News

Standard Article 21st Feb 2017

 

Cirencester AC's runners focused on Cheltenham's Pittville Park last Saturday for the latest round of the Gloucestershire Cross Country League.

 

Some of the best performances came from the club's juniors with Henry Sheffield finishing third in the Under 11's and Sophie Izon seventh in the Under 13's, both of whom are now in the top three overall in the league. Also competing were Henry's older brother Archie, 11th in the under 13's and Millie Chudley 49th in the under 11's.

 

Newly elected club team captain James Thomas ran a competitive race to hold a top 20 place throughout the undulating three lap senior men's race to finish 16th out of 190. Not far behind were former team captains Bill Leggate in 24th and Simon Campbell 43rd. The only other Cirencester runner was Dorian Matts who finished 171st.

 

A trio of senior ladies were led home by club captain Liz Thomas who held a midfield position to finish 67th followed by Pam Wheeler, 119th, and Louise Abbott 126th.

 

Earlier in the day Pittville Park hosted one of the popular weekly 5km park runs in which Robin Lloyd returned to racing to finish in 32m43s.

 

Elsewhere Dave Bell continued his training for the Manchester Marathon in April by racing over 20 miles at Bramley. Despite not having a group of runners around him to pull him to a faster time he was very satisfied to finish eighth in 1h54.24s. Karen Higuera also chose this high quality race finishing just outside her three hour target in 596th out of the 856 finishers.

 

Two people taking on the full marathon distance were Martin Croucher and Dave Moss who travelled to Seville in Spain where they ran together to finish in the top half of the field in 3h41m.

 

There was more success for the club at Castle Combe where Steve Yates and Ian Barrett won their age categories, finishing in 48m02s and 48m03s for seventh and eighth overall in the two mile run, 10 mile cycle and 2 mile run duathlon. Also competing at the Wiltshire race circuit were Stuart Fitzgerald, Tim Ingham and Amanda Hart who finished 22nd (39m02s), 109th (47m53s) and 279th (58m52s) respectively in the two lap 10km race.

 

Apart from the Cheltenham Park Run there were also park runs at Chippenham where Ollie Campbell finished 6th and Swindon where Isaac McAdam put on another top class performance to be first junior and third overall in 17m53s. He was closely followed, seven seconds behind, by Steve Yates who won the MV45 age category. Not to be outdone Barbara Thomas was first FV60 in 26m29s and completing the Cirencester runners was Nina Fitzgerald, finishing in 36m57s. 

 

Standard Article 13th Feb 2017

Dursley Dozen, 12 miles multi-terrain

Our veteran ladies did us proud this weekend, winning the Ladies AND the Veteran Ladies team prizes at the Dursley Dozen.  Equally impressively all three won their respective ages groups viz  Wendy Nicholls (2nd lady/1st FV45), Holly Tugwell (6th lady/1st FV35) and Kate Sackett (10th lady/1st FV55 and, we believe, also an age group course record).  The competition was strong and icy cold and masses of mud made conditions for this very popular hill scramble particularly tough this year.  So James Thomas 6th place and Wendy’s as 2nd lady bode well for when they,  together with Bill Leggatte, represent Gloucestershire in the forthcoming Intercounties Cross Country Championship in Loughborough.  Howard Ewan , Richard Hurdle and a returning from injury Robbie Brown also ran well as did Neil Corbiere and Ionel Iancu.  Four more club members, Kate Fitton, Alan Thompson , Karen Higuera and Liz Thomas all slipped over the two hour finish time but such was the depth of competition they still had a hundred or even two hundred runners finishing behind them.

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 1.19.33
6 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.27.30
20 Howard Ewan 1.31.58
31 Richard Hurdle 1.37.25
38 Robbie Brown 1.38.29
44 Wendy Nicholls 1.39.21 - 2nd lady / 1st FV45
60 Neil Corbiere 1.42.44
64 Holly Tugwell 1.44.03 - 6th lady / 1st FV35
70 Ionel Iancu 1.45.40
115 Kate Sackett 1.52.07 - 10th lady / 1st FV55
231 Kate Fitton 2.06.29
265 Alan Tompson 2.10.23
276 Karen Higuera 2.11.11
312 Liz Thomas 2.15.49
442 finished.  

