News

Standard Article 22nd October 2017

Stroud ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

 

Dave Bell came second in the Stroud Half Marathon.  Having led for most of the race he found himself unable to respond to as the Wells City Runner pushed on past in with little more than a mile to go.   This, despite Dave managing to cut four seconds from his last year’s winning time.  Others to shine in the blustery wind were Bill Leggate finishing 12th and Sophie Chudley 4th lady.  James Widdowson (preparing for a running festival in Cyprus) Tim Ingham and Karen Higuera all completed in under their100 minute target.  Karen continued her successful streak by taking over three minutes from the Club FV50-55 record despite a recent, very painful, dog bite.  Minutes behind Kate Sackett and Trudy Compton also showed that quality runners will bounce back.  Rachel Ranger and Rupert Chesmore crossed the line together, teamwork helping Rachel to achieve yet another PB for this season. 

 

1 Philip Bridge (Wells City Harriers) chip time 1.09.41
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.10.03
12 Bill Leggate 1.17.38 - 3rd V40
60 Sophie Chudley 1.25.38 - 4th lady / 2nd FV40
324 James Widdowson 1.39.05
328 Tim Ingham 1.39.12
342 Karen Higuera 1.39.44 - club FV50 record
481 Kate Sackett 1.45.57
486 Trudy Compton 1.46.11
562 Rachel Ranger 1.49.12
567 Rupert Chesmore 1.49.00
952 Liza Darroch 2.01.14
1158 Barbara Thomas 2.14.09    1462 finished.  

 

Abingdon Marathon, 26.2 miles road

 After many months of hard training Howard Ewan completed the first 16 miles of the Abingdon Marathon well within the planned three hour target but eating a gel precipitated severe stomach issues slowing him to 12 minutes over.

1 Tom Charles (Trafford AC) chip time 2.29.29
188 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 3.12.20       751 finished.  

Great South Run, Portsmouth, 10 miles road

1 Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District) 48.32
1008 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 1.12.56
1568 Terry Ranger 1.16.06
3049 Caroline Cotterell 1.21.54
10376 Kerrie Wallis 1.44.26      x finished. 

Parkruns 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers included young Juniors Millie (9) and Izzie(7) Chudley:
Swindon: 
3 Isaac McAdam (J) 17.45, 45 Simon Campbell 22.31, 85 David Moss 24.10, 125 Alan McAdam 25.32, 168 Millie Chudley (J) 27.02, 169 Sophie Chudley 27.03, 185 Barbara Thomas 27.23, 401 Izzie Chudley (J) 42.57, 423 finished
Black Park, Slough: 3 Jacob McAdam 18.00, 535 finished

 

Standard Article 17th October 2017

Amsterdam Marathon, Holland, 26.2 miles road

Robbie Brown stormed round the Amsterdam Marathon producing his run of the year to finish way under his target time in a very satisfying 2 .48.52. Finishing well within the top two hundred in such a fast and prestigious marathon hints at what a new job allowing a regime of regular training should enable him to achieve.  

1 Lawrence Cherono (Kenya) 2.05.09
187 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 2.48.52    11390 finished.  

Gloucestershire XC League (1 of 4), Blackbridge, Gloucester

Our Juniors started the new cross country season with some fine runs on a flat and friendly course near Gloucester.  In their respective age groups, Henry Sheffield was first, Ollie Campbell sixth (despite being at the young end of the U17 age group) and Luke Buck seventh.  Only the U15 boys had the requisite three to score enabling Luke, Sam Cook and Tom Prosser to bring Cirencester home in third place.

U11 Girls
16 Emily Swaine (Cirencester AC) 12.00
U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 9.25
11 Zac Humphries 10.27
U15 Boys
7 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 15.06
14 Sam Cook 16.48
16 Tom Prosser 17.08
Team (3 to score): 3 Cirencester AC 37pts
U17 Boys
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.54

Ladies

The women’s team of three was led round by Kate Sackett (returning to running after nearly a month of illness), to finish 27th out of 39 teams.

1 Hilary Mott (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 22.34
92 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 29.16
102 Liz Thomas 29.57
104 Caroline Buck 30.03      173 finished                    

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 14pts, 27 Cirencester AC 298pts, 39 closed in

Men

The men also just managed to produce a team (six to score) and with four in the top 35 they start the season 5th  out of 21 teams.

