News

Standard Article 21st March 2017

 

Reading ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road
Dave Wright led another round of veteran victories when he finished first in his V60 age group in the prestigious Reading Half.  Dave, one or our most talented and experienced runners, but running his first half marathon for some years, admitted to initial trouble with pacing but eventually settled to finish strongly in 1.27  taking nearly three minutes from the club record.   

1 Andy Vernon (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.03.08
383 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.27.08 (chip time 1.27.01) - 1st V60, club V60 record
6411 Tracey Seville 2.28.40 (2.07.50)
9720 finished.  

Gloucester '20', 20 miles road
Kate Sackett had pacing issues of a different kind as she tore round the  Gloucester 20 to not only win her FV55 age group and set an new FV55 club record but also achieving the fastest 20 mile time for any female club member – ever.   Kate planned a steady training run prior to the Manchester Marathon but many were not surprised to hear that her competitive spirit got the better of her.  Ahead of her,  Robbie Brown looked professionally strong at he tackled his first 20 miler to finish just outside the top twenty, with Howard Ewan chasing less than two minutes behind.   While Andy Fellows looked to be having fun, Ionel Iancu was again plagued with cramp.  Laura Quinn and Nick Wall both got their pacing spot on coming in within seconds of each other but well within their three hour target.  Finally, a tired looking Barbara Thomas just evaded the cut off to battle round in over four hours.

 1 Edward Banks (BRAT) 1.54.46
21 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 2.13.22
30 Howard Ewan 2.15.08
89 Andy Fellows 2.27.26
118 Kate Sackett 2.35.39 - 1st FV55, club FV55 & absolute club ladies record
161 Ionel Iancu 2.43.13
237 Laura Quinn 2.57.04
238 Nick Wall 2.57.16
433 Barbara Thomas 4.09.18   435 finished

 

 Highworth '5', 5 miles road 

Adrian Williams won the Highworth ‘5’ outright having led from the second mile.  The blustery conditions and the infamous final hill proved very tough for everyone but Simon Campbell and Keith Firkin finished strongly with Gordon Jones (2nd V60) not far behind.  Good runs too from Karen Higuera and Rachel Ranger with another PB.  It was also good too to see Sam Timms and Helen Manners competing.

 

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 28.34
15 Simon Campbell 30.37
59 Keith Firkin 35.36
72 Gordon Jones 36.33 - 2nd V60
121 Karen Higuera 39.05
137 Rachel Ranger 40.15
193 Pam Wheeler 45.20 - 3rd FV55
222 Rachel Jones 48.02
232 Samantha Timms 48.57
244 Helen Manners 52.02  279 finished.  

 

 Forest of Dean ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

 

Steve Yates ran well on the trails of the once popular Forest of  Dean Half Marathon having run his usual parkrun the day before. 

 

 1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 1.14.39
32 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 1.25.09 (chip time 1.25.08)
319 Mike Firth 1.42.18 (1.41.34)     2253 finished.  

 

 

Parkruns

Members enjoyed five different parkruns from Cornwall to Brockenhurst with all but two of eleven achieving age group wins including Luke Campbell winning outright at Chippenham (where brother Ollie was 1st Junior) and Liz Thomas coming 4th lady but first Senior lady at Redditch

 

Penrose parkrun, Helston, Cornwall, 5km trail

1 Peter Le Grice (Mounts Bay Harriers) 14.57
7 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 19.46 - 1st V55
38 Caroline Cotterell 22.52   222 finished.  

 

Arrow Valley parkrun, Redditch, 5km trail

1 Joe Smith (Tipton Harriers) 15.47
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 17.29
74 Liz Thomas 23.33 - 4th lady, 1st senior lady    400 finished.  

 

Brockenhurst parkrun, Hampshire, 5km trail

1 Adam Jundi (unattached) 17.41
96 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.57 - 1st FV65   174 finished.  

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.40
4 Ollie Campbell 19.53 - 1st junior  223 finished.  

 

18 March 2017, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Oke (Army AA) 18.00
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.37 - 1st Junior
7 Steve Yates 19.03 - 1st V45
14 Martin Croucher 20.04 - 1st V40
156 Barbara Thomas 27.21 - 1st FV60   385 finished. 

