Standard Article 25th June 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                                Report 24th June 2018

 

Juniors Ollie Campbell and Henry Sheffield (see parkruns) continue to dominate our club results with Ollie’s 10k time of 36.57 bringing him 6th overall and 1st Junior in the newly routed Longest Day 10km at Chippenham.  Where Tim Ingham also knocked some 15 seconds from his 10k PB.  Meanwhile, on the same lovely summer evening, Ionel Iancu and Barbara Thomas were enjoying tracks and paths around Chedworth.

Longest Day 10km, Chippenham, 10km road

1 Simon Nott (Calne Running Club) 32.31
6 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 36.57 - 1st Junior
57 Tim Ingham 43.40    647 finished.  

 

Chedworth Mid-Summer Run-Out, c.6 miles multi-terrain

1 Mike Hobbs (N Cotswold Tri & Running Club) 44.58
20 Ionel Iancu (Cirencester AC) 57.10
67 Barbara Thomas 1.16.16        84 finished.  

 

Last week’s report include mention of some impressive track running in the Veterans Champs in Exeter but failed to mention Lisa Stevens’ two speedy sprints now included in the official results below. (Note: we are lucky to have two Lisa Stevens’s in the club – while one was sprinting in Exeter the other was racing the Hilly Half at Bourton – see last week’s results.)

South West Veterans Track Champs, Exeter, various distances

3000m
1 Stuart Henderson (Team Bath AC) 10:29.06
4 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 11:12.53 - 1st V60
1500m
1 Kevin Archer (Weymouth St Pauls Harriers) 4:57.23
5 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5:23.29
6 Caroline Cotterell 5:36.86 - 1st lady / FV45
400m
1 Martyn Morant (Team Bath AC) 52.37
11 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC) 1:15.03 2ndFV45

200m

1 Martyn Morant (Team Bath AC) 23.64

20 Lisa Carpenter (Cirencester AC) 34.41  3rdFV45

 


 

Triathlon Section (with thanks to Kate Sackett, our new triathlon rep)

 

On 16th June Sarah Gunn ventured to Overy Staithe in North Norfolk with a team mate to try the Norfolk Superhero Quadrathlon event which involved a demanding combination of swim - kayak - cycle - run.

 In the Lady Hamilton distance:-

1 Nicky Knowles 5:03:38.

5 Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) finished in 5:24:57

(1m swim 21:21; 4m  kayak 41:49; cycle 2:37:26; 8m run across sand mud and marsh 1:34:52)  14 finished.

 

On Sunday 24th June the TriFerris women only triathlons were held at Lake 32 South Cerney in near perfect conditions. There were three different distances: Sprint, Supersprint and Novice races with over 240 participants. Carol Clarke found the swim section of the Sprint race tough as they headed out into the sun which made it hard to sight the small buoys. But she nevertheless managed to win her age group. While Nina Lawrence and Ali Norris both went well in the novice event.

Cotswold Women Only Triathlon,

Sprint race: 750m swim, 20k bike and 5 k run:

1 Shirley Yarde, U/A (12.30; 33.09; 21.23) 1:08:53

42 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (18.02; 38.17; 23.51) 1.22.32 - 1st FV65.

119 finished

Novice race: 200m swim, 20k bike, 2.5k run:

1 Grace Tavner, (Stroud and District AC) 52:55

22 Nina Lawrence, (Cirencester AC & Tri Club (06:23; 48:14; 13:54)  01:12:06

28 Ali Norris (06:57; 46:04; 18:42)  01:15:21       35 finished

 

parkruns, 5km trail

 

Wins for Sophie Chudley and Ollie Campbell and a stunning 3rd place for 11 year old Henry Sheffield.  Howard Ewan and Nick Holliday also finished in under 20 minutes and Sophie (for once not supporting one or other of her daughters) was tantalising close.

 

Cirencester AC finishers
Cirencester:  
3 Henry Sheffield (J) 18.41, 4 Howard Ewan 19.21, 10 Sophie Chudley 20.05 (1st lady), 14 Jacob McAdam 21.04,
21 Tom Prosser (J) 22.15, 30 Gordon Jones 23.01, 37 Ivan Quinlan 23.47, 41 Alan McAdam 24.03, 75 Ella Shaftoe (J) 27.04, 180 finished
Swindon: 
 211 Barbara Thomas 27.28, 240 David Moss 28.13, 530 finished
Chippenham: 1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.04, 160 finished
Fountains Abbey, Ripon: 13 Nick Holliday 19.28, 39 Caroline Cotterell 21.32, 343 finished