1 Will Ferguson (CLC Striders) 28.39
16 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 30.38 - 1st V40
22 Oliver Pritchard 31.00
28 James Thomas 31.23
34 Ian Barrett 31.48 - 2nd V45
65 Tom Purnell 33.45
184 Dorian Matts 42.09
205 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 72pts, 5 Cirencester AC 349pts, 21 closed in
 

Birmingham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

 Nick Wall finished the Birmingham half marathon, one of the big city races in the first third, crossing the line in just under two hours.

1 William Richardson (Birchfield Harriers) 1.06.38
2710 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 1.59.14
8878 finished.  

Grittleton 10km, nr Chippenham, 10km road

Alan Tompson and Barbara Thomas stayed nearer home for the Grittleton 10k.

1 Aaron Wilson (City of Salisbury AC) 33.31
108 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 45.41
306 Barbara Thomas 58.13
352 finished.  

Parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers:
Swindon: 
2 Isaac McAdam 17.20, 28 Nick Holliday 20.53, 77 Caroline Cotterell 23.00, 104 David Moss 24.10, 122 Alan McAdam 24.28, 200 Barbara Thomas 26.45, 520 finished
Chippenham: 26 Ollie Campbell 23.10, 173 finished
Black Park, Slough: 49 Jacob McAdam 22.36, 561 finished
Keswick: 67 Kate Fitton 25.00, 187 finished

Standard Article 10th October 2017

 Bournemouth Marathon, 26.2 miles road

One week after her birthday, Yvonne Binks set an inaugural age group club record in the Bournemouth marathon proving that with will power and regular training there is competitive running post illness.  She was supported over the months and on the day by Dick Waldron who, an age group older, finished minutes behind her.

1 Jacek Cieluszecki (Bournemouth AC / Poland) 2.31.59
1892 Yvonne Binks (Cirencester AC) 5.36.42 - 2nd FV70, inaugural club FV70 record
1906 Dick Waldron 5.39.06   2034 finished.  

Badminton Horseless 5 miles trail

Fourteen year old Ollie Campbell led a small field in the Badminton Horseless 5 mile event crossing the line as first runner and first Junior.

1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 33.20
13 finished.  (full results not available)  

Badminton Horseless ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

Ionel Iancu finished fifth in an only slightly more popular and even tougher Horseless Half Marathon. He even had time to appreciate the fine scenery despite having to jump over obstacles, run over soft grass and through water and mud.

1 Jamie Cooper (unattached) 1.17.28
5 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 1.43.35
16 finished.  

Oxford ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Veteran Adrian Williams used the flat roads of Oxford to average under six minutes per mile and reduce his half marathon time back to nearer 2015 levels when finishing an impressive 28th   in a very large and competitive field.

1 Joe Morwood (Aldershot Farnham & District) 1.07.52
28 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.16.46
8313 finished.  
www.uk.virginsport.com

Chester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

Further north, Liza Darroch tackled the Chester marathon, a UKA championship event where despite slowing over the last 10k she managed to move up steadily up the large field.       

1 Lloyd Biddell (Mercia Fell Runners) 2.26.13
1739 Liza Darroch (Cirencester AC) 4.24.32 - 3rd FV65  2644 finished. 

Burnham on Sea Winter road Race 5k series  5 k road

Ruth Fulford joined elite runners to run 5 k in Burnham on Sea and, despite struggling with the coastal winds, managed to knock 31 seconds off her own club age group record.

1 Charlie Own (unaffiliated) 18.06

55 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester A C)  29.32 2nd FV60  and Club LV65 record

Parkruns

Partners Nick Holliday and Caroline Cotterell set the standards with two age group wins at Worcester.  The day before winning at Badminton, Ollie Campbell was 10th at Chippenham where older brother Luke was 2nd.  Isaac McAdam was also 2nd but at Swindon and Jacob took it easy in Slough.

Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, 5km trail

1 Toby Whitfield (Black Pear Joggers) 16.54
18 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 20.08 - 1st V60
35 Caroline Cotterell 22.14 - 1st FV45   186 finished.  

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Allen (unattached) 17.40
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.59
10 Ollie Campbell 20.23   160 finished. 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 15.59
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st junior
107 Alan McAdam 24.37
161 Barbara Thomas 26.21
207 David Moss 27.50   505 finished.

Black Park parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Tony Jackson (Hillingdon Tri) 17.32
66 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 22.34    293 finished

Cheltenham parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 Thomas Couch (unattached) 18.05
311 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 30.06  505 finished.  

