News

Cross Country - No Oxford League this season

Due to unforeseen circumstances the club has been unable to register to enter the Oxfordshire cross-country league this season.  Please do not attempt to race in any of the fixtures.   

This now provides a fantastic opportunity to enter the remaining fixtures in the Gloucestershire league without fear of races being held on consecutive days, excessive distances to travel and thus longer time out and about!  Please do support the local county league.  The next race is on Saturday 5th November - all entry details and directions to the venue - Blackbridge, Gloucester can be found at www.athletics4u.co.uk  We also intend to fully support to county championships to be held in the New Year - something that has not been done for several years. That could be very exciting and will make all of those hill reps seem all the more worthwhile.  If you have never raced cross-county before, the fixture on Saturday will be ideal as an introduction.

 

- Home

www.athletics4u.co.uk

Discover the services of , Gloucester

My sincere apologies to anyone who had intended to compete in the Oxfordshire league, but it has just not been possible this season.  

Hope to see you all at Blackbridge on Saturday.

 

Standard Article 25th October 2016

 

Stroud Half Marathon, 13.1miles, road. This was the big race of the week for the Club and with another thrilling win it proved a clincher for Dave Bell in the Club Championship. The consistent vet Steve Yates came in 22nd and good to see Constant Fisher competing again. Tim Collings, just back to competing and with no consistent training ran a really promising race. Nicola Denning finished with an ankle injury, whilst Kate Sackett was 3rd FV50 and set a Club FV55 record. Tim Ingham had a decent run “at last” and Rupert Chesmore ran with Club Juniors Coach Caroline Buck to come in under 1:50. The other contenders were all satisfied with their runs and Liza Darroch pleased to come through without further injury.

 

Results. 1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.10.09, 29 Steve Yates 1.22.03, 133 Constant Fischer 1.33.14, 159 Tim Collings 1.34.54, 218 Nicola Denning 1.36.52, 251 Kate Sackett 1.38.32, 363 Tim Ingham 1.43.41, 483 Rupert Chesmore 1.48.13, 484 Caroline Buck 1.48.13, 532 Laura Quinn 1.49.57, 582 Mark Edwards 1.51.23, 620 Rachel Ranger 1.52.28, 872 Liza Darroch 2.02.21, 963 Barbara Thomas 2.07.39, 997 Samantha Timms 2.09.43. 1384 finished.

 

Abingdon Marathon, 26.2miles road. After months of hard training Mark Sysum ran a commendable 3:01.35 to finish 90th in this very competitive race. Paul Fernandez (Abingdon AC) 2:30.38 won and 693 finished.

 

Great South Run, Portsmouth, 10miles road. Another solid run from Club vet Terry Ranger (1:18.29) who finished 2091st in the top fifteen percent and a little further back Clare Blampied (1:38.44) was 8610th out of a mammoth 14583 finishers. Chris Thompson(Aldershot, Farnham and District) won in 47.23.

 

Parkruns, 5km trails.  

 

Ruth Fulford and Carol Clarke were both 1st  FV65’s in their respective races and Gordon Jones had a strong race

 

                                                         

 

 

 

22 October 2016, Medina parkrun, Isle of Wight, 5km trail

 

1 Stuart Backhouse (Ryde Harriers) 18.53
25 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.56
160 Clare Blampied 30.43
255 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/medina

 

22 October 2016, Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Michael Stevenson (Stroud & District AC) 19.37
15 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 25.11
63 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/stonehouse

 

22 October 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 15.53
232 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 27.59 - 1st FV65
415 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/cheltenham

 

22 October 2016, Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 James Oke (Army AA) 17.48
41 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.41
159 Barbara Thomas 26.02
174 Carol Clarke 26.47 - 1st FV65
392 finished.  www.parkrun.org.uk/swindon

 