 Wiltshire '10', Melksham, 10 miles road

After a strong parkrun the day before, the indefatigable Barbara Thomas went to Melksham to run a 10 mile road race where she finished 3rd FV60.

1 Daniel Studley (Bristol & West AC) 49.34 - course record
333 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.34.31 - 3rd FV60   420 finished

 Dukeries '10', Newark, 10.8 miles trail

For the second year running and as an unusual celebration of Valentine’s Day, Colin Tapley took Clare up to Newark for 10.8 miles of tough trail running.  Clare was thrilled to knock seven minutes off her last year’s time while, post broken ankle, Colin was just pleased to be able to compete.

1 Iain Bailey (Sleaford Striders AC) 1.04.54
139 Clare Blampied (Cirencester AC) 1.57.13
140 Colin Tapley 1.57.14   208 finished

Parkruns

After competing in over 200 Swindon parkruns seventeen year old Isaac McAdam(17.57) finish 1st (and 1st Junior ) some 30 seconds behind his parkrun PB so he and young Luke Buck(20.17) clearly have more to give.  Also at Swindon, Nick Holliday(20.27) and Barbara Thomas(26.24) both won their age groups (as did Ruth Fulford(30.28) at Pomphrey Hill).  Swindon saw a good start too from new comer Caroline Cotterell (23.31).  In the absence of injured big brother Luke, fourteen year old Ollie Campbell(22.22) went to Wotton under Edge to finish in 6th place on a tough course.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.57 - 1st Junior
20 Luke Buck 20.17
21 Nick Holliday 20.27 - 1st V55
80 Caroline Cotterell 23.31
144 Barbara Thomas 26.24 - 1st FV60    394 finished.

Wotton parkrun, Wotton-u-Edge, 5km trail

1 Neil Hodgson (Dursley RC) 20.29
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 22.22    95 finished.

Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 17.29
185 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 30.28 - 1st FV65    305 finished. 

 

Standard Article 7th Feb 2017

31 January 2017, Aztec 5km, Bristol, 5km road 

Two club records fell on the last night of January when Wendy Nicholls and Kate Sackett went to Bristol to compete in the latest of the Aztec Series.  Wendy finished as third lady and 1st FV45 when she took 5 seconds off the record she set in 2014.  While Kate, having run identical times for the last two Aztec races, finally managed to knock 3 seconds from her club record time when coming in 1st FV55.  Luke Campbell and Ionel Iancu also thrived in the competitive Aztec air finishing the 5 km road  race 15 and  18 seconds (respectively)  faster than their best time for any,  trail classified,  parkrun.

1 Oli Mott (Cheltenham Harriers) 14.47
39 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.10
73 Wendy Nicholls 18.11 - 3rd lady / 1st FV45, club FV45 record
130 Ionel Iancu 20.03
165 Kate Sackett 21.13 - 1st FV55, club FV55 record
224 finished

Two Bays Tough Ten, Weston-super-Mare, 10 miles multi-terrain

Dave Wright led a small but elite group in the Two Bay Tough Ten over a  muscle mashing mix of sandy beach es and grassy trails around Weston super Mare to finish 2nd V55 and to be followed in by Keith Firkin and Kate Fitton.

1 Chris McMillan (Weston AC) 58.32
35 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.11.13 - 2nd V55
95 Keith Firkin 1.18.46
224 Kate Fitton 1.25.27
636 finished.  

 Icing on the Cake Marathon, Church Stretton, Shropshire, 26.2 miles trail

 Rupert Chesmore battled with early sheet ice and steep mud slides in the aptly named, Icing on the Cake Marathon  near Church Stretton.  The super tough route took him up and over The Long Mynd a total of four times to provide 5500 ft of climbing.