Standard Article 3rd October 2017

Cricklade 10km, road

Jo Musk consolidated her return to competitive running by finishing as first lady and 11th  overall in the Cricklade 10k.  Gordon Jones finished in 33rd place winning one of four age group places for the club.

1 Simon Fisher (Oxford City AC) 34.42
11 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 40.15 - 1st lady / FV35
33 Gordon Jones 45.53 - 2nd V60
35 Alan Tompson 46.14
67 Rachel Ranger 50.42 - 3rd FV40
104 Barbara Thomas 55.38 - 3rd FV60    253 finished

Cricklade ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Simon Campbell also finished 11th but in the Half Marathon at Cricklade to be followed by Neil Corbiere and Peter Nunn.  Karen Higuera demonstrated the value of considerably increased training mileage by taking some 26 seconds from the club FV50 record and knocking a cool 7 minutes from her PB in the process.

 

1 Marcus England (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.14.53
11 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 1.24.37
21 Neil Corbiere 1.27.59
38 Peter Nunn 1.32.10
87 Karen Higuera 1.42.54 - 3rd FV50, club FV50 record
178 Rose Pendle 1.58.03   323 finished.  

Bowood House Sprint Duathlon, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run

Veteran status did not prevent Adrian Williams from winning the Bowood House Sprint Duathlon where he only slowed slightly for the second of his two 5 km runs.

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (17.16; 44.05; 17.45) 1.20.06
115 finished.  
 

Yorkley Gallop, Forest of Dean, 6 miles multi-terrain

 Club captains James and Liz Thomas found their favourite running conditions squelching through six miles of mud in the Forest of Dean with James finishing only thirty seconds behind the winner.

1 Marcus Bennetto (Forest of Dean AC) 40.21
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 40.53
28 Liz Thomas 1.00.06
55 finished. 

1 October 2017, Cheltenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Sophie Chudley led a small contingent round one of this year’s most popular local races finishing in 1.26 and 2nd in her FV 40 age group.  Cheltenham Half Marathon managed to avoid most of last year’s organisational disasters but the twists and turns of its town centre route make the winning time of 1.10.33 impressive.   Tim Ingham had more foot problems but was pleased with his time and Mike Credicott came in in under two hours.   Far behind, Liza Darroch combined pre marathon preparation with a gentle run supporting charity running friends.

1 Ben Price (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 1.10.33
59 Sophie Chudley (Cirencester AC) 1.26.34 (chip time 1.26.29) - 2nd FV40
545 Tim Ingham 1.45.17 (1.45.03)
1270 Mike Credicott 1.59.59 (1.56.40)
2934 Liza Darroch 2.49.28 (2.43.22) - 3rd FV65
3094 finished. 

Two of last week end’s races missed our early deadline

Forest of Dean Autumn Trails ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles trail

Steve Yates finished 8th (and first V50) in the Forest of Dean Autumn Trails Half Marathon, Tom Purnell was 33rd and Ionel 97th.

1 Richard Purkis (N Glos Orienteering Club) 1.17.57
8 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 1.25.54 - 1st V50
33 Tom Purnell 1.32.08
97 Ionel Iancu 1.40.08   744 finished.  

 Berlin Marathon, Germany, 26.2 miles road

The Berlin marathon lived up to its reputation as a fast course enabling Martin Croucher, Jill Hadland and Ivan Quinlan to all set new PB’s.  Martin settled with the pace maker for his 3.15 target time but ended up having to sprint for the line to achieve it with only 45 seconds to spare. Jill took minutes from her PB and Ivan was thrilled to achieve sub 4 hours.  While David Moss, who has been struggling with illness for sometime was just pleased to get over the finish line.

1 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 2.03.32
3527 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.16.36 (chip time 3.14.15)
5981 Jill Hadland 3.30.30 (3.26.43)
16936 Ivan Quinlan 4.17.09 (3.59.19)
25522 David Moss 4.44.15 (4.26.25)   39106 finished.

Parkruns

Isaac McAdam had to settle for second place at Swindon while older brother Jacob, now back at college, was fifth in Slough.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 16.48
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.21
100 Alan McAdam 24.29
138 David Moss 26.09
155 Barbara Thomas 26.42    443 finished.  

