving her this first win at such a high level.   

1 Jenny Manners (GBR) (10.18, 36.15, 18.11) 1.05.56

Gloucestershire XC League, Wotton-u-Edge
This Saturday saw the third meet of this year’s Gloucestershire Cross Country League at Wotton Under Edge on a dark, foggy day producing tough  “squidgy” conditions despite a “surprising” absence of hills.

The Ladies team finished 6th with Liz Thomas pipped into 79th place in a sprint finish.  An in for Lisa Carpenter was not far behind and our super dedicated Club Chair, Pam Wheeler completed the three to score with an age group win.

The Men needed to six to score so, with Dave Bell finishing 4th and other good runs from James Thomas, Bill Leggate and Luke Campbell to all finish in the first 50, they only needed(a recovering) Simon Campbell to finish as 5th team.

For the Juniors only the Under 11Boys fielded the requisite 3 runners to score .  They were led by Henry Sheffield who came in 10th despite a heavy cold. Lucas Caws and Tom Williams completed the team.  Bella Alcott (Under 11 Girls) finished 2nd and older brother Sam(Under 13 boys) 19th in his first cross country race of the season while Archie Sheffield (also Under 13 Boys) was came in in an impressive 6th place.  Sohpie Izon(Under 13 Girls) was 4th and Matt Pulley (Under 15 Boys) a good 25th in his first go at the event. .

Ladies
1 Lucy Mitchell (Cotswold Allrunners) 21.38

79 Liz Thomas (Cirencester AC) 28.10
85 Lisa Carpenter 28.41
101 Pam Wheeler 31.59 - 1st FV60
105 Ruth Fulford 33.50 - 3rd FV65
107 Louise Abbott 36.34
107 finished
Teams (3 to score):
1 Team Bath AC 20pts, 22 Cirencester AC 265pts, 23 closed in
Masters (3 to score):
1 Team Bath AC 62pts, 17 Cirencester AC 291pts, 17 closed in

 Men
1 Dave Roper (Cheltenham Harriers) 28.13
4 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 28.58
23 James Thomas 31.13
29 Bill Leggate 31.44
38 Luke Campbell 32.09 
76 Simon Campbell 35.00
159 Tim Ingham
170 Iain Porter 43.02
178 Dorian Matts 44.45
188 finished
Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham Harriers 39pts, 5 Cirencester AC 329pts, 20 closed in
Masters (4 to score):
1 Cheltenham Harriers 93pts, 12 Cirencester AC 536pts, 16 closed in
 

U11 Boys
10 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 7.47
31 Lucas Caws 8.34
37 Tom Williams 8.53
59 Charlie Thorn 10.06
Teams (3 to score): 6 Cirencester AC 78pts
U11 Girls
2 Bella Alcott (Cirencester AC) 9.41
U13 Boys
6 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 8.58
19 Samuel Alcott 9.37
U13 Girls
4 Sophie Izon (Cirencester AC) 9.24
U15 Boys
25 Matthew Pulley (Cirencester AC) 20.04

 Park Runs

At opposite ends of the age spectrum, both Ollie Campbell(20.47) and David Lattimore(29.51) finished in the first ten of their respective parkruns despite 14 year old Ollie running 9 seconds slower than last week at Chippenham.  David’s  age group first was achieved again or  but, as we runners say, “you have to be there to win” and if very few others turn out that is not your fault. Barbara Thomas(25.34) and Carol Clarke(25.47) had support from each other to win their respective age groups at Swindon.  Where recent beginner Sharon O’Keeffe (31.39) completed her second run and David Moss(33.00) ran his 130th parkrun showing just how addictive (or habit forming?) parkrunning can be. Word around the track is that this week’s winner with a PB at Swindon, Issac McAdam(17.54) , is in the process of transferring to the club – watch this space! 

 

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Jérôme Costinot (u/a) 19.45
7 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 29.51 - 1st V65
8 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students) 17.15
9 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.47
124 finished

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Swindon Harriers) 17.54
139 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 25.34 - 1st FV60
145 Carol Clarke 25.47 - 1st FV65
266 Sharon O'Keeffe 31.39
286 David Moss 33.00
354 finished.

Standard Article 12th December 2016

Severn Bridge 5 Night Run, Chepstow: 5miles, road
Tim Ingham spent his Wednesday evening running back and forth over the Severn Bridge in a 5 miles night run but we can report he was home by bed time and stalwart club supporter Steve Millward of Gloucester Sports was just a bit too fast for him.


1 Steve Millward (Gloucester A C) 27:36
88 Tim Ingham  (Cirencester A C) 42:00   188 finished.

Turkey Trot ½ Marathon, Keyworth, nr Nottingham, 13.1 miles road
Adrian Williams had a go at the Turkey Trot Half  Marathon near Nottingham but a fluey cold prevented him from running at his best in this popular club run.

1 Andrew Peat (Long Eaton AC) 1.10.13
21 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.20.33:  914 finished.  

Westonbirt House Christmas 10km, multi terrain
Continuing the seasonal theme, Ivan Quinlan ran the local Christmas 10k at Westonbirt House.  The two lap course included sections of road and slippery grass as it wound its way through the shrubberies and along the terraces of these once grand gardens to end in a short flight of steps.  Ivan looked comfortable and behind him Trevor James and Chris Goldie enjoyed the festive feel.

1 Dan Lewis (Mick Morris Racing) 34.35
91 Ivan Quinlan (Cirencester AC) 47.36 (chip time 47.32)
218 Trevor James 53.46 (53.14)
293 Chris Goldie 57.09 (56.14): 599 finished.  

Parkruns
Ollie Campbell (Luke’s 14 year old brother and new comer to the club) demonstrated that running speed goes in families at Chippenham finishing an impressive ninth place. The veterans were out in winning form again this week with age group firsts for Ruth Fulford, Gordon Jones and Barbara Thomas who was joined by Jon Young and newcomer Ali Norris at Swindon.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Lindsey Parry (Fourways RR) 18.31
9 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.32:  113 finished.  

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Ian Berry-Bowers (Winchester AC) 18.16
200 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.46 - 1st FV65: 304 finished.
  

Pages