  1 Simon Jones (clubs not given) 4.00.10
30 Rupert Chesmore (Cirencester AC) 5.41.57
42 finished.  

Gloucester Marathon, Quedgely, 26.2 miles road
Nearer home, Rose Pendle started well – possibly too well - to finish the Gloucester marathon  behind her four hour target.  Slight disappointment too for Liza Darroch despite finishing 1st FV 60.

1 Chris Millett (Derby Runners) 2.47.55
115  Rose Pendle (Cirencester AC) 4.22.28
138 Liza Darroch 4.35.55 1st FV60
185 finished

Parkruns

Business was much as usual in the world of parkruns this week.  Isaac McAdam(17.31) and Ollie Campbell ( 21.04, when  very accurately, pacing  a friend) both finished as first junior in Swindon and Chippenham  and there were age group wins for Kate Sackett(21.32 and a parkrun PB) at Workington,  Barbara Thomas (26.24) at Swindon and Ruth Fulford (29.29) at Cheltenham.  Also at Swindon, Dave Moss(22.32) demonstrated the value of his pre Seville marathon  training, Sharon O’Keeffe(29.39) finally dipped under thirty minutes and Nina Lawrence fought her way back under thirty six minutes.

 Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.11
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.31 - 1st Junior
61 David Moss 22.32
170 Barbara Thomas 26.46 - 1st FV60
257 Sharon O'Keeffe 29.39
371 Nina Lawrence 35.14     448 finished. 

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail
1 Jamie McBrien (Corsham Running Club) 19.24
9 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 21.04 - 1st Junior  158 finished.  

Workington parkrun, 5km trail
1 Mark Benson (unattached) 16.35
20 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.32 - 1st FV55  128 finished

 2017, Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Greg Chilton (unattached) 17.58
208 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 27.48
257 Ruth Fulford 29.29 - 1st FV65  410 finished.  

Standard ARticle 30th January 2017

Slaughterford '9', Corsham, 9 miles multi-terrain

Andy Hindson  went to Corsham for the Slaughterford ‘9’ to discover that after nine miles he is only just getting going but, all being well, he will be back tackling his favoured mega ultra distances later in the year.

1 Jim Webb (Team Bath AC) 53.57
75 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 1.13.09
246 finished.  

Staverton '10', Gloucester, 10 miles road

Barbara Thomas, rather than relaxing after completing 101 races in 2016, ran her second race of the weekend to finish 3rd FV60 in the Staverton ‘10’ .  Barbara has also achieved her inspirational goal of 500 races in 5 years – our congratulations to her.

1 Thomas Millard (South Kent Harriers) 54.00
158 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.35.28 - 3rd FV60
184 finished

Parkruns

The club continued to perform well in parkruns throughout the region with Ian Barrett (17.47) finishing second and 1st V45 at Trowbridge and Isaac McAdam (17.47) second overall and 1st Junior at Swindon.  Kate Sackett (21.57) finished fourth overall at Stonehouse while retaining her place as both first lady and 1st FV55.  Good runs from Steve Yates (19.13), Matt Ulyatt (21.52), Nick Holliday(22.30), David Moss (22.31) and Barbara Thomas (26.26) 1st FV60 also at Swindon.  Despite taking it steady, the Campbell brothers still finished in the top ten at Chippenham with  Luke (19.03) third and Ollie (20.23) sixth and 1st Junior.  Michael Thomas (29.12) ran at Botley near Oxford.  Club members may like to note that a Swindon parkrun has been included in our, recently announced,  2017 Road racing championship list. 

Southwick Country parkrun, Trowbridge, 5km trail

1 Andy Bryce (unattached) 17.22
2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st V45
254 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 17.11
2 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.47 - 1st Junior
7 Steve Yates 19.13 - 1st V45
36 Matt Ulyatt 21.52
58 Nick Holliday 22.30
59 David Moss 22.31
157 Barbara Thomas 26.26 - 1st FV60
420 finished.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 James Wright (Chippenham Harriers) 18.29
3 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.03
6 Ollie Campbell 20.23
163 finished.  