Standard Article 18th October 2016

15 October 2016, Gloucestershire XC League, Little Rissington

James Thomas(33.56) led an enthusiastic men’s team home in the first Cross Country event of the season but his mum, Louise Abbott(45.16) was left to represent the club ladies on her own making the much debated entry into the Saturday Gloucestershire League a mixed success.  Ian Barrett(35.01 and 2nd V45) and Bill Leggate(35.59) were not far behind James and with the help of Luke Campbell(36.54), Howard Ewan(37.30), Colin Tapley(42.04) the Men’s team start the season in 8th place.  With the addition of Alan Tompson(45.10) a four man veterans’ team finished 10th.  The atmosphere and the “gritty” course around scenic Little Rissington were much enjoyed by all who took part but the real test will come as the next fixture falls on the same weekend as the first of the Sunday Oxford Mail League.  

Men 

1 Daniel Jones (Team Bath AC) 31.48
18 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 33.56
28 Ian Barrett 35.01 - 2nd V45
45 Bill Leggate 35.59
73 Luke Campbell 36.54
80 Howard Ewan 37.30
165 Colin Tapley 42.04
196 Alan Tompson 45.10
203 Tim Ingham 46.01
216 Dorian Matts 48.13
240 finished
Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham Harriers 53pts, 8 Cirencester AC 409pts, 25 closed in
Veterans (4 to score):
1 Cheltenham Harriers 76pts, 10 Cirencester AC 417pts, 23 closed in

 Ladies
1 Emily Smith (CLC Striders) 22.02 

145 Louise Abbott (Cirencester AC) 45.19
147 finished

 

 There were also some fine performances from our Juniors with a great run by Henry Sheffield winning the Under 11 Boys, older brother Archie coming 7th in the Under 13 Boys and Sophie Izon 4th in the Under 13Girls.

Juniors

U11 Boys
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 7.11
U13 Boys
7 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 10.48
U13 Girls
4 Sophie Izon (Cirencester AC) 11.30
 

Amsterdam ½ Marathon, Holland, 13.1 miles road 

Adrian Willliams(1.17.32) had to settle for finishing an impressive 22nd in the Amsterdam Half Marathon after abandoning his marathon plans because of injury. Ionel Iancu (1.35.51) and Joyce Mathews(1.48.07) must also be pleased with their performances.

 

1 Daniel Valdez Lopez 1.09.12
22 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 1.17.32
833 Ionel Iancu 1.35.51
2960 Joyce Matthews 1.48.07
14831 finished

Amsterdam Marathon, Holland, 26.2 miles road

Rob Forbes experienced real competition in the Amsterdam Marathon where Daniel Wanjiru (2.05.20) set a new course record and his position of 82nd in a time of 2.39.16 tells of the quality of the event.  Rob was still outside the stadium at the time of the start and so had to duck and dive around slower runners to catch up .  Robbie Brown(3.01.02) was also late to start and clearly has the potential to crack the elusive three hour barrier.

Daniel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2.05.20 - course record
82 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 2.39.16
697 Robbie Brown 3.01.02
12180 finished

Grittleton 10km, nr Chippenham, 10km road

1 Luke Evans (Bristol & West AC) 32.05
198 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 54.13
360 finished

Bisley 10km road

Results for the Bisley 10 k were not available immediately after last weekend but we can now report that Kate Sackett(46.54) finished the hilly course as 4th lady and won her FV55 age group leaving behind Tim Ingham(50.27), Barbara Thomas(58.28) and Sam Timms(1.01.55) in her first competitive event for the club.

1 Charlie Jones (Hereford Couriers) 37.34
26 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 46.54 - 4th lady / 1st FV55
50 Tim Ingham 50.27
108 Barbara Thomas 58.28
123 Samantha Timms 1.01.55
184 finished. 

Park Runs

Adam Powell(20.46) went to a poorly attended event at Stonehouse, while Jason Humm(18.49) and Robin Lloyd(30.57) returned to Cheltenham and David moss(24.31) and Barbara Thomas(25.43) were in Swindon.  Barbara’s time was her best since 2014 suggesting that competing in so many races (three in this one report) is paying dividends in her running. 