 

Finally CONGRATULATIONS to all the winners (shown in bold) and also the other nominees of our 2016 Awards which were presented at our recent Awards ceremony where a heady mix of celebration and relaxation made for a great evening. 

 

Veteran Athlete of the yearTony Shelbourn,  Sarah Gunn, Adrian Williams, Barbara Thomas.

 Triathlete of the year  Sarah Gunn, Carol Clark, Luke Campbell.
Newcomer of the year Kate Sackett. James Thomas, Luke Campbell.
Member of the year  Liza Darroch.  Adrian Williams, Barbara Thomas.
Athlete of the year  Dave Bell. Rob Forbes, Sarah Gunn, Adrian Williams.
Long Distance runner Rob Forbes. Jill Hadland, Howard Ewen, Liza Darroch, Rupert Chesmore.
Most Improved runner Gordon Jones. Sarah Gunn, Andy Jones
Team of the year Cotswold relay team, men’s Cirencester Park team, Highworth 5 women and Glos AAA cross-country women’s team.

Cross Country Champions - James Thomas and Liz Thomas
Road Race Champions - David Bell and Barbara Thomas
Club Runner Champions - Gordon Jones and Ruth Fulford

Lifetime Achievement award - Barbara Thomas

Standard Article 14th March 2017

Bath ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

On road Dave Bell fell behind the leading pack to around 20th position in the highly competitive Bath Half,  but fought his way back to finish 11th   while  Howard Ewan achieved a PB.   Recovering from injury and illness, Luke and Neil ran more steadily.  

 

1 Ben Fish (Blackburn Harriers) 1.05.16
11 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.11.12 (chip time 1.11.11)
280 Howard Ewan 1.24.57 (1.24.45)
490 Luke Campbell 1.29.20 (1.29.08)
631 Neil Corbiere 1.31.25 (1.31.13)   12,428 finished.  

 

 Minchinhampton 10km, road

In Minchinhampton, James Widdowson led a club team of five.

1 Charles Jones (Hereford Couriers) 38.00
76 James Widdowson (Cirencester AC) 48.10
181 Tim Ingham 54.52
270 Barbara Thomas 59.04
290 Rachel Barrow 1.00.23
292 Jason Humm 1.00.29        587 finished 

Inter-Counties XC Championships, Loughborough

Several club members were chosen to represent the County or act as team reserves for the Inter-Counties XC in Loughborough.   To be selected is both an honour and an achievement and the names of the winners and finishing positions of Junior, Freya Gregory and of Wendy Nicholls and James Thomas give some indication of the quality of the athletes taking part in this event.

 

 U13 Girls (3km)
1 Bethany Cook (Sussex) 12.37
171 Freya Gregory (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 14.46

Women (8km)
1 Jessica Judd (Essex) 29.54
159 Wendy Nicholls (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 35.59      261 finished 

Men (12km)
1 Andy Vernon (Hampshire) 37.50
241 James Thomas (Gloucestershire / Cirencester AC) 46.14        283 finished
 

 

Gloucestershire Schools year 5 and 6 cross country finals, Newent

Henry Sheffield finished first 150 m ahead of the next runner despite being only in year 5.  His fast but well paced race qualifies him to run in the Schools National Event at Loughborough at the end of March.

 

On the Gloucester track, Holly Tugwell and coach David Wright finished a 5000m race in 2nd and 3rd positions while distance expert Steven James covered 40 miles of the south Welsh Barry track in five and a half hours.

 

Gloucester Winter Warmer Open Meeting, Blackbridge, 5000m track

1 Toby Scott (Gloucester AC) 18.19
2 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.25
3 David Wright 18.51

 

Barry '40', S Wales, 40 miles track

1 Alex O'Shea (St Finbarrs AC, Ireland) 4.29.16
5 Steven James (Cirencester AC) 5.30.24  6 finished
 

 

The Grizzly, Seaton, Devon, 20 miles, 3500' ascent, multi-terrain

On the trails new dad Richard Hurdle managed a PB at the infamous Grizzly while the trails trio of Liza, Martin and Rupert returned to the scramble, slither and slide their way round an almost impossibly difficult Larmer Tree Marathon

1 Jake Smith (Axe Valley Runners) 2.20.06
72 Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 2.55.08
534 Alan Tompson 3.44.28   1571 finished 

Larmer Tree Marathon, nr Salisbury, 26.2 miles multi-terrain 2000’ ascent

1 Scott Parfitt (Lychett Manor Striders) 3.24.43
170 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 5.26.06 - 1st FV65
171 Martin Croucher 5.26.08 

172 Rupert Chesmore 5.26.08   307 finished

 

 Parkruns
 
Several age groups wins for our regular parkrunners.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gareth Edwards (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.59
203 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.16 - 1st FV65    390 finished. 

