Standard Article September 10th 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club                   Report 9 September 2018

 

Caroline Cotterell ended a busy track season at the World Masters Champs in Malaga by getting a (surprise) Bronze medal in the cross country despite needing to recruit an older runner to make up the team at the last minute.  This was on the back of a 5000m age group 2nd in the National Champs in Birmingham.  Also in Malaga, partner Nick Holliday had an easy run when returning from injury in the Masters 10km on road.

World Masters Track & Field and Non-Stadia Champs, Malaga, Spain

FV35/40/45/50 8km Cross Country
1 Joice Kirui (Kenya) 28.44 - 1st FV40
47 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / GB) 35.24 - 10th FV45   118 finished. 

 National Masters Track & Field Champs Day 2, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham   FV35/40/45/50 5000m
1 Claire Martin (Telford AC / Midland Masters AC) 18:07.06
5 Caroline Cotterell (Cirencester AC / South West VAC) 20:19.54 - 2nd FV45

World Masters Track & Field and Non-Stadia Champs, Malaga, Spain

V35/40/45/50/55/60/65 10km Road
1 Samuel Nderaba (Kenya) 30.43 - 1st FV40
298 Nick Holliday (Cirencester AC / GB) 42.24    462 finished.  

 

Bill Leggate came an impressive second and won his age group running a track 10k in the Gloucestershire Track Champs and Dave Bell won at Stratford again – having won it all four times of entering but just missed his target sub 33 time after running out on his own at the front initially in strong head winds.

Gloucestershire Track Champs, Prince of Wales Stadium, Cheltenham, 10,000m track

1 Alex Lindfield (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34:42.5
2 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 34.56.1 - 1st V40

Stratford-upon-Avon 10km, road

1 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 33.17    1273 finished

 

Robbie Brown was pleased to finish 23rd in 1.22 in Swindon Half Marathon when feeling poorly trained and a stranger to the distance while Neil Corbiere  had a comfortable run pacing a friend.  They were joined in what will probably be the last running of this event by Keith Firkin and Mark Ulyatt.  Others, including Sir Mo, went north in search of PB’s  but while Nick Wall and Cheney Kibblewhite were pleased with their times in the Great North Run, Martin Croucher claimed to have achieved his aim of eating as much as possible while accompanying his Dad. Barbara Thomas chose the Chippenham Half for her second race of the weekend and the Barrows, Rachel and Paul took it easier after two competitive half marathons in previous weeks.


 

Swindon ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Matt Clowes (Cardiff AAC) 1.06.00
23 Rob Brown (Cirencester AC) 1.22.17 (chip 1.22.15)
81 Neil Corbiere 1.30.58 (1.30.48)
258 Keith Firkin 1.41.29 (1.41.20)
638 Mark Ulyatt 1.55.01 (1.54.29)    1911 finished.  

Great North Run ½ Marathon, Newcastle to South Shields, 13.1 miles road

1 Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 59.27
4824 Nick Wall (Cirencester AC) 1.51.30
5743 Cheney Kibblewhite 1.54.05
14990 Kerrie Wallis 2.17.03
25409 Martin Croucher 2.39.09   43569 finished.  

Chippenham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Josh Taylor (Team Bath AC) 1.15.47
599 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 2.14.09
619 Rachel Barrow 2.15.43
755 Paul Barrow 2.37.13  820 finished.

 

In a busy week for triathletes, there was a great turnout and performance at the Cotswold triathlon event held at Lake 32.  In the novice race Ella (age 15/16) put in a wonderful performance to come 8th. Five completed the sprint category, Ian Barrett was 28th and Carol Clarke came first in her age category. In Leicester, Lexi Shea had a first attempt at triathlon middle distance having been given her entry as a birthday gift.

Cotswold Sprint Triathlon, 750m swim, 20km bike, 5km run

1 Paul Ryman (Frome Triathlon Club) (10.59; 27.36; 16.36) 56.25 
28 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.00; 33.01; 17.42) 1.05.19
122 Andrew Holdsworth (15.38; 34.55; 21.23) 1.14.00
192 Jonathan Rixon (13.03; 36.41; 24.54) 1.18.09
303 Carol Clarke (16.43; 39.27; 24.19) 1.23.43 - 1st FV65  492 finished.  

 Cotswold Novice Triathlon, 400m swim, 20km bike, 2.5km run

1 Toby Fernandez (unattached) (6.21; 32.45; 8.50) 50.00 
8 Ella Shaftoe (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (8.02; 37.01; 12.46) 59.48 - 2nd lady
74 finished.  

Vetruvian Middle Distance Triathlon, Leicester, 1900m swim, 85km bike, 21km run

1 Sam Wade (Team Pedalcover) (23.55; 2.09.02; 1.13.58) 3.48.31 
452 Alexis Shea (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (47.43; 3.28.21; 1.38.10) 6.01.40
550 finished.

 

parkruns, 5km trail

No winners this week but some fine runs, some as preparation for other events.

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester: 
3 Isaac McAdam 17.47, 5 Jacob McAdam 18.54, 7 Simon Campbell 19.21, 9 Luke Buck (J) 19.39, 26 James Widdowson 21.59, 33 Sam Cook (J) 23.15, 70 Rachel Ranger 25.57, 80 Stephen Buck 26.56, 219 finished
Stonehouse: 
11 Kate Sackett (3rd lady) 21.51, 37 Barbara Thomas 26.52, 69 finished
Chippenham: 12 Ollie Campbell (J) 20.33, 201 finished
Whitley Bay: 10 Martin Croucher 19.35, 398 finished