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Burley (Bristol & West AC) 18.01
7 Adam Powell (Cirencester AC) 20.46.
73 finished

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alex Lee (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.20
6 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 18.49
304 Robin Lloyd 30.57
426 finished

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Fortnam (Gloucester AC) 18.19
108 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.31
146 Barbara Thomas 25.43
397 finished

 

Standard Article 12th October 2016

Dave Bell looks set to win the Club Road Runners Championships although Adrian Williams is currently sitting in pole position with only one race to go.  It is all to run for in The Stroud Half Marathon a week from now.  Dave, in his current excellent and winning form, should gain the essential points and has only to finish in one of the top three places for the club, while Adrian continues to struggle with injury. Meanwhile, Barbara Thomas, with her target of racing 100 times over the year, is in an unassailable position for the Women’s Road Championship.

Gordon Jones(V60) has given it his all and will be rewarded for his efforts when winning The Club Runners Championship where he already stands in an unbeatable position.  This second accolade  recognizes  participation and improvement (over the last two years),  as well as finishing position.   Barbara Thomas also leads the Women but as the rules prevent her from winning both the Road and Club Championships, the latter looks likely to be won by Ruth Fulford(FV65). 

Oxford Half Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Sarah Hancock(2.03.14), in her first race wearing the club colours completed the Oxford Half Marathon with a chip time of well under two hours (1.52.32) but with over 7,500 finishers it took her nearly 10 minutes to cross the start line.

1 Paul Whittaker (Southend AC) 1.07.18
3137 Sarah Hancock (Cirencester AC) 2.03.14 (chip time 1.52.32)
7517 finished

Seco Alcester 10K Road Race — 10 Km road

Richard Hurdle(39.13) returned to the world of “normal” by competing in a mere 10k road race and surprised himself by finishing a creditable 14th less than three weeks after completing his 185 mile epic along the length of Offa’s Dyke.

1 Joseph MCLEOD (Coventry Godiva) 35.49.

14 Richard Hurdle 39.13
465 finished.

 Parkruns

In a week with no PB’s, Robin Lloyd(29.40) ran in Cheltenham while Alexander Stephens(18.23), Martyn Pulley(22.49), David Moss(25,14) and Barbara Thomas(25.34) competed in Swindon.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

Ben Williams (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.28
293 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 29.40
452 finished

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Gary O'Brien (Swindon Harriers) 17.02
4 Alexander Stephens (Cirencester AC) 18.23
64 Martyn Pulley 22.49
136 David Moss 25.14
151 Barbara Thomas 25.34
414 finished.

Standard Article 4th October 2016

 

ETU European Sprint Distance Championship Age Group Qualifiers  Oulton Park Cheshire (10km run, 40km bike, 5km run) 

Sarah Gunn qualified for next year’s age group European sprint duathlon in Spain by winning her 50-54 age group sprint by an emphatic three minutes.  Sarah admitted to being totally exhausted by the time she crossed the final line and to find, somewhat to her surprise, that duathlons are quite a tough as triathlon.

 

 

1 Dave Roper (Ride 24/7) (27.10; 56.07; 14.02) 1.38.55 
116 Sarah Gunn (36.25; 1.03.30; 17.48) 2.00.27 - 1st FV50
318 finished

 

 

Bowood House Duathlon, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run

Luke Cambell finished the Bowood House Duathlon as 2nd Junior

 

 

1 Hugh Mackenzie (Pro VO2) (17.06; 37.06; 18.02) 1.13.33 
11 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.40; 41.56; 19.04) 1.21.03 - 2nd junior
128 finished.

 

 

Active Northumberland Kielder Marathon – Kielder 26.2miles trail

Jill Hadland(3.49) also scored an age group win in the Kielder Marathon having set off, in perfect conditions, with Martin Croucher(3.49) and Ionel Iancu(4.17) to enjoy the endlessly undulating trail route around the beautiful Kielder Lake but a cramp affected Ionel struggled for the final six miles.