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students AC) 17.32
2 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.59 - 1st junior    151 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 17.13
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.43 - 1st Junior
15 Ionel Iancu 19.50
16 Nick Holliday 19.57 - 1st V55
63 Caroline Cotterell 22.38 - 1st FV45
148 Barbara Thomas 26.10 - 1st FV60   452 finished. 
 

Standard Article 3rd March 2017

 Bourton 10k

Team wins at Bourton 10k last week, our congratulations to Wendy Nicholls,  Sophie Chudley and Kate Sackett  for their ladies team first place and also to Adrian Williams,  Howard Ewan and  Robbie Brown on their second team place for the men.

The Big Cheese, Cheddar, 15 miles trail

Our new Men’s Captain, James Thomas came in second at the big Cheese Race in Cheddar having run the tough fifteen mile course averaging a speedy 7 minutes per mile.  Wife Liz (our Ladies Captain) followed at a more reasonable pace.

1 Samuel Gregory (unattached) 1.44.35
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.47.06
140 Liz Thomas 2.44.45    250 finished

Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

Earlier this the week, Holly Tugwell finished 6th lady and first in her age group in the fifth of the highly competitive, nine race Aztec 5km series in an impressive 18.57 minutes.   Where, for the third time, Kate Sackett finished in 21.16 which was our age group club record until she knocked two seconds of it in January!  But this month, with increased competition, she slipped from 1st to 3rd in her age group. 

1 Jarlath McKenna (Bristol &West AC) 15.28
64 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 18.27 - 6th lady / 1st FV35
131 Kate Sackett 21.16 - 3rd FV55  174 finished
 

Rhayader Round the Lakes 20 miles road

 Back from Spain, Martin Croucher travelled to Wales to run 20 miles around Lake Rhayader in blustery conditions but he reported that the scenery helped with the hills.

1. Ian Williams (Tipton Harriers) 1.57.13
103. Martin Croucher 2.39.40   377 finished

Park Runs

Kate Sackett(22.31) continued her winning week finishing in 3rd place as first lady and first in her age group at Stonehouse while Steve Yates(19.04) also finished 3rd at Swindon with another age group win for him and for Barbara Thomas(26.29).  The Campbell brothers both took on pacing roles at Chippenham.  Ollie (21.18) paced a friend but still managed  to finish 1st Junior and 7th overall while Luke (29.34) acted as a guide runner supporting Chippenham Harriers  blind runner, Ryan Simoes-Hibberd to come within seconds of his parkrun B.  An age group win and 8th place for Nick Holliday(20.23) as Kingsway Gloucester where Caroline Cotterell(22.54) finished as 2nd lady and second in her FV45 age group.  Finally another age group win for Ruth Fulford (29.42) on the testing Pomphrey Hill course.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Sean Lumley (unattached) 20.01
3 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.31 - 1st lady / FV55  90 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Marc Fallows (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.04
3 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 19.04 - 1st V45
148 Barbara Thomas 26.29 - 1st FV60  412 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jessica Gibbon (Reading AC) 19.01
7 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.18 - 1st junior
73 Luke Campbell 29.34  137 finished.  

Kingsway parkrun, Gloucester, 5km trail

1 Andy Gardiner (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.43
8 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.23 - 1st V55
27 Caroline Cotterell 22.54 - 2nd lady / FV45  219 finished.  

Pomphrey Hill parkrun, nr Bristol, 5km trail

1 Nicholas Castle (unattached) 17.40
178 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.42 - 1st FV65  339 finished.  