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Mark Burley (Bristol & West AC) 18.49
4 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.57 - 1st lady / FV55
107 finished.  

Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Dan Abbott (unattached) 19.06
68 Michael Thomas (Cirencester AC) 29.12
107 finished.  

Standard Article 23rd January 2017

Windsor Winter ½ Marathon, Eton, 13.1 miles road

Dave Bell won the Windsor Winter Half Marathon breaking the record for this four lap course around Dorney Lake in the process.  Dave led from the start making his time, only 33 seconds outside the PB he set in 2015, even more impressive.

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 1.09.44
321 finished.  

Gloucestershire Amateur Atheltics Assocation annual road running Championships

Tony Shelborne and Ruth Fulford went to Gloucester to receive their age group gold awards from the Mayor and his Deputy.  Tony won the V70 place in all eight of the qualifying road races he ran throughout the year (a feat only achieved by two other athletes).  Despite a troublesome injury, which prevented him from topling the Club age group records, Tony ended the year 4th  in the national UKA V70 road running rankings as shown on the Power of 10.  While Ruth’s commitment and consistency was rewarded with a gold in her FV65 age group.

Doynton Hard ½ Marathon, nr Bath/Bristol, 13.1 miles multi-terrain

Kate Sackett, never one to take it easy,  took on the challenge of the Doynton Hard Half Marathon near Bath to secure her ‘increasingly usual’ FV55 Age group win.  This event certainly lived up to its name and, although the frosty conditions firmed the muddy ground, the hills were steep and the four water crossings were icy.

1 Richard Bateson (Yeovil RC) 1.30.34
103 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 2.02.40 - 1st FV55
383 finished.  

Parkruns

Another winning week for Club parkrunners lead by team Campbell at Chippenham where Luke(17.25) won and knocked 16 seconds off his PB only to be out done by younger brother Ollie(19.50) who took over 30 seconds from his PB to dip below the prized 20 minute line and take is brother’s old place as 1st Junior.  Issac McAdam(18.09) who unlike Luke Campbell is still (just) a junior) finished 1st Junior at Swindon where Steve Yates(19.12) finished 1st V45, Gordon Jones(21.52) 1st V65 and Barbara Thomas(27.42) 1st FV60.  Finally Sharon O’Keeffe used the good conditions to come slightly closer to her sub 30 target.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.25
7 Ollie Campbell 19.50 - 1st Junior
152 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Liam Wilson (unattached) 16.59
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.09 - 1st Junior
6 Steve Yates 19.12 - 1st V45
53 Gordon Jones 21.52 - 1st V65
205 Barbara Thomas 27.42 - 1st FV60
283 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.26
433 finished.  

Awards Dinner

Cirencester Athletics and Tri Club

Annual Awards Dinner, Entertainment and Dance

 

 

 

Celebrate and support the best of Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club

 

Saturday 11th March 2017 - 7pm entertainment

 

 

 

 

 

starts with Plucking Different

 

 

 

Carriages at midnight

 

 

 

Corinium Hotel, Gloucester Street, Cirencester

 

 

Smart Dress – please include something Red, White or Blue

 

 

 

 

TICKET £25 (Incl. 3 course dinner and wine / soft drink)

 

 

 

Tickets available from the Social Committee:

 

David Lattimore, Ian Pople , Fi Collings, Jo Roberts or Rachel Ranger and at Tuesday training (e-mail: enquiries@forgefirst.co.uk)

 

 

 

Standard Article 17th January 2017

Country to Capital '45', Wendover to Little Venice, London, 45 miles trail

Rob Forbes wins again!  Rob completed 45 varied trail miles from Wendover to central London in under five hours – the second fastest time for this event.  Readers will also be pleased to hear that Rob achieved an even more important target – with Forbes 4 due any day now - he managed to get home in time to give Forbes1, 2 and 3 (not to mention a weary Mrs F) their tea. Well done Rob.