Black Park parkrun, Slough, 5km trail

1 James Laing (Hillingdon AC) 16.26
5 Jacob McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.14   514 finished.      

Standard Article 26th September 2017

 

                               CIRENCESTER AC & TRIATHLON CLUB

 

 

 

World Triathlon Championship, Rotterdam, Holland - FV65 Sprint. Carol Clark (1:32.35) won the bronze medal, finishing strongly behind GB team-mates. and winner Wendy Read (1:29.57). Preparation for the event, a 750m swim, 20km bike and 5km run, was tough but a sunny race day saw Carol achieve some  excellent results in all disciplines with a sub 17minute swim,  43minute bike and an excellent 24 minute run.

 

Cirencester Park 10km Autumn Assault. Having reported Dave Bell’s fine win last week we now report on Ciren’s juniors. Sam Wilson (Cotswold Allrunners, 12.46) won the 3km event with Ciren’s Tom Williams romping home third in 12:56 and Zac Humphries fourth. George Masser, eighth, was five seconds ahead of Caitlin Wilson.  Other Ciren finishers were Andrew Woods, Amelie Chudley, Khaya Swaine,  and Isabella Alcott.  

 

Cotswold Way Century, 100 miles trail. A remarkable run from Rob Forbes (17:34.06)  to win this gruelling event and knock nearly two hours off the course record; Rob is on course for a great winter season. Holly Rush (20:17.12 City of Bath) was second and Ciren’s Richard Hurdle ninth in 23:00.31. 62 finished within the 30hr time limit.

 

Parkruns, 5km trails.

 

Longrun Meadow, Taunton. Alan McAdam had a heart procedure a few months ago and continues to improve his results each week. 1st Joe Ponter (Taunton AC) 17.09, 78 Alan McAdam  24.40 - 1st V60, 322 finished.  

 

Ganavan Sands, Oban, Scotland. Ciren’s peripatetic parkrunners Clare Blampeid and Colin Tapley ran this wild Scottish course together. 1st Neil McGoun (Orion Harriers) 20.07, 57 Clare Blampied 31.54, 58 Colin Tapley 32.20, 104 finished.

 

Arrow Valley, Redditch. James Thomas gave it his best but was just beaten into second place. James and Liz are avid fell runners but parkruns count! 1st Tom Bristowe (Kingfisher Harriers) 17.25,2 James Thomas 17.40, 67 Liz Thomas 23.51, 392 finished.

 

Black Park, Slough.  Young Jacob McAdam turned in a good performance in what looks like a large and competitive field in Slough. 1st Andrew Penfold (Farnham Common Joggers) 17.21, 7 Jacob McAdam 18.40, 546 finished.

 

Chippenham.  This time a fine win for a junior McAdam ahead of buddies Ollie and Luke Campbell.  1st Isaac McAdam 17.36, 3 Ollie Campbell 18.36, 15 Luke Campbell 21.26, 176 finished.

 

Stonehouse. Ciren’s Michael Thomas is stretching his legs ready for the XC season. 1st Martin Humphreys (Stroud & District AC) 18.15, 39 Michael Thomas 27.39, 82 finished.

 

Cheltenham. Ruth Fulford continues her run of age-group wins. 1st Ben Sache (Wigan Phoenix) 16.50, 262 Ruth Fulford 29.36 - 1st FV65. 435 finished.

 

Swindon. Barbara Thomas adds another age-group win and Gordon Jones continues to run with his son. 1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 15.58, 179 Gordon Jones 26.51, 182 Barbara Thomas 26.55 - 1st FV60. 500 finished.

Standard Article 19th September 2017

Cirencester Park 10km, road

Dave Bells wins again at our own Autumn Assault equalling his own record for this event.  But, with a new and faster(?) course, he was disappointed to be over 32 minutes.  

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.55 - equals course record
37 James Widdowson 44.18
71 Ivan Quinlan 49.21    248 finished

Worcester City 10km, road

In Worcester, Dave Wright managed to knock 28 seconds from the previous club record when finishing in 38.20 as first V50.

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 31.18
50 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 38.20 - 1st V50, club V60 record
2033 finished

Bristol ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Jo Musk was thrilled to finish the Bristol Half Marathon almost a minute faster than her  target and fourteen minutes faster than the PB she set (a few years ago?) as a teenager.

1 Aaron Richmond (Bideford AC) 1.08.07
240 Jo Musk (Cirencester AC) 1.27.08
345 Jason Stallard 1.38.15                  7473 finished.  

Cotswold Classic '10', Witney, 10 miles road

Robbie Brown continued to impress finishing 8th in Witney 10 where he was joined by Howard, Ionel and Barbara in the hunt for points in our Road Running Championships.

