Standard Article 23rd July 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                     Report 22 July 2018

 

Rob Forbes smashed yet another course record last week end, this time knocking over an hour from the previous record by running a mere 58 km over the Brecon Beacons in less than six hours.  Rob would be the first to admit that his focused hill training is starting to reap real dividends.  But a returning to form Andy Hindson rather regretted taking on the longer distance (a cool 89km) and, given the heat and the hills, was just pleased to finish a 21 hour epic.

Brecon Beacons 10 Peaks, 58k or 89km trail

Short course, 58km
1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 5.52.24 - course record     72 finished.
Long course, 89km
1 Galen Reynolds (Canada) 10.52.11
49 Andy Hindson (Cirencester AC) 21.08.06    54 finished but 92 started!

 

Bill Leggatte stretched his long legs along a flat mile into Bourton on the Water on a sultry Saturday evening to finish 8th.  After him came a succession of increasingly mature members who scooped up 4 age group wins including sub 6 minutes miles for Nick Holliday and Gordon Jones.  Several members, inspired by the Tuesday club training session, had a go at the mile for the first time (well done Rob Tuttle)  but what a pity our juniors missed out on a chance to join a highly competitive field and the opportunity to win prizes for two junior age groups.  Next year perhaps we can lure them away from parkruns?

Bourton-on-the-Water Mile, 1 mile road

1 Richard DeCamps (Cheltenham & District Harriers) 4.22
8 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 4.48
34 Nick Holliday 5.31 - 1st V60

57 Gordon Jones 5.58 - 1st V65
60 Caroline Cotterell 6.03   1st FV45
68 Dorian Matts 6.18
94 Lisa Carpenter 6.41
95 Rob Tuttle 6.41
123 Pam Wheeler 7.36
124 Barbara Thomas 7.39
130 Rachel Barrow 7.44
141 Liza Darroch 8.46    1st FV65
148 Paul Barrow 9.49
162 Ruth Fulford 14.47       165 finished.

 

Our “ super” coach Dave Wright demonstrated his new French residency and his enduring running prowess  by winning his age group in a hot and hilly French race.

Cote de Granit Rose 20km, Trebeurden to Perros-Guierec, 20km road

1 Abraham Niyonkuru (Burindi) 1.04.44
43 David Wright (Cirencester AC) 1.22.39 - 1st V60    812 finished.  

 


 

Nick Wall was happily amazed to win his age group in a 10k run, part of the Bath Festival of Running, despite limping the last kilometre.

Bath Festival Races, 10km trail

1 Alexander Spong (u/a) 45.20
31 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 58.37 - 1st V60       208 finished.

 

Earlier in the week Ian Barrett came 6th in the Castle Combe Duathlon and Gordon Jones and Barbara Thomas ran in the Haresfield 5 km.

Castle Combe Summer Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

1 Marcus Mumford (EVT) (10.32; 22.09; 10.47) 44.23 
6 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (11.00; 23.09; 11.38) 46.54   80 finished.  

 

Haresfield 5km, nr. Gloucester, 5km road

1 Luke Byrne (Swindon Harriers) 17.14
39 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 21.46
78 Barbara Thomas 27.26    100 finished.  

 

Nick Holliday continued his winning streak with yet another age group 1st running 1500m on the track in the Cheltenham Open Meeting and Caroline Cotterell was third.

Cheltenham Open Meeting, Prince of Wales stadium, 1500m track

'B' race     1 Gareth Harries (CLC Striders) 5:00.3
                 5 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC) 5:11.0 - 1st V60
'C' race     1 Jack Johnson (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 5:17.4
                 3 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC) 5:30.7


parkruns, 5km trail

 

Ollie Campbell and Kate Sackett return to winning form – in Kate’s case only 6 days after completing an almost Ironman and James Thomas was second at Witney.  Adam Harborow popped up in Hove and Martin Croucher (plus uncharacteristic hangover?) and Dave Moss could think of nothing better to do while they waited in Bovey Tracey for their evening run on Dartmoor.

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
18 Neil Morrissey 21.07, 38 Ivan Quinlan 23.20, 73 George Masser (J) 25.52, 137 Richard Crew 30.31, 153 Thomas McNally 32.04, 206 Rachel Ranger 42.49, 206 finished
Chippenham: 
1 Ollie Campbell (J) 17.39, 295 finished
Swindon: 15 Jacob McAdam 20.00, 84 Alan McAdam 23.59, 422 finished
Stonehouse: 13 Kate Sackett (1st lady) 21.30, 92 finished
Parke, Bovey Tracey, Devon: 12 Martin Croucher 21.34, 76 David Moss 30.10, 131 finished
Hove: 12 Adam Harborow 19.11, 349 finished
Witney: 2 James Thomas 18.15, 45 Liz Thomas 24.10, 255 finished