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 4.55.13
312 finished

Chocathon Challenge, Dover,  multi terrainlaps

Martin Croucher, tempted by the event title, went down to Dover to run a series of 4.4 mile laps of a tough multi terrain course see how long it would take him to run 30 miles.  The answer was, in terrible wet and windy conditions, was just under five hours – a very gutsy performance given the conditions

 

1 Jonni Suckling (unknown) 4.07.35

2 Martin Croucher(Cirencester A C) 4.51.40

 8 others completed this distance – the slowest in 6.43.40

 Linda Franks '5', Cheltenham, 5 miles road

Dave Wright was also in age group winning form when running the five road miles of Linda Franks in a time which would (just) give him the club V60 record but his birthday is yet to come.  PBs for both Karen Higuera who, a week after the draining Naunton 19, knocked 50 seconds off her 5 mile time and Rachel Ranger (with fresher legs) who knocked three minutes off  hers.  There were also age group places for Barbara Thomas and Ruth Fulford .  Bringing  up the rear was David Lattimore running on British soil for a change.

 1 Anthony Bailey (Cheltenham Harriers) 26.25
24 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 31.08 - 1st V55
106 Karen Higuera 37.55
118 Rachel Ranger 38.38
165 Barbara Thomas 42.25 - 3rd FV60
192 Ruth Fulford 46.15 - 1st FV65
199 David Lattimore 47.05
233 finished.  

 Parkruns

Ollie Campbell(20.24) rose to the challenge, knocking 29 seconds off  his parkrun time, to finish in under 21 minutes and (at 14 years old) to come third at Chippenham.  While a faster time brought 17 year old Isaac McAdam(18.21) in as first junior and in fourth place at Swindon.  At Stonehouse  Kate Sackett(22.21) was both first lady and first FV55 with Peter Rowland(25.56) a few minutes behind. Elsewhere, taking on yet another parkrun, Colin Tapley(21.13) ran off a post Christmas binge at Harcourt Hill.

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 19.17
3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 20.24 - 1st Junior
172 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 1 Ben Cole (Tonbridge AC) 16.33
4 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 18.21 - 1st Junior
12 Steve Yates 19.13
60 David Moss 22.20
203 Barbara Thomas 26.32 - 1st FV60
218 Carol Clarke 27.08 - 1st FV65
529 finished.

 Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Jason Smart (u/a) 18.49
10 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.21 - 1st lady / FV55
38 Peter Rowland 25.56
105 finished.  

 Harcourt Hill parkrun, Botley, Oxford, 5km trail

1 Nick Wiltshire (Reading AC) 17.42
27 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 21.13
138 finished

Award Dinner date and venue announced

 

Saturday 11th March 2017- Annual awards event 11h March at the Corinium Hotel

 

Standard Article 10th January 2017

 

Rough  'n' Tumble, Milton Lilbourne, Pewsey, 10 miles trail

 

Holly Tugwell returned to competitive running with a great run to finish first lady and 1stFV35 in the Rough ‘n Tumble near Pewsey.  Also good runs, in “very sticky” conditions, from Andy Hindson and Kate Fitton who is also returning post injury.

 

1 Ben Cole (Swindon Harriers) 1.04.21
55 Holly Tugwell (Cirencester AC) 1.25.30 - 1st lady / FV35
84 Andrew Hindson 1.31.04
165 Kate Fitton 1.40.28
516 finished.   
 

 

Naunton Nearly 19, 18.5 miles trail

 The club’s ultra and trail runners were out in numbers on Sunday with Howard Ewan leading a strong team of twelve to finish eighth in the Naunton Nearly 19.  Richard Hurdle, Steven James, Neil Corbiere and Simon Campbell also made the top twenty five but then around 10% of the runners came from CAC. The course includes tracks, some country lanes and several muddy sections but was dominated by leg sapping field crossings at the start and near the end whereby shoes became mud caked lead weights.  Competition amongst the women was tough and Jill Hadland needed to knock six minutes off  her last year’s time to retain her place as fourth lady and 2ndFV40.  Six minutes behind Kate Sackett was sixth lady yet only 3rd FV50.  Alan Tompson admitted to setting off too fast and paid the price with cramp while Karen Higura and the indomitable trio Liza Darroch, Rupert Chesmore and Martin Croucher enjoyed a more steady run and were pleased to have 50 odd people finishing behind them.  Some may be interested to note that, despite this being a race with very variable running conditions, both Richard Hurdle and Liza Darroch show amazing consistency having finished the race on four and three occasions (respectively) with less than two minutes variation in finishing time.