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 55.13
8 Robbie Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.01.36
19 Howard Ewan 1.02.57
60 Ionel Iancu 1.09.12
288 Barbara Thomas 1.41.06    328 finished

Mercian Challenge 100 miles, Offa’s Dyke, England and Wales, 100 miles trail

Rupert Chesmore  battled  the brutal hills along the Welsh border following  Offa’s Dyke path from Chepstow to Montgomery to finish second (first male).  This involved setting off  on Friday at 8pm, running for two sleepless nights and a day to finish early on Sunday morning.

1 Becky Wightman  31 .25.19

2 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 33 10.51     6 finished

Omitted last week were Ionel Iancu’s results from an end of season triathlon and also an unconfirmed report that 87 year old Fred Robson completed a 10k race coming down the Matterhorn in 52 minutes but Fred has emphasised the words down hill!

Cotswold End of Season Triathlon, 1.5km swim, 41km bike, 9km run

1Dale Grassby (BRAT) (19.04; 1.04.52; 39.08) 2.04.51 
58 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) (25.25; 1.23.53; 41.10) 2.33       230 finished.  

Parkruns

Victories for Charles Woodd in Helston and Isaac McAdam in Chippenham and the usual scattering of age group wins.

Penrose parkrun, Helston, Cornwall, 5km trail

1 Charles Woodd (Cirencester AC) 18.04 - also 1st V45   174 finished.  

Carlisle parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Thompson (unattached) 18.16
149 Clare Blampied (Cirencester AC) 31.10
150 Colin Tapley 31.11   236 finished.  

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.35 - also 1st junior
3 Ollie Campbell 18.54
9 JacobMcAdam 19.48
63 Alan McAdam 25.02   187 finished.  

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ralph Dadswell (Ealing Eagles RC) 19.28
10 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.57 - 1st V65
12 Kate Sackett 22.16 - 1st FV55
43 Barbara Thomas 27.51 - 1st FV60   95 finished.  

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Owen (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.30
336 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 32.30
411 finished.  

Standard Article 12th September 2017

Stratford-upon-Avon 10km, road

Dave Bell returned from hamstring injury with a great win of the Stratford upon Avon 10k, finishing 90 second clear of the competition and with high hopes of bettering 33 minutes for his next 10k.

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.38
1035 finished

New Forest Marathon, 26.2 miles road/trail

James Thomas had to dodge ponies and leap over stray dogs to come 12th in the New Forest Marathon where a last minute change, in response to high tides and rain, made for a tougher than expected  course with over 1200ft of ascent.

1 William Goozee (Isle of Wight Road Runners) 2.47.51
12 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 3.00.25
398 Liz Thomas 4.23.15        738 finished.  

Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

Three days after coming eleventh in the local sprint triathlon Ian Barrett was as it again, this time coming second in the Castle Combe Duathlon with two fine runs.

1 Tim Smales (Winchester & District AC) (10.26; 21.48; 11.03) 45.06 
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.55; 23.06; 11.39) 46.56 - 1st V45
115 finished.  

Chippenham Half Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Isaac McAdam and Luke Campbell moved out of their parkrunning comfort zone to tackle the Chippenham Half marathon, finishing together in the top forty.   Luke found it a great way to celebrate his 19th birthday and with Isaac still only 17, these two clearly have plenty of distance road running potential.

1 Daniel Jones (Team Bath AC) 1.12.52
34 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 1.24.13
35 Luke Campbell 1.24.14
1016 Barbara Thomas 2.21.11       1058 finished.  

Great North Run ½ Marathon, Newcastle to South Shields, 13.1 miles road

While Mo amazed at the front of the Great North Run,  Martin Croucher and his dad admitted to a cakeathon, snacking on all the goodies they were offered as they ‘ran’...

1 Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 1.00.06
26825 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 2.25.05           42992 finished.

Park runs

In Tyneside for the Great North Run, Martin Croucher(19.47)  had a go at the Whitley Bay parkrun and was disappointed not to get nearer his Swindon PB of 19 minutes despite finishing sixth overall and first in his very competitive V40 age group. Back home in Swindon Isaac McAdam(18.18) ‘took it easy’ in preparation for the Chippenham Half the following day enabling old brother Jacob (18.19) to stay with him. An age group first shows that dad Alan(25.05) is making a steady recovery from surgery a couple of months ago although he still has some way to return to top form.  Age group wins too for Gordon Jones(21.36) at Stonehouse and Caroline Cotterell(22.42) at Worcester where she was accompanied by partner Nick Holliday(22.42). Regulars Rachel Ranger(25.32) and Barabara Thomas(26.35) also ran at Swindon while Amanda Woodd(32.23) celebrated a return to competitive running by entering the very select Mount Edgcumbe event in Cornwall and Robin Lloyd(32.09) ran again in Cheltenham.