Standard Artiicle 1st March 2017

 

Bourton-on-the-Water 10km, road 

Six new PB’s were set and one club record tumbled in Sunday’s highly competitive Bourton 10k road race.  The competition start months ago when 28  club members managed to squeeze through the two hour window to obtain a place  in this fast local race.  Dave Bell benefited from real competition, fighting his way to the front on the second of the two starting laps around the town. For much of the race he found himself in a tight group of three and was very pleased to hang on in the final stages to finish second only a week after a fast 20 mile race at Bramley.  Adrian Williams(11th) came in just outside the top ten with Howard Ewan  (30th) disappointed to knock “only” seven seconds from his PB.  Robbie Brown(39th)  is clearly on form and Wendy Nicholls continues to impress coming in 4th lady and first in her FV45 age group. Andy Fellows, Ionel Iancu and Neil Corbiere all came well within the first 100.  Kate Sackett continued her record breaking start to the season by knocking more than a minute off her PB and her own FV55 club record.  Allan Thompson and Rachel Ranger both took two minutes from their PB topped only by Laura Quinn taking two and a half minutes from hers.  A PB also for Karen Higuera and, despite very strong representation from several local clubs – especially Frampton Cotteral and Cheltenham’s Almost Athletes - other age group places went to Gordon Jones, Barbara Thomas, Pam Wheeler and Liza Darroch.  Four relative new comers Nick Holliday, Sophie Chudley, Caroline Cotterell and birthday boy Andrew Jones chalked up their first 10 ks for the club.

 

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.34.
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.36
11 Adrian Williams 35.09
30 Howard Ewan 37.22 
39 Robbie Brown 38.04
49 Wendy Nicholls 38.30 - 4th lady / 1st FV45
64 Andy Fellows 39.21
85 Ionel Iancu 40.17
86 Neil Corbiere 40.19
110 Nick Holliday 41.19
115 Sophie Chudley 41.34
153 Kate Sackett 43.22 - 1st FV55 / club FV55 record
193 Alan Tompson 44.51
208 Gordon Jones 45.14 - 3rd V65
210 James Widdowson 45.23
225 Ivan Quinlan 46.09
249 Laura Quinn 47.13
251 Caroline Cotterell 47.18
257 Karen Higuera 47.37
282 Rachel Ranger 48.27
394 Barbara Thomas 54.24 - 2nd FV60
395 Tracey Seville 54.26
404 Andrew Jones 55.16
410 Pam Wheeler 55.36 - 3rd FV60
415 Rachel Barrow 55.47
416 Liza Darroch 56.02 - 3rd FV65
439 Ruth Fulford 58.31
458 David Lattimore 59.48
459 Rachel Jones 1.00.02 
523 finished.  

 

 The Terminator, Pewsey, 12 miles multi-terrain

Lara Tompson , leaving husband Alan at Bourton, went south to tackle the The Terminator .  She was joined by regular Colin Tapley accompanied as always by Clare Blampied who rose to the challenges of the two water crossings, four steep climbs and endless mud of this tough multi terrain course.

1 Paul Murrin (Chepstow Harriers) 1.24.58
88 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 1.49.42
223 Lara Tompson 2.05.58
371 Clare Blampied 2.39.41          414 finished.  

 Stanley Park 10km, Blackpool, 10km road

Dave Wright found another, windy and windey, 10k in Blackpool while visiting family up north where he came in 16th and won his, very new, V60 age group.

1 James Mulvaney (Wesham AC) 34.50
16 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 39.19 - 1st V60    312 finished

 Parkruns

Young Ollie Campbell (19.55) slipped 11 seconds slower than the PB he set last week when coming in sixth at Chippenham where he was followed many minutes later by big brother Luke(28.0) taking easy leg stretch following injury.  Steve Yates (19.13) came in sixth at Swindon where he and Barbara Thomas (26.53) won their age groups.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail 

1 James Wright (Chippenham AC) 17.57
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.55
87 Luke Campbell 28.07   178 finished

 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (u/a) 16.58
6 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 19.13 - 1st V45
175 Barbara Thomas 26.35 - 1st FV60   459 finished.

 

Standard Article 21st Feb 2017

 

Cirencester AC's runners focused on Cheltenham's Pittville Park last Saturday for the latest round of the Gloucestershire Cross Country League.

 

Some of the best performances came from the club's juniors with Henry Sheffield finishing third in the Under 11's and Sophie Izon seventh in the Under 13's, both of whom are now in the top three overall in the league. Also competing were Henry's older brother Archie, 11th in the under 13's and Millie Chudley 49th in the under 11's.