1 Tommaso Migliuolo (Cheltenham Harriers) 2.15.08
8 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 2.21.06
11 Richard Hurdle 2.23.35
13 Steven James 2.28.32
16 Neil Corbiere 2.31.15
24 Simon Campbell 2.37.50
32 Jill Hadland 2.44.18 - 4th lady / 2nd FV40
37 Kate Sackett 2.50.47 - 6th lady / 3rd FV50
83 Alan Tompson 3.20.32
88 Karen Higuera 3.28.25
91 Liza Darroch 3.33.11 - 1st FV60
92 Rupert Chesmore 3.33.12
93 Martin Croucher 3.33.30
139 finished

Gloucestershire County XC Champs, Old Downs Country Park, Thornbury

Henry Sheffield maintained his winning form by finishing first in the Under 11 Boys race at the Gloucestershire County XC Champs held at Thornbury.  Brother Archie was sixth in the U13 boys.  The family theme continued with Freya Gregory finishing fourth and sister Isla nineteenth in U13 girls.

Wendy Nicholls held her place as our leading lady by finishing third in the Ladies Race.  Sarah Gunn was eleventh and with Penny Grayson fifteenth, the trio earned third team place.  Other strong performances from Liz Thomas and Lisa Carpenter and age group places were everywhere.

With many runners running in Naunton on Sunday, the men failed to produce the seven required for a team score despite Bill Leggate and James Thomas finishing in the first twenty.

Juniors

U11 Boys (2km)
1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 5.05 
U13 Boys (3km)
6 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 11.34
U13 Girls (3km)
4 Freya Gregory (Cirencester AC) 12.01
19 Isla Gregory 14.42
U15 Boys (4.8km)
8 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 19.15

Ladies (5.9km)
1 Naomi Eaton (Stroud & District AC) 24.54
3 Wendy Nicholls (Cirencester AC) 25.25 - 1st FV45
11 Sarah Gunn 28.07 - 2nd FV50
15 Penny Grayson 28.54 - 2nd FV40
29 Liz Thomas 32.59
30 Lisa Carpenter 33.04
36 Pam Wheeler 37.18 - 3rd FV60
38 Barbara Thomas 38.21
41 Ruth Fulford 40.54 - 2nd FV65
42 finished
Teams (3 to score):
1 Stroud & District AC 18pts, 3 Cirencester AC 29pts, 10 Cirencester AC 'B' 95pts, 10 closed in

Men (9.2km)
1 Phil Beastall (Cheltenham Harriers) 32.45
10 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 36.13
13 James Thomas 37.00
45 Ionel Iancu 45.31
67 Dorian Matts 52.26
73 finished

 Parkruns

Issac McAdam(17.50) finished third in Swindon demonstrating what a welcome addition he will be to our speedy group.  Alexander Stephens (18.44), Steve Yates(19.16 and first V45) and Martin Croucher(19.59) all came in under twenty minutes.  While not far behind young Ollie Campbell (21.03) continued to snip seconds off his time and should aim for sub 21 minutes next week.  Dave Moss (21.34) ran well while Barbara Thomas (27.38) was warming up for the afternoon’s crosscountry.  Finally great to see that steadily improving Sharon O’Keeffe(30.35) and Nina Lawrence(36.11) are becoming parkrun regulars. 

