Standard Article August 13th 2018

While most of us were glued to our screens watching the European Championships in Berlin, Glasgow and elsewhere, Carol Clarke was representing club and country in her age category in the 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships .  Carol reported from a cool Strathclyde Country Park as follows  “ The swim, in the loch, was in calm water with fast times being achieved but the bike course, of three laps, was testing, somewhat technical and hilly; however it was on a good, fast surface. The run, likewise, had a couple of testing climbs.”  Carol was rightly pleased with all disciplines and to finish 7th only 4 minutes behind the winner of her age group. Former coach Luke Campbell also competed but not under club colours to finish 11th in his 20-24 age group.

 2018 Glasgow ETU Triathlon European Championships 

65-69 Female AG Sprint
1 Anne Hughes (13.32; 44.24; 26.28) 1.29.25
7 Carol Clarke (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (16.36; 44.33; 26.45) 1.33.23
16 finished

 

Earlier in the week four members took to more local waters for the final of a series of 5 aquathlons held at Lake 32.  Junior Ollie Campbell achieved a fine 3rd only two minutes behind the winner. Steve Derrick was in the mix and Kate Sackett managed to take it very easy as she continues to recover from her recent Ironman and it was good to see Kirsty Leggate competing.  Louise Abbott and Liz Thomas competed as relay pair with Louise doing the swim and daughter in law Liz taking up the running.

 Waterland Aquathlon Series 750m swim; 4.6k run (wetsuit optional)

1 James Denne (12.50; 15.09) 27.59

3 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.45; 16.13) 29.58

21 Steve Derrick (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (14.22; 19.47) 34.09

27 Louise Abbott and Liz Thomas(Cirencester AC (16.38; 20.32) 37.10

36 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (20.59; 20.14) 41.13   

42 Kirsty Leggate (Cirencester AC & Tri Club (17.44; 28.54) 46.38

44 finished

 

Too late for last week’s report was Tim Ingham’s marathon in the Forest of Dean.  With four laps, Tim was able to push himself up the repeated hills to finish in just over four hours.  He was quietly thrilled that his increasing fitness enabled him to finish well up the field and some 40 minutes quicker than his first off road marathon in the Spring around the hills of Stroud.

 

Forest of Dean Trails Marathon, 26.2 miles trail

1 Ben Goddard (u/a) 2.53.35
66 Tim Ingham (Cirencester AC) 4.01.31    280 finished. 

 

 

A busy week for Liza Darroch who set a Course Age Group record in Standish (taking minutes off her previous times on the course) and a Club Age Group record at the Bugatti 10km.  Bugatti also saw Dan Fitchett running well in a rare foray into competitive running.  He and Liza are clearly making good progress in their preparations for the Chester Marathon in October.  Barbara Thomas ran her first race of three for this week and an injured Ruth Fulford walked round the Bugatti course (albeit at a fine pace) in search of points for the Gloucestershire  AAA champs.

 

Standish Woodland Chase, nr Stroud, 10 miles trail

1 Ross Brackley (u/a) 55.40
78 Liza Darroch 1.36.58 - 1st FV70     102 finished.  

 

Bugatti 10km, Prescott, nr Cheltenham, 10km road

1 Neil Laurenson (Black Pear Joggers) 35.04
42 Dan Finchett (Cirencester AC) 43.49
181 Liza Darroch 57.04 - club FV70 record
205 Barbara Thomas 1.01.18
271 Ruth Fulford 1.29.13      271 finished.  

 

 

Parkruns

Dave Bell set a new course record at Cirencester by completing the three lap course in 16.22.  Ollie Pritchard was the only other member to finish sub 20, coming second in Lymington.  Kate Sackett was 2nd lady at Stonehouse and three McAdams ran at Swindon where Jacob was able to beat younger brother Isaac who is recovering from injury but dad Alan, with over 300 parkruns under his belt, was not so far behind.  Gordon Jones went well in Bodmin and the Barrows popped up in Ludlow.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Cirencester AC finishers

Cirencester:  1 David Bell 16.22 - course record, 77 Samantha Timms 28.29, 97 David Lattimore 29.35, 158 finished
Swindon: 
15 Jacob McAdam 20.01, 22 Isaac McAdam 20.37, 96 Alan McAdam 23.38, 263 Barbara Thomas 29.03, 419 David Moss 37.13, 486 finished
Stonehouse: 7 Kate Sackett (2nd lady) 21.04, 10 Zac Humphries 22.09, 64 finished
Lymington Woodside: 2 Oliver Pritchard 17.32, 110 finished
Lanhydrock, Bodmin: 42 Gordon Jones 24.39, 235 finished
Ludlow: 69 Rachel Barrow 31.30, 85 Paul Barrow 34.58, 109 finished