 

 103 Jill Hadland 03:49:36 2nd FV40

104 Martin Croucher 03:49:36

239 Ionel Iancu 04.18.02

 

 Cricklade ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Rob Forbes(1.14.36) had to maintain his own pace to win the Cricklade Half Marathon by almost three minutes.  Mark Sysum(1.25.02), and Neil Corbiere(1.26.04) also took advantage of the flat and friendly course which lured irregular competitors Leo Crawford(1.30.03), Mark Gluning(1.30.39) and Constant Fischer(1.34.20) to the start line and Ivan Quinlan(1.42.34) and Laura Quinn (1.51.06) (supported by Rupert Chesmore(1.51.09)) to run their first half marathons with the club.  At the rear Liza Darroch(2.06.02) was just pleased to be back running after a long, long summer of injury.

 

 1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 1.14.36
21 Mark Sysum 1.25.02
23 Neil Corbiere 1.26.04
41 Leo Crawford 1.30.03
43 Mark Gluning 1.30.39
61 Constant Fischer 1.34.20
119 Ivan Quinlan 1.42.34
179 Laura Quinn 1.51.06
180 Rupert Chesmore 1.51.09
275 Liza Darroch 2.06.02
338 finished

 

 

 

2 October 2016, Cricklade 10km, road

The club continued to dominate in the Cricklade 10k.  Dave Bell had slightly more competition this week winning by 17 seconds.  Dennis Galerin(35.55) was not far behind and closely followed by 1st lady Jenny Manners(37.10) and 2nd lady/1st FV45 Wendy Nicholls(38.12).  Age group places followed for Colin Tapley(43.49), Gordon Jones(44.18), Tracey Seville(53.00), Barbara Thomas(53.16) and Pam Wheeler(54.38) but most outstanding was Fred Robson(1.10.56) who beat his own a club V85 record by 5 minutes.

 

 

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.40

2 Alastair Cambell (Stroud A C) 32.57
7 Denis Galerin 35.55
8 Jenny Manners 37.10 - 1st lady
10 Wendy Nicholls 38.12 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
13 Andy Fellows 38.52
33 Colin Tapley 43.49 - 3rd V50
36 Gordon Jones 44.18 - 1st V60
50 Alan Tompson 46.43
69 Caroline Crawford 48.48
106 Tracey Seville 53.00 - 3rd FV50
110 Barbara Thomas 53.16 - 2nd FV60
131 Pam Wheeler 54.38 - 3rd FV60
146 Rachel Jones 55.53
151 Ruth Fulford 56.13
174 Clare Blampied 58.13
233 David Edelsten 1.07.07
255 Fred Robson 1.10.56 - club V85 record
263 finished.  
www.crickladefunrun.co.uk

 

 

 

Great Scottish Run, Glasgow, 10km road

1 Jonathan Hopkins (Swansea Harriers) 30.21
8320 Peter Longworth (Cirencester AC) 1.57.25
8338 finished

 

 September 2016, Offa's Dyke, Chepstow to Prestatyn, 185 miles trail

Richard Hurdle(72h 14m) took on a very different challenge last weekend to complete all 185 miles of Offa’s Dyke on Monday evening.  This epic journey involves many hours of solitary night running, punctuated by snatches of sleep at various check points and over nine thousand metres of elevation including up and along the Black Mountains and the Clywd Hills before ending on the coast of North Wales. 

 

1= John Knapp / Fraser Hirst 52h 26m
13= Richard Hurdle (Cirencester AC) 72h 14m
44 finished. 

 

 Parkruns

 

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Gary Hughes (Team Bath AC) 18.44
42 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 24.58
107 finished.

 

 

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.37
11 Jason Humm (Cirencester AC) 18.55
368 finished.

 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Daniel Giles (Loughborough Students AC) 17.13
95 Andrew Jones (Cirencester AC) 25.28
114 Barbara Thomas 26.48 - 1st FV60
275 David Moss 38.16
307 finished.