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail 

1 Ryan Stephens (u/a) 19.35
24 Peter Rowland (Cirencester AC) 24.45
108 finished.  
 

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

 1 Liam Wilson (u/a) 17.04
3 Isaac McAdam (Cirencester AC) 17.50
6 Alexander Stephens 18.44
8 Steve Yates 19.16 - 1st V45
15 Martin Croucher 19.59
25 Ollie Campbell 21.03
37 David Moss 21.34
232 Barbara Thomas 27.38
314 Sharon O'Keeffe 30.35
451 Nina Lawrence 36.11
534 finished.

Standard Article 3rd January 2017

Seven Sins Run, Forest of Dean, 7 miles trail

Luke Campbell started his winning week in the Forest of Dean coming in 5th after tackling the seven hills of the Seven Sins Run behind Howard Ewan who finished an impressive 3rd.  Great to see Howard really back to his winning form albeit on a relatively short - but very tough - cross country course and by finishing in under 60 minutes, both Ciren runners qualified for the elite sub 60 T shirts.

 

1 Paul Drew (u/a) 53.38
3 Howard Ewan (Cirencester AC) 54.32
5 Luke Campbell 55.45 :  169 finished.

Winter Cross Ultra, Meonstoke, nr Winchester, 50km multi-terrain 

 Alan Thompson took somewhat longer to run off his Christmas dinner when completing  three diverse legs of the Winter Cross Ultra over the South Downs in 6 hours 18.

1 Alastair Pickburn (New Forest Runners) 4.07.05
52 Alan Tompson (Cirencester AC) 6.18.28 :  101 finished

 Parkruns
Luke Campbell completed a winning month by running three parkruns over the New Year Weekend.  He finished 3rd at Pomphrey Hill (18.07) near Bristol, 4th at Swindon (18.55) and 9th at Chippenham (20.09) where he admitted to struggling – even some Juniors get tired then?  Not so Luke’s 14 year old brother Ollie who took on the same challenge and managed to find a little more at Chippenham to finish in 21.02, 21.25 and 21.19 respectively.  Congratulations to them both – especially to Luke who over the month of December finished a parkrun in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th places.

Other notable parkruns included Ian Barrett (17.49) winning his age group and finishing 4th overall at Torbay, Henry Sheffield (20.46) 1st junior and Kate Sackett (22.24) 1st lady and first in her age group at Stonehouse and Barbara Thomas(26.42) holding her age group win at Swindon.

 

Standard Article 28th December 2016

 

Only the elegant system of volunteer run, free parkruns carried on over the festive season but this did not prevent some club members from running very competitively.

Luke Campbell(17.40 and 18.28) managed to find two parkruns and so to win (in just under his PB) at Swindon on Christmas Eve and finish as first Junior in Chippenham on Christmas Day.  In Swindon he had plenty of company including his younger brother, Ollie(21.38, only one second behind his recently set PB) and three members of the Buck family.  Dave Moss(21.38) finally showed us what he is capable of, Barbara Thomas(27.03) won her age group and recent beginner Nina Lawrence(36.30) came back for another go.  Club members also starred further afield with David Lattimore(32.49) in a very “select” parkrun in Tolouse, Kate Sackett(22.45) in Workington and Ruth Fulford((28.27) in Cheltenham all winning their age groups.

Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 Simon Nott (Calne RC) 16.36
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.28 - 1st junior   208 finished.

Workington parkrun, 5km trail

1 Bobby Hagan (Keswick AC) 17.13
23 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 22.25 - 1st FV55   146 finished.

De la Ramée parkrun, Toulouse, France, 5km trail

1 Robyn Ellis (Westbury Harriers) 22.04
7 David Lattimore (Cirencester AC) 32.49 - 1st V65  7 finished.

Cheltenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Tomlin (Cheltenham Harriers) 17.19
220 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 28.27 - 1st FV65   389 finished.

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Will Crisp (u/a) 16.31
4 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.40
23 Peter Nunn 20.01
31 Luke Buck 20.49
52 Ollie Campbell 21.38
64 Keith Firkin 21.52
102 David Moss 23.00
163 Caroline Buck 25.03
220 Barbara Thomas 27.03 - 1st FV60
270 Stephen Buck 28.30
451 Nina Lawrence 36.30   492 finished. 
 

Pages