 

Newly elected club team captain James Thomas ran a competitive race to hold a top 20 place throughout the undulating three lap senior men's race to finish 16th out of 190. Not far behind were former team captains Bill Leggate in 24th and Simon Campbell 43rd. The only other Cirencester runner was Dorian Matts who finished 171st.

 

A trio of senior ladies were led home by club captain Liz Thomas who held a midfield position to finish 67th followed by Pam Wheeler, 119th, and Louise Abbott 126th.

 

Earlier in the day Pittville Park hosted one of the popular weekly 5km park runs in which Robin Lloyd returned to racing to finish in 32m43s.

 

Elsewhere Dave Bell continued his training for the Manchester Marathon in April by racing over 20 miles at Bramley. Despite not having a group of runners around him to pull him to a faster time he was very satisfied to finish eighth in 1h54.24s. Karen Higuera also chose this high quality race finishing just outside her three hour target in 596th out of the 856 finishers.

 

Two people taking on the full marathon distance were Martin Croucher and Dave Moss who travelled to Seville in Spain where they ran together to finish in the top half of the field in 3h41m.

 

There was more success for the club at Castle Combe where Steve Yates and Ian Barrett won their age categories, finishing in 48m02s and 48m03s for seventh and eighth overall in the two mile run, 10 mile cycle and 2 mile run duathlon. Also competing at the Wiltshire race circuit were Stuart Fitzgerald, Tim Ingham and Amanda Hart who finished 22nd (39m02s), 109th (47m53s) and 279th (58m52s) respectively in the two lap 10km race.

 

Apart from the Cheltenham Park Run there were also park runs at Chippenham where Ollie Campbell finished 6th and Swindon where Isaac McAdam put on another top class performance to be first junior and third overall in 17m53s. He was closely followed, seven seconds behind, by Steve Yates who won the MV45 age category. Not to be outdone Barbara Thomas was first FV60 in 26m29s and completing the Cirencester runners was Nina Fitzgerald, finishing in 36m57s. 

 

Standard Article 13th Feb 2017

Dursley Dozen, 12 miles multi-terrain

Our veteran ladies did us proud this weekend, winning the Ladies AND the Veteran Ladies team prizes at the Dursley Dozen.  Equally impressively all three won their respective ages groups viz  Wendy Nicholls (2nd lady/1st FV45), Holly Tugwell (6th lady/1st FV35) and Kate Sackett (10th lady/1st FV55 and, we believe, also an age group course record).  The competition was strong and icy cold and masses of mud made conditions for this very popular hill scramble particularly tough this year.  So James Thomas 6th place and Wendy’s as 2nd lady bode well for when they,  together with Bill Leggatte, represent Gloucestershire in the forthcoming Intercounties Cross Country Championship in Loughborough.  Howard Ewan , Richard Hurdle and a returning from injury Robbie Brown also ran well as did Neil Corbiere and Ionel Iancu.  Four more club members, Kate Fitton, Alan Thompson , Karen Higuera and Liz Thomas all slipped over the two hour finish time but such was the depth of competition they still had a hundred or even two hundred runners finishing behind them.

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 1.19.33
6 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.27.30
20 Howard Ewan 1.31.58
31 Richard Hurdle 1.37.25
38 Robbie Brown 1.38.29
44 Wendy Nicholls 1.39.21 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
60 Neil Corbiere 1.42.44
64 Holly Tugwell 1.44.03 - 6th lady / 1st FV35
70 Ionel Iancu 1.45.40
115 Kate Sackett 1.52.07 - 10th lady / 1st FV55
231 Kate Fitton 2.06.29
265 Alan Tompson 2.10.23
276 Karen Higuera 2.11.11
312 Liz Thomas 2.15.49
442 finished.  

 Wiltshire '10', Melksham, 10 miles road

After a strong parkrun the day before, the indefatigable Barbara Thomas went to Melksham to run a 10 mile road race where she finished 3rd FV60.

1 Daniel Studley (Bristol & West AC) 49.34 - course record
333 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.34.31 - 3rd FV60   420 finished

 Dukeries '10', Newark, 10.8 miles trail

For the second year running and as an unusual celebration of Valentine’s Day, Colin Tapley took Clare up to Newark for 10.8 miles of tough trail running.  Clare was thrilled to knock seven minutes off her last year’s time while, post broken ankle, Colin was just pleased to be able to compete.