Standard Article 27th September 2016

Cirencester Park 10km, road

Another great win for Dave Bell (32.55) as he set a new course record and achieved his time target for this year’s Cirencester 10 k.  In the absence of any real competition, Dave, with his usual graceful running style, led from the front throughout making his time on this undulating course even more impressive.  Good runs from Dennis Galerin(36.38) and Ian Barrett(36.52) secured the men’s team prize.  While Sarah Gunn(42.08) finished third lady and first in her age group and with the help of Caroline Crawford(49.10) and Rachel Ranger(50.13) secured Cirencester Ladies team a third place.  The club managed to free another eight runners from marshalling duties including Laura Quinn (50.37) running her first competitive 10k race. Free photos are available on http://www.oxonraces.com/photos/2016-09-25-cirencester

  

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.55 - course record
7 Denis Galerin 36.38
9 Ian Barrett 36.52 - 2nd V40
13 Alexander Stephens 37.48
16 Andy Fellows 40.11
32 Sarah Gunn 42.08 - 3rd lady / 1st FV50
72 Ivan Quinlan 45.33
116 Caroline Crawford 49.10
130 Rachel Ranger 50.13
135 Laura Quinn 50.37
152 Tim Ingham 52.10
163 Lisa Stevens 53.30
180 Barbara Thomas 55.28
188 Peter Rowland 56.42
282 finished. 

Berlin Marathon, Germany, 26.2 miles road 

Club coach Mark Edwards(4.14.38) ran the Berlin marathon with a friend to raise funds for Cancer Research.  He will be reasonably pleased with his sub four hour chip time but disappointed that, having started with nearly thirty thousand other runners, his recorded gun time strayed well over.

 

1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 2.03.03
13554 Mark Edwards (Cirencester AC) 4.14.38 (chip time 3.59.57)
26807 finished

Forest of Dean Autumn ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road / trail

Steve Yates(1.24.46)  ran a good time to come in 2nd V40 in the hilly Forest of Dean Autumn Half.

 1 Kevin McMillan (Birmingham Running) 1.18.19
9 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC) 1.24.46 - 2nd V40
696 finished

25 September 2016, Cheltenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road 

Kate Sackett(1.49.59) achieved a PB and age group first in the Cheltenham Half  Marathon and Tim Collings(2.07.36) returned to competitive running after a break of many years where they both had to battle with traffic queues and over three thousand runners.

 1 Toby Spencer (Coventry Godiva Harriers) 1.07.13
429 Kate Sackett 1:41:59 (chip time 1:41:24) 1st FV55
1756 Tim Collings 2.07.36 (chip time 1.58.44)
3366 finished.  
www.cheltenhamhalf.co.uk

 

Bristol ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road 

Rebecca Howells(1.52.37), another new comer to club, had an opportunity to take in the sights of Bristol as she ran the Bristol Half Marathon.

 
1 James Connor (Kent AC) 1.07.54
2527 Rebecca Howells (Cirencester AC) 1.52.37
x finished

Parkruns
Nick Wall(25.13) was thrilled with his time and age group position at Stonehouse and good runs from Dave Moss(24.54) and Barbara Thomas(26.14) at Swindon.

Stonehouse parkrun, nr Stroud, 5km trail 

1 Henry Sly (Bristol & West AC) 17.38
28 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 25.13
108 finished.

 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Terry Jervis (u/a) 17.29
119 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.54
153 Barbara Thomas 26.14
389 finished.
 

Standard Article 19th September 2016

 

World Triathlon Championships, Cozumel, Mexico

 

Age Group Sprints, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run 

Carol Clarke (1.40.34) just missed out on a medal when she finished fourth in her 65-69 age group sprint the World Triathlon Championships in the hot and humid conditions of Cozumel Mexico.  Despite having several days to acclimatise, Carol struggled to adapt to a heavy sea swell with water temperatures in the mid twenties but still managed to finish her swim (19.32) in fifth position. She was better pleased with her time on the bike (37.47) and her run (30.45) was the second fastest.  This event came at the end of 12 months of dedicated training and it seems Carol is prepared to do it all over again in order take advantage of qualifying, as 2nd Brit, for next year’s Championships in Rotterdam.