Whitley Bay parkrun, 5km trail

1 Paul West (CSSC Sports) 18.10
6 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 19.47 - 1st V40      264 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ciaran Cooper (Swindon Harriers) 17.06
6 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.18 - 1st junior
7 Jacob McAdam 18.19
138 Alan McAdam 25.05 - 1st V60
151 Rachel Ranger 25.32
192 Barbara Thomas 26.35    562 finished.  

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Lee Christmas (Stroud & District AC) 19.16
8 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.36 - 1st V65    115 finished.  

Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Price (Worcester AC) 16.52
60 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 22.42 - 1st FV45
61 Nick Holliday 22.42   224 finished.  

Mount Edgcumbe parkrun, Torpoint, Cornwall, 5km trail

1 Daniel Clewley (SweatShop) 22.48
17 Amanda Woodd (Cirencester AC) 32.23    36 finished.  

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Owen (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 16.21
381 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 32.09    501 finished.  

Standard Article 5th September 2017

Cotswold Sprint Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

Ian Barrett took little over 17 minutes to complete the 5km at the end of his Sprint Triathlon, bettering the eventual winner and bringing him home in eleventh place with a fine age win.  Age places too for Trudy Compton and Carole Clarke and a good performance from Caroline Crawford who finished in just under 1 hour 15 minutes.  Club founder and early triathlete Bob Ferris’s permanent injuries led to him struggling on the run.   Nina Lawrence was very pleased to finish in 87th place in the Novice event.

1 Joseph Ricciardi (Manx Tri Club) (9.40; 28.11; 17.34) 56.41 
11 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.55; 29.26; 17.09) 1.00.25 - 1st V45
140 Caroline Crawford (12.57; 37.33; 22.22) 1.14.57
211 Trudy Compton (14.15; 36.38; 23.04) 1.19.35 - 3rd FV50
226 Carol Clarke (15.24; 37.22; 24.11) 1.20.05 - 2nd FV65
265 Bob Ferris (15.38; 35.09; 29.25) 1.22.25    440 finished

 Swindon Half Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Howard Ewan and Peter Nunn tried Swindon’s new half marathon course in preparation for the coming Abingdon Marathon. They found it fast, damp and possibly short, but a good one for those searching for a local PB course.  Also it was good to see Joyce Matthews and Rachel Barber-Brock both back in the mix.

1 Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 1.08.07
43 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 1.25.28
109 Peter Nunn 1.31.41
359 Joyce Matthews 1.43.16
760 Rachel Barber-Brock 1.54.42   2076 finished.  

Woodchester Park Chase, 8 miles trail

In the absence of official results we can only report that Karen Higuera and Barbara Thomas struggled, in damp and drizzley conditions , to find the route around Woodchester.   Karen very therefore very pleased to complete the  8 mile route in 1.12.37 bettering  her time for the course and finishing second in her 45-50 age group.

Meteor Mile, Staverton Airport, Gloucester, 1 mile road

Lisa Carpenter managed to knock 5 seconds from her Bourton Mile time finishing the Meteor mile in 6.49.

1 Mark James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 4.41.8
79 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC) 6.49.0   167 finished. 

29/30 August 2017, UTMB Mont Blanc Trail Race (TDS version), France (mainly), 118km trail

Last week, Andy Hindson went to Chamonix to tackle one of the many challenging races in the UTMB festival of running. We wait to hear from him but the results tell us what a struggle it was to complete the 118 steep and muscle wrecking kilometres involved.

1 Michel Lanne (France) 14.33.09
895 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 30.06.10   1251 finished.

 Parkruns

Isaac McAdam(17.24) and Ollie Campbell(19.02) both retained their customary places at first Junior at Swindon and Chippenham despite being pushed into third and second place.  Not far behind, new comer Lee Lawrence(19.30) demonstrated the value of Tuesday evening training by knocking 32 seconds off his PB for the Swindon course.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Bampton (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 15.56
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.24 - 1st junior
14 Lee Lawrence 19.30 PB
24 Jacob McAdam 19.59
73 Caroline Cotterell 23.04
103 Alan McAdam 24.36
168 Barbara Thomas 27.29
450 finished

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham RC) 18.38
2 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.02 - 1st junior
196 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Connolly (Stroud & District AC) 17.48
50 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 29.34 - 1st V65
92 finished.  