1 Iain Bailey (Sleaford Striders AC) 1.04.54
139 Clare Blampied (Cirencester AC) 1.57.13
140 Colin Tapley 1.57.14   208 finished

Parkruns

After competing in over 200 Swindon parkruns seventeen year old Isaac McAdam(17.57) finish 1st (and 1st Junior ) some 30 seconds behind his parkrun PB so he and young Luke Buck(20.17) clearly have more to give.  Also at Swindon, Nick Holliday(20.27) and Barbara Thomas(26.24) both won their age groups (as did Ruth Fulford(30.28) at Pomphrey Hill).  Swindon saw a good start too from new comer Caroline Cotterell (23.31).  In the absence of injured big brother Luke, fourteen year old Ollie Campbell(22.22) went to Wotton under Edge to finish in 6th place on a tough course.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.57 - 1st Junior
20 Luke Buck 20.17
21 Nick Holliday 20.27 - 1st V55
80 Caroline Cotterell 23.31
144 Barbara Thomas 26.24 - 1st FV60    394 finished.

Wotton parkrun, Wotton-u-Edge, 5km trail

1 Neil Hodgson (Dursley RC) 20.29
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.22    95 finished.

Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 17.29
185 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 30.28 - 1st FV65    305 finished. 

 

Standard Article 7th Feb 2017

31 January 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

Two club records fell on the last night of January when Wendy Nicholls and Kate Sackett went to Bristol to compete in the latest of the Aztec Series.  Wendy finished as third lady and 1st FV45 when she took 5 seconds off the record she set in 2014.  While Kate, having run identical times for the last two Aztec races, finally managed to knock 3 seconds from her club record time when coming in 1st FV55.  Luke Campbell and Ionel Iancu also thrived in the competitive Aztec air finishing the 5 km road  race 15 and  18 seconds (respectively)  faster than their best time for any,  trail classified,  parkrun.

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.47
39 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.10
73 Wendy Nicholls 18.11 - 3rd lady / 1st FV45, club FV45 record
130 Ionel Iancu 20.03
165 Kate Sackett 21.13 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
224 finished

Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston-super-Mare, 10 miles multi-terrain

Dave Wright led a small but elite group in the Two Bay Tough Ten over a  muscle mashing mix of sandy beach es and grassy trails around Weston super Mare to finish 2nd V55 and to be followed in by Keith Firkin and Kate Fitton.

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 58.32
35 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.11.13 - 2nd V55
95 Keith Firkin 1.18.46
224 Kate Fitton 1.25.27
636 finished.  

 Icing on the Cake Marathon, Church Stretton, Shropshire, 26.2 miles trail

 Rupert Chesmore battled with early sheet ice and steep mud slides in the aptly named, Icing on the Cake Marathon  near Church Stretton.  The super tough route took him up and over The Long Mynd a total of four times to provide 5500 ft of climbing.

  1 Simon Jones (clubs not given) 4.00.10
30 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 5.41.57
42 finished.  

Gloucester Marathon, Quedgely, 26.2 miles road
Nearer home, Rose Pendle started well – possibly too well - to finish the Gloucester marathon  behind her four hour target.  Slight disappointment too for Liza Darroch despite finishing 1st FV 60.

1 Chris Millett (Derby Runners) 2.47.55
115  Rose Pendle (Cirencester AC) 4.22.28
138 Liza Darroch 4.35.55 1st FV60
185 finished

Parkruns

Business was much as usual in the world of parkruns this week.  Isaac McAdam(17.31) and Ollie Campbell ( 21.04, when  very accurately, pacing  a friend) both finished as first junior in Swindon and Chippenham  and there were age group wins for Kate Sackett(21.32 and a parkrun PB) at Workington,  Barbara Thomas (26.24) at Swindon and Ruth Fulford (29.29) at Cheltenham.  Also at Swindon, Dave Moss(22.32) demonstrated the value of his pre Seville marathon  training, Sharon O’Keeffe(29.39) finally dipped under thirty minutes and Nina Lawrence fought her way back under thirty six minutes.

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.11
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st Junior
61 David Moss 22.32
170 Barbara Thomas 26.46 - 1st FV60
257 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.39
371 Nina Lawrence 35.14     448 finished. 

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham Running Club) 19.24
9 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.04 - 1st Junior  158 finished.  