 

 

1 Joy Baker(New Zealand) (19.01, 35.50, 26.31)1.25.49

 

4 Carol Clarke(2nd  GB) (28.56, 38.42, 27.38) 1.40.34

 

 

Cotswold Classic '10', Witney, 10 miles road

David Bell(54.56) fought from start to finish to secure a hard earned third place in the Cotswold Classic 10 in Witney. The punishing hill halfway around the new course gave the winner (54.32) a crucial advantage over Dave’s greater speed on the flat but he was pleased to achieve his sub 55 minute target – just.  Adrian Williams (59.48 and 3rd V40) was pleased to be competing so well after his calf injury and so proving his form for the forthcoming Amsterdam Marathon.  Barbara Thomas(1.36.17) also had a good run coming in 3rd FV55.

 

 1 Steven Naylor (Bedford & County AC) 54.32
3 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 54.56
7 Adrian Williams 59.48 - 3rd V40
250 Barbara Thomas 1.36.17 - 3rd FV55
310 finished

 

Worcester City 10km, road

Dave Wright (41.42) took his long legs for a stretch in the very popular Worcester City 10k

 

 1 Graham Rush (Cheltenham Harriers) 30.23
106 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 41.12
2274 finished

 

 

 

The Cirencester Park 10k,  Sunday 25th September at 10:30am

Anyone seeking a more local 10k race and to compete in the Gloucestershire AAA Road Race series should visit our website  http://www.cirencester-ac.org.uk/  to find out more about our own race next Sunday which takes advantage of the lovely traffic free roads in Cirencester Park.

 

Or go direct to https://www.entrycentral.com/Cirencester Park10k to grab a place.

 

There will also be Junior 3k race start time 10AM with entries on the day

 

 Parkruns

 

Jenny Manners (18.34), finished first lady in Rushcliffe, Nottingham despite adding interest to her weekend’s training by cycling the 12miles from Loughborough to compete before cycling back home again. While regular Robin Lloyd (28.55) ran in Cheltenham as usual.  There was no Swindon parkrun this week.

 

 

17 September 2016, Rushcliffe parkrun, Nottingham, 5km trail

 

1 Freddie Hessian (Loughborough Students AC) 16.13
5 Jenny Manners (Cirencester AC) 18.34 - 1st lady
296 finished

 

17 September 2016, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

 

1 Matthew Dwerryhouse (Cheltenham Harriers) 18.16
272 Robin Lloyd (Cirencester AC) 28.55
434 finished 
 

 

Standard Article13th September 2016

 

Marlborough Temple Trail Half Marathon 13.1 miles trail

Rob Forbes(1.19.30) capitalized on his winning streak to ensure a resounding win in the Marlborough Temple Trail Half  Marathon, coming in almost 4 minutes ahead of the next man.  The route provided a great mixture of slip and grip, hill and flat as it wound its way through a privately owned estate which, has been lovingly developed as a conservation area over the last 30 years and by the hill around mile 4, Rob was ahead and on his own to enjoy it.

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester A C) 1.19.30
99 finished

Castle Combe Midweek Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

Ian Barrett (46.25) knocked nearly 4 minutes from his last month’s time for the next of the midweek duathlons in Castle Combe.  His significantly improved swim and bike sections brought him across the line in second place only forty eight seconds behind the winner. 

1 David Hobbs (u/a) (11.02; 21.51; 11.24) 45.37 
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (10.49; 22.51; 11.35) 46.25
105 finished.  

Great North Run ½ Marathon, Newcastle to South Shields, 13.1 miles road

In marked contrast, only two club members made the trip to Tyneside for this year’s Great North Run.  Martin Croucher (2.28.23) returned to enjoy this annual epic event with his father while Rachel Barber (2.39.23) was even further back in the hoards of runners.