Standard ARticle 29th August 2017

 

 

 Malmesbury Carnival 10km, multi-terrain

In a week when 17 year old Isaac McAdam was relegated to an unfamiliar fourth place, twice, the Malmesbury Carnival 10k provided the perfect opportunity for PB’s when the two local families ran head to head having run different parkruns the day before.  Luke Campbell (aged 18) ran with Isaac for the first eight kilometres but was finally beaten by the heat to finish only 34 seconds behind. Jacob McAdam (19) was fourteenth and slightly further back but still only thirty fourth was 14 year old Ollie Campbell.

1 Joe Rainsford (Heanor RC) 32.48
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 37.02 PB
6 Luke Campbell 37.36 PB
14 Jacob McAdam 39.33
34 Ollie Campbell 43.15
89 Ashley Willis 49.04
156 Peter Rowland 55.28
360 finished

Severn Bridge ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Tim Ingham, Nick Wall and Barbara Thomas all returned to one of their more recent favourite events.  The Severn Bridge Half Marathon starts on the motorway lanes of the old Severn Bridge, crosses into England to do a loop around Thornbury before returning over the bridge to finish in Wales.   A sharp hill two thirds of the way round makes PB’s difficult (especially in this year’s hot sun) but heralds a long slow descent to the finish making it an ideal route for a negative split. 

1 Phillip Matthews (Swansea Harriers) 1.09.44
357 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 1.49.11 (chip 1.48.53)
468 Nick Wall 1.54.22 (1.53.55)
1325 Barbara Thomas 2.35.48 (2.34.14)
1495 finished. 
 

 

Parkruns 

Isaac McAdam(17.16) faced tough opposition at Swindon where, despite being only 10 seconds shy of his course PB, he was pushed back to fourth place, with Ian Barrett(17.22) finishing fifth only seconds behind.  Jacob Mcadam(18.47) and Martin Croucher(19.13) also made the first fifteen.  Luke Campbell(19.01) took fourth place at Chippenham with Ollie(21.34) also in the top twenty.  David Lattimore(30.04) gave up the streets of Toulouse to run round the fields of Stonehouse  and is was good to see Robin Lloyd(33.08) having a go at Cheltenham after a long break from competitive running.

 

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Samuel Crozier (Army AA) 16.40
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.16 - 1st junior
5 Ian Barrett 17.22 - 1st V45
10 Jacob McAdam 18.47
14 Martin Croucher 19.13
118 Alan McAdam 24.37
209 Barbara Thomas 27.24
458 finished. 

  Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Miles (Avon Valley Runners) 17.54
4 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.01
19 Ollie Campbell 21.34
177 finished.

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Matt Boon (unattached) 18.43
59 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 30.04
100 finished.  

 26 August 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 17.03
377 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 33.08
450 finished.  

Standard Article 22nd August 2017

 Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club        Report for August 21st 2017

We were all sad to hear of the recent death of Richard Newport who was a one of the ‘Forward Thinking Four’ who founded our club in the early 80’s.  We hope he was proud of the club he worked so hard for.  This report includes members, young and not so young, competing in a wide range of events up and down the country,  ranging  from parkrun wins for Issac McAdam and James Thomas to Richard Hurdle’s fine attempt at the iconic Bob Graham Round (42 Lakeland summits in 24 hours) only to be beaten by the remnants of hurricane Gert.

 Run to the Castle, Aberdyfi to Harlech, N Wales, 42 miles trail

Leo Crawford joined a small but select group to run 42 very hilly miles to Harlech Castle in North Wales.  A truly impressive performance over such testing ground coupled with his Gloucester marathon result only 2 weeks ago. The club welcomes another quality Ultra runner to its ranks.

1 Julian Ayres (Trismart) 6.51.06
5 Leo Crawford (Cirencester AC) 7.36.35  41 finished.  

Race the Train, Tywyn, N Wales, 14 miles trail

Adrian William and Ionel Iancu undertook a more unusual challenge in the infamous Race the Train event, also in North Wales.  Adrian managed to “beat the train” – soundly - despite hating the mud, hills, the rain and the train – pretty much all of it really.  Ionel finished just behind the train but, in a more positive frame of mind, is determined to beat it next year.