Workington parkrun, 5km trail
1 Mark Benson (unattached) 16.35
20 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.32 - 1st FV55  128 finished

 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Greg Chilton (unattached) 17.58
208 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.48
257 Ruth Fulford 29.29 - 1st FV65  410 finished.  

Standard ARticle 30th January 2017

Slaughterford '9', Corsham, 9 miles multi-terrain

Andy Hindson  went to Corsham for the Slaughterford ‘9’ to discover that after nine miles he is only just getting going but, all being well, he will be back tackling his favoured mega ultra distances later in the year.

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 53.57
75 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 1.13.09
246 finished.  

Staverton '10', Gloucester, 10 miles road

Barbara Thomas, rather than relaxing after completing 101 races in 2016, ran her second race of the weekend to finish 3rd FV60 in the Staverton ‘10’ .  Barbara has also achieved her inspirational goal of 500 races in 5 years – our congratulations to her.

1 Thomas Millard (South Kent Harriers) 54.00
158 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.35.28 - 3rd FV60
184 finished

Parkruns

The club continued to perform well in parkruns throughout the region with Ian Barrett (17.47) finishing second and 1st V45 at Trowbridge and Isaac McAdam (17.47) second overall and 1st Junior at Swindon.  Kate Sackett (21.57) finished fourth overall at Stonehouse while retaining her place as both first lady and 1st FV55.  Good runs from Steve Yates (19.13), Matt Ulyatt (21.52), Nick Holliday(22.30), David Moss (22.31) and Barbara Thomas (26.26) 1st FV60 also at Swindon.  Despite taking it steady, the Campbell brothers still finished in the top ten at Chippenham with  Luke (19.03) third and Ollie (20.23) sixth and 1st Junior.  Michael Thomas (29.12) ran at Botley near Oxford.  Club members may like to note that a Swindon parkrun has been included in our, recently announced,  2017 Road racing championship list. 

Southwick Country parkrun, Trowbridge, 5km trail

1 Andy Bryce (unattached) 17.22
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st V45
254 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 17.11
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st Junior
7 Steve Yates 19.13 - 1st V45
36 Matt Ulyatt 21.52
58 Nick Holliday 22.30
59 David Moss 22.31
157 Barbara Thomas 26.26 - 1st FV60
420 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Wright (Chippenham Harriers) 18.29
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.03
6 Ollie Campbell 20.23
163 finished.  

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Burley (Bristol & West AC) 18.49
4 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.57 - 1st lady / FV55
107 finished.  

Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Dan Abbott (unattached) 19.06
68 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 29.12
107 finished.  

Standard Article 23rd January 2017

Windsor Winter ½ Marathon, Eton, 13.1 miles road

Dave Bell won the Windsor Winter Half Marathon breaking the record for this four lap course around Dorney Lake in the process.  Dave led from the start making his time, only 33 seconds outside the PB he set in 2015, even more impressive.

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.09.44
321 finished.  

Gloucestershire Amateur Atheltics Assocation annual road running Championships

Tony Shelborne and Ruth Fulford went to Gloucester to receive their age group gold awards from the Mayor and his Deputy.  Tony won the V70 place in all eight of the qualifying road races he ran throughout the year (a feat only achieved by two other athletes).  Despite a troublesome injury, which prevented him from topling the Club age group records, Tony ended the year 4th  in the national UKA V70 road running rankings as shown on the Power of 10.  While Ruth’s commitment and consistency was rewarded with a gold in her FV65 age group.

Doynton Hard ½ Marathon, nr Bath/Bristol, 13.1 miles multi-terrain

Kate Sackett, never one to take it easy,  took on the challenge of the Doynton Hard Half Marathon near Bath to secure her ‘increasingly usual’ FV55 Age group win.  This event certainly lived up to its name and, although the frosty conditions firmed the muddy ground, the hills were steep and the four water crossings were icy.

1 Richard Bateson (Yeovil RC) 1.30.34
103 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 2.02.40 - 1st FV55
383 finished.  

