Standard Article 18th April 2017

Yeovil 10km, road

In an impressive run at Yeovil Dave Wright (despite continued injury) knocked 40 seconds of his 10k time achieved early in the year and nipped seconds off the club’s already high quality V60 record .

1 Yared Hagos (Wallsend Harriers) 31.36
28 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 38.40 - 1st V60, club V60 record
411 finished

Carterton 5km road
Gordon Jones finished 6th and won his age group in a select Carterton 5km and good to see wife Rachel taking on the  more popular 10k.

1 Dan Blake (Oxford City) 16.03
6 Gordon Jones( Cirencester A C)  21.19  1stV65           
44 finished

 Carterton 10km, road

1 Chris Krzywiec (N Cotswold Tri & Running Club) 34.41
85 Rachel Jones (Cirencester AC) 58.12   
109 finished   

 

Parkruns

PBs for Nick Halliday(19.43), Nina Lawrence(35.10), Rachel Ranger (24,06) and Kate Sackett(21.11) at well attended parkruns up and down the nation but pride of place goes to the Sheffield brothers who both achieved PBs at Stonehouse.  Henry(19.16 and aged only 10) was first junior and set a course record for his age group as did older brother Archie(20.07) in the 11 -14 age group.  At Chippenham another younger brother – Ollie Campbell (19.16) is starting to put pressure on older brother Luke (18.02) even as Luke fights his way back to form following multiple injuries.  The number of age group wins continues to demonstrate the ‘edge’ club training and running can give. 

Workington parkrun, 5km trail

1 Nathan Gray (Ellenborough AC) 17.37
14 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 21.11 - 2nd lady / 1st FV55 
118 finished

 

Harrogate parkrun, 5km trail

1 Zeyna Bedru (Harrogate H & AC) 17.08
144 Rachel Ranger (Cirencester AC) 24.06  
486 finished.  

 

Pomphrey Hill parkrun, Bristol, 5km trail

1 Simon Cardnell (Southvill RC) 17.37
202 Ruth Fulford (Cirencester AC) 29.08 - 1st FV65  364 finished. 

 

Stonehouse parkrun, 5km trail

1 Alastair Campbell (Stroud & District AC) 17.27
7 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 19.16 - 1st junior
9 Archie Sheffield 20.07  103 finished.  

 

 Chippenham parkrun, 5km trail

1 David Withers (Southvill RC) 18.00
2 Luke Campbell (Cirencester AC) 18.02
11 Ollie Campbell 19.16  237 finished.  

Swindon parkrun, 5km trail

1 Dan Green (Swindon Harriers) 17.27
14 Simon Campbell (Cirencester AC) 19.23
18 Nick Holliday 19.43 - 1st V55
82 Caroline Cotterell 22.54 - 1st FV45
171 Barbara Thomas 26.43
443 Nina Lawrence 35.10    505 finished.