1 Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 1.00.04
26411 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 2.28.23
31181 Rachel Barber 2.39.23
41287 finished.  

Parkruns

Martin Croucher (19.53) went to Whitley Bay to stretch his legs before the Great North Run and achieved his best time for 2016.  Ruth Fulford (28.37) returned to Pomphrey Hill and retained her age group title while Barbara Thomas (28.37) was back in Swindon for her one run of the weekend.

Whitley Bay parkrun, 5km trail

1 Taylor Glover (Morpeth Harriers) 16.40
11 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 19.53
300 finished.  

Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 David Bruce (Oxford City AC) 16.30
165 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.37 - 1st FV65
305 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Tom Hunton (Swindon Harriers) 18.13
144 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.51
303 finished.  
 

Get Running course - 20th Sept 2016

Standard Article 6th September 2016

 

Cotswold Sprint Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

Our tri-athletes were out in force in the Cotswold Sprint Triathlon with Steve Yates (58.47) securing 3rd place, Ian Barrett(1.01.28) minutes behind in 4th , only seconds ahead of Adrian Williams(1.01.59) who was 7th.  Hot on their heels was junior Luke Campbell(1.03.17) with great swimming and running stages.  It was great to see Caroline Crawford(1.15.37) back to such good form – her position of 146 tells of a highly competitive event with triathletes  pouring across the line within seconds of each other.  Good times too for the (slightly) more senior Bob Ferris(1.20.05) and Trudy Compton(1.25.34).

 

 1 Andrew Martin (Pencoed Tri Club) (9.53; 29.12; 18.20) 58.47 
3 Steve Yates (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.41; 29.20; 17.52) 1.00.15
4 Ian Barrett (13.19; 29.24; 16.53) 1.01.28
7 Adrian Williams 13.02; 29.38; 17.11) 1.01.59
11 Luke Campbell (11.42; 32.03; 17.43) 1.03.17
146 Caroline Crawford (14.04; 36.46; 22.42) 1.15.37
223 Bob Ferris (15.32; 34.43; 27.35) 1.20.05
302 Trudy Compton (16.26; 39.32; 24.27) 1.25.34
495 finished.  

 

 

Chippenham Half Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Wendy Nicholls(1.27.14) chose the popular Chippenham Half as a training run prior to Amsterdam and so was pleased to finish as third lady and to secure her usual age group win.  This, despite light training following the World Duathlon Championship.  Barbara Thomas (2.16.41) joined her on her second race of the weekend.

 

 1 Paul Martelletti (Victoria Park Harriers) 1.08.41
44 Wendy Nicholls 1.27.14 - 3rd lady / 1st FV45
1164 Barbara Thomas 2.16.41
1505 finished.  

 

 

Woodchester Park Trail Race, 8 miles trail
Kate Sackett (1.06.58) was amused to be awarded a win in the FV35 age group when coming 4th overall in the lower key Woodchester Park Trail run.   This taxingly undulating course included trees to hurdle and few flat portions as it followed trails through beautiful woodland. Most slowed to a walk in the steepest sections so Kate was thrilled when informed halfway round that she was third lady but she was overtaken minutes later. Both she and Karen Higuera (1.15.13) were pleased to beat previous years’ times.

 

 1 Stephen Price (UK net) 48.17
43 Kate Sackett 1.06.58 – 4th lady / 1st FV55
56 Alan Thompson 1.10.21
76 Karen Higuera 1.15.13
124 finished.  

 

  Malmesbury Carnival 10km, road (mainly)

Colin Tapley (45.05) was among several who left their 5km parkrun comfort zone to try the Malmesbury Carnival 10k.  Ivan Quinlan (46.32) was not far behind, Ruth Fulford(57.39) ran her fastest 10km for several years and Clare Blampied was also on top form.

 

 1 George Frost (Team Bath AC) 34.22
52 Colin Tapley 45.05
67 Ivan Quinlan 46.32
191 Ruth Fulford 57.39 - 3rd FV60
218 Clare Blampied 1.00.32
292 finished.  
 