Parkruns

Another winning week for Club parkrunners lead by team Campbell at Chippenham where Luke(17.25) won and knocked 16 seconds off his PB only to be out done by younger brother Ollie(19.50) who took over 30 seconds from his PB to dip below the prized 20 minute line and take is brother’s old place as 1st Junior.  Issac McAdam(18.09) who unlike Luke Campbell is still (just) a junior) finished 1st Junior at Swindon where Steve Yates(19.12) finished 1st V45, Gordon Jones(21.52) 1st V65 and Barbara Thomas(27.42) 1st FV60.  Finally Sharon O’Keeffe used the good conditions to come slightly closer to her sub 30 target.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.25
7 Ollie Campbell 19.50 - 1st Junior
152 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 16.59
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.09 - 1st Junior
6 Steve Yates 19.12 - 1st V45
53 Gordon Jones 21.52 - 1st V65
205 Barbara Thomas 27.42 - 1st FV60
283 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.26
433 finished.  

Awards Dinner

Cirencester Athletics and Tri Club

Annual Awards Dinner, Entertainment and Dance

 

 

 

Celebrate and support the best of Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club

 

Saturday 11th March 2017 - 7pm entertainment

 

 

 

 

 

starts with Plucking Different

 

 

 

Carriages at midnight

 

 

 

Corinium Hotel, Gloucester Street, Cirencester

 

 

Smart Dress – please include something Red, White or Blue

 

 

 

 

TICKET £25 (Incl. 3 course dinner and wine / soft drink)

 

 

 

Tickets available from the Social Committee:

 

David Lattimore, Ian Pople , Fi Collings, Jo Roberts or Rachel Ranger and at Tuesday training (e-mail: enquiries@forgefirst.co.uk)

 

 

 

Standard Article 17th January 2017

Country to Capital '45', Wendover to Little Venice, London, 45 miles trail

Rob Forbes wins again!  Rob completed 45 varied trail miles from Wendover to central London in under five hours – the second fastest time for this event.  Readers will also be pleased to hear that Rob achieved an even more important target – with Forbes 4 due any day now - he managed to get home in time to give Forbes1, 2 and 3 (not to mention a weary Mrs F) their tea. Well done Rob.

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 4.55.13
312 finished

Chocathon Challenge, Dover,  multi terrainlaps

Martin Croucher, tempted by the event title, went down to Dover to run a series of 4.4 mile laps of a tough multi terrain course see how long it would take him to run 30 miles.  The answer was, in terrible wet and windy conditions, was just under five hours – a very gutsy performance given the conditions

 

1 Jonni Suckling (unknown) 4.07.35

2 Martin Croucher(Cirencester A C) 4.51.40

 8 others completed this distance – the slowest in 6.43.40

 Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

Dave Wright was also in age group winning form when running the five road miles of Linda Franks in a time which would (just) give him the club V60 record but his birthday is yet to come.  PBs for both Karen Higuera who, a week after the draining Naunton 19, knocked 50 seconds off her 5 mile time and Rachel Ranger (with fresher legs) who knocked three minutes off  hers.  There were also age group places for Barbara Thomas and Ruth Fulford .  Bringing  up the rear was David Lattimore running on British soil for a change.

 1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 26.25
24 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.08 - 1st V55
106 Karen Higuera 37.55
118 Rachel Ranger 38.38
165 Barbara Thomas 42.25 - 3rd FV60
192 Ruth Fulford 46.15 - 1st FV65
199 David Lattimore 47.05
233 finished.  

 Parkruns

Ollie Campbell(20.24) rose to the challenge, knocking 29 seconds off  his parkrun time, to finish in under 21 minutes and (at 14 years old) to come third at Chippenham.  While a faster time brought 17 year old Isaac McAdam(18.21) in as first junior and in fourth place at Swindon.  At Stonehouse  Kate Sackett(22.21) was both first lady and first FV55 with Peter Rowland(25.56) a few minutes behind. Elsewhere, taking on yet another parkrun, Colin Tapley(21.13) ran off a post Christmas binge at Harcourt Hill.

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 19.17
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.24 - 1st Junior
172 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.33
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.21 - 1st Junior
12 Steve Yates 19.13
60 David Moss 22.20
203 Barbara Thomas 26.32 - 1st FV60
218 Carol Clarke 27.08 - 1st FV65
529 finished.

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Smart (u/a) 18.49
10 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.21 - 1st lady / FV55
38 Peter Rowland 25.56
105 finished.  

 Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Nick Wiltshire (Reading AC) 17.42
27 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.13
138 finished

Pages