Standard Article 30th April 2018

 

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                              Report 29 .4.

 

This week it was Hamburg’s turn to host a hot but scenic marathon where Ivan Quinlan, following patchy, injury plagued training, started strongly to fade badly in the second half.  He is, however, full of praise for this ballot free and very well organised event.

 

Hamburg Marathon, Germany, 26.2 miles road

1 Solomon Deksisa (Ethiopia) 2.06.34
4726 Ivan Quinlan (Cirencester AC) 4.20.44 (chip time 4.15.55)
7636 finished. 

 

Tim Ingham and Ruth Fulford took to the hills around Temple Guiting in pursuit of points for the County Road Running Championships.  Tim faced strong competition from other county runners (particularly from Cheltenham Harriers) making him 10th in his MV40 age group but could be pleased with both his time and his overall position of 27th.  Ruth was second in her FV65+ age group beaten only by Sharon Smith who sometimes trains with us.

 

Dave McNamee Memorial 10km, Temple Guiting, 10km road

1 Tim Carter (Bourton Road Runners) 35.53
27 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 44.41
112 Ruth Fulford 1.01.01
139 finished.  

 

Karen Higuera was the only member to find the Compton Basset ‘5’ , a new event  billed as a fast, flat event for PB hunters so perhaps it was not surprising that an increasingly fit and confident Karen managed to finish strongly to take seconds from her PB despite finding it ‘not quite as flat’ as billed.

 

Compton Bassett '5', nr Calne, 5 miles road

1 Edward Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 25.54
83 Karen Higuera (Cirencester AC) 36.24
302 finished.  

parkruns, 5km trail

Rain clearly did not stop parkrun play with members running in nine parkruns from Wales to southern France.  Wins for Oliver Pritchard, James Thomas and  Caroline Cotterell and a second place for a Kate Sackett taking it steady post Boston Marathon. Yet another PB (just) for Rachel Ranger whose marathon preparation is clearly reaping rewards.


Cirencester:  
1 Oliver Pritchard 18.19, 5 Howard Ewan 21.39, 8 Neil Morrissey 22.16, 12 Sam Cook (J) 22.38, 
30 Rachel Ranger 25.19, 67 Gary Wood 29.08, 143 finished
Swindon: 
 40 Gordon Jones 22.15, 74 Alan McAdam 23.55, 180 Barbara Thomas 27.48, 469 finished
Chippenham: 3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.25, 167 finished
Stonehouse: 9 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 23.14, 65 finished
Black Park, Slough: 5 Jacob McAdam 19.40, 544 finished
Seaton, Devon: 85 Rachel Barrow 28.00, 132 Paul Barrow 32.32, 181 finished
Colby, Pembrokeshire: 1 James Thomas 17.23, 29 Liz Thomas (3rd lady) 24.15, 110 finished
Keswick: 15 Nick Holliday 20.22, 21 Caroline Cotterell (1st lady) 22.26, 175 finished
De la Ramée, Toulouse, France: 17 David Lattimore 34.18, 25 finished