 1 Sullivan Smith (Cambridge & Coeleridge AC) 1.26.03
23 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.38.47
177 Ionel Iancu 1.55.38  830 finished.  

Parkruns

A resounding win for Isaac McAdam(17.57) at Tamar and also for James Thomas(18.19) at Colby in Pembrokeshire.  Jacob McAdam was second at Tamar in 19.15 and Dad Allan(27.32) was not that far behind at 35th.  The Campbell brothers(21.41 and 23.26) stayed home in Chippenham and young Archie Sheffield(21.18) ran well at Gloucester.  Martin Croucher(22.13) led a small team at Swindon where Caroline Cotterell(24.44) and Barbara Thomas(27.12) both had age group firsts.  Finally in a very atypical moment of competitive running, Helen Manners(32.08) joined the parkrun in Yeovil finishing with 137 runners behind her.

Tamar Trails parkrun, Tavistock, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.57 - and 1st junior
2 Jacob McAdam 19.15
35 Alan McAdam 27.32   100 finished.  

Colby parkrun, Pembrokeshire, 5km trail

1 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 18.19
60 Liz Thomas 25.10  202 finished

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Allen (Chippenham Harriers) 18.28
18 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.41
37 Luke Campbell 23.26 170 finished.  

Gloucester Kingsway parkrun, 5km trail

1 Andy Gardiner (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 17.17
23 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 21.18  223 finished

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Felix Wernham (unattached) 17.23
53 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 22.13
112 Caroline Cotterell 24.44 - 1st FV45
113 Nick Holliday 24.45
132 David Moss 25.32
176 Barbara Thomas 27.12 - 1st FV60  436 finished.

Yeovil Montacute parkrun, 5km trail

1 Michael Parrott (Running for Time) 19.04
247 Helen Manners (Cirencester AC) 32.08   385 finished.  
 

Standard Article 15th August 2017

Kate Sackett demonstrated her fitness and versatility in two challenging events last week. Firstly she ran the hilly Bugatti 10K race which starts and finishes at the foot of the Prescott Hill Climb. She convincingly won her age category to finish 62nd of the 248 finishers in a time of 47m05s. Also competing were Barbara Thomas (58m29s) and Ruth Fulford (66m24s) to complete the trio of regular Cirencester AC senior lady racers.

A few days later Kate took on the even greater challenge of the Cotswold Classic Triathlon based around the Cotswold Water Park. The race consisted of a 2.1 mile lake swim, 56 mile cycle and half marathon run. She crossed the line a creditable 582nd out of over 800 finishers in a total time of 6hrs4m40s.

Another to run a half marathon last weekend was Martin Croucher who enjoyed the picturesque surroundings of Burnham Beeches in Buckinghamshire. Martin's prolific long distance training runs and races served him well as he finished strongly in 1hr33m20s for 45th place out of nearly 600 finishers. Also racing through the woods were four club members competing in the 10 mile Standish Woodland Chase. Taking a break from triathlons and ultra distance races were Bill Leggate who was first in his age category and third overall in 58m21s and Andy Hindson 39th in 1h20m10s. Pleased to be running again after recent injuries was Rupert Chesmore, 85th in 1h30m56s, followed by age category winner Liza Darroch 119th out of 143 finishers in 1h40m07s.

Cirencester AC's only representative in the recent Gloucester Marathon was Leo Crawford who was using this, his third marathon, as a training run for 42 mile race in Wales later this month. He avoided many of the reported problems incurred by some runners to finish 50th in 3h20m28s, well inside his thee and a half hour target.

As usual the club colours were in evidence in several 5k park runs in the UK and abroad. The McAdam family  joined over 1200 runners in Bushy Park London, the birthplace of the park run movement. Isaac finished 9th in 17m16s, followed close behind by brother Jacob, 27th in 18m35s and then Alan 453rd in 25m37s. Closer to home Nick Holliday, Caroline Cotterell and Barbara Thomas ran at Swindon where Nick won his age category in 19m57s to finish 16th out of 512 finishers Caroline was next home in 25m45s for 166th place followed by Barbara 212th in 27m09s. Gordon and Rachel Jones were in Scotland so took the opportunity of a Saturday morning race in Inverness . Gordon  finished 30th (21m46s) and Rachel 104th (27m05s) out of 182 runners. Meanwhile David Lattimore continued the trend of age category winners with his regular run at Toulouse,  clocking 32m24s on this occasion..

 

Pages