 

Parkruns

Faithful parkrunners, David Moss(23.14) went to Devon to run near Bovey Tracey as part of his return to full fitness while Barbara Thomas (26.05) returned to Swindon. 

 

Parke parkrun, 5km trail

1 Rajiv Ratan (Guildford & Godalming) 20.28
16 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 23.14
124 finished.  

 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Aaron Girdlestone (Swindon Harriers) 17.40
163 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 26.05
433 finished.  

 

Standard Article 30th August 2016

Ridgeway Challenge, Ivinghoe Beacon to Avebury Stones, 86 miles trail

Martin Croucher and Rupert Chesmore (both 22 hrs 26 mins) were joint 35th having run the entire length of the Ridgeway long distance trail together.  This non-stop event, which was the UK Trail Running Championships, starts at Ivinghoe Beacon (in the Chilterns near Tring) to finish 86 miles later in Avebury.  Muddy and slippery going even slowed the winner (14hrs 28 mins) who was more than two hours behind the record for the route and who finished around 3 am after running in darkness for six hours.  Our intrepid pair ran (and walked) from the start on Saturday, through the night to finish just before 10.30 am on Sunday.  Having aimed to finish within twenty four hours, they were thrilled with their finishing time.  The route, which included over 6,000’ of climbing is similar but longer than the 100k Race to the Stones which Rob Forbes (8.19.17) won in July.  Further afield Richard Hurdle, another of our ultra runners fared less well and was pulled out by the medical team at the 40 mile halfway point on one the world’s most scenic and competitive ultras.  The Ultra Tour de Mont Blanc(UMTB) is considered by many to be the pinnacle of distance running and had been Richard’s focus for many months so we all share his disappointment.

1 Paul Fernandez (Abingdon AC) 14hr 38m
35= Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 22hr 26m
35= Martin Croucher 22hr 26m
66 (out of 98 starters) finished.  

Worthing Triathlon, 1.5km swim (sea), 40km bike, 10km run 

In the Worthing Triathlon Peter Rowland  (2.54.27) did well in the sea swim (32.19) and the 40k bike section(1.22.45) but struggled  on the 10 km run (55.45).

  

1 Andrew Greenleaf (Serpentine RC) (21.08; 1.01.58; 32.59) 1.57.43 
324 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (32.19 1.22.45; 55.45) 2.54.27
376 finished.  

  

Severn Bridge ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road 

Trudy Compton(1.52.12) continued in competitive mode to lead a small group around the Severn Bridge Half Marathon.  This popular road race includes out and back across the older suspension bridge and so is mostly fairly level apart from a cruel hill halfway round which makes it a great race for a negative split but not one for a PB.  Neither Tim Ingham (1.56.23) and Barbara Thomas (2.17.18) bettered their last years’ times. 

 

1 Paul Matthews (Swansea Harriers) 1.14.42
505 Trudy Compton (Cirencester AC) 1.52.12 (chip 1.51.44)
653 Tim Ingham 1.56.23 (1.56.00)
1379 Barbara Thomas 2.17.18 (2.15.49) 1882 finished

 

Parkruns  

James Thomas (18.04) came second at Cheltenham where Ruth Fulford (27.56) retained her LV65 title, Luke Campbell(19.43) was back to Junior winning form in Chippenham.  Simon Campbell’s (18.30) time suggests he ran buggy free at Swindon where Colin Tapley (21.44) showed us what he can do when not gallantly partnering Claire Blampied (29.49).

 

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Jamie McBrien (White Horse Harriers) 18.13
5 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.43 - 1st Junior
148 finished. 

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail 
1 Ryan McCrickerd (London Heathside AC) 17.11
2 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 18.04
224 Ruth Fulford 27.56 - 1st FV65
429 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail 
1 Alex Bampton (Cheltenham Harriers) 16.47
8 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.30
52 Colin Tapley 21.44
284 Clare Blampied 29.49
445 finished. 

 

Pages