Standard Article 15th October 2018

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club               Report 14 October 2018

 

Belated and renewed congratulations to Adrian Williams whose great performance at the World Age Group Duathlon Champs in Denmark in July was recently upgraded to bronze medal status following the disqualification of a Spanish athlete for drugs violations and now for another fine performance  and 3rd place at Bowood House this week end.  Congratulations too, to son Tom who was 6th in his 11-12 age group and young Millie Chudley finishing 19th in her 9-10 age group.

Bowood House Duathlon, Calne, 5km run, 21km bike, 5km run (splits to follow)

1 Geoff Owen (unattached) 1.07.09 
3 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) 1.20.15     120 finished.  

 Bowood House Duathlon, Calne, junior races

Age 9-10, 1.2km run, 3km bike, 400m run
19 Millie Chudley (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.59; 11.33; 2.37) 22.09
Age 11-12, 1.2km run, 6km bike, 400m run
6 Tom Williams (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (7.15; 13.52; 2.27) 25.38

 

Gloucestershire XC League (1 of 4), Old Down Country Park, Thornbury

The new cross country season kicked off in Thornbury where our four teams celebrated two birthdays, enjoyed atypically warm and dry conditions and ate cake.  After many individual battles against fierce competition and strong winds our one junior team finished 4th, the Ladies (with 3 to score) 11th and 29th and the Men(needing 6 to score) 6th   Our “senior” teams fared slightly better in the Masters with 10th and 20th for the Ladies (still 3 to score) and 3rd for the men (with a reduced 4 to score) so giving us a firm platform on which to build over the next three meets. A particular welcome to X country newcomers including Eleanor Sheffield, Alexi Shea and Rachel Jones and a warm welcome awaits any other members wanting to give it a go.

Juniors

U11 Girls            25 Eleanor Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 12.15
U13 Boys              1 Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 11.52
                            21 Tom Williams 13.56
                            32 Henry Broadley 14.14
                            33 Zac Humphries 14.20
Team (3 to score): 1 Team Bath AC 27pts, 4 Cirencester AC 54pts
U15 Boys              8 Archie Sheffield (Cirencester AC) 23.39
U17/U20 Boys    13 Luke Buck (Cirencester AC) 29.17

 

Ladies

1 Jessica Gibbon (Bath University) 25.53
17 Corinne Clark (Cirencester AC) 31.11
39 Alexis Shea 34.05
52 Kate Sackett 35.13
116 Pam Wheeler 42.40
120 Rachel Jones 43.29
125 Helen Manners 45.28
130 Ruth Fulford 49.23    133 finished


 

 

Teams (3 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 18pts, 11 Cirencester AC 108pts, 29 Cirencester AC 'B' 317pts, 31 closed in
Masters (3 to score):
1 Stroud AC 73pts, 10 Cirencester AC 207pts, 20 Cirencester AC 'B' 375pts, 20 closed in

 

Men

1 Dominic James (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 35.41
10 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 38.21
19 James Thomas 38.51
25 Oliver Pritchard 39.45
27 Charles Woodd 40.00
75 David Wright 44.11
109 Lee Lawrence 46.08
140 Tim Ingham 48.08
166 Keith Firkin 51.02      208 finished

Teams (6 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 51pts, 6 Cirencester AC 265pts, 21 closed in
Masters (4 to score):
1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 111pts, 3 Cirencester AC 252pts, 21 closed in


Cardiff ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road.  Results were late last week but both Paul and Sam Timms were pleased with their times on this fast course.

1 Jack Rayner (Australia) 1.01.01 (chip time 1.01.00)
2641 Paul Timms (Cirencester AC) 1.48.06 (1.46.54)
8555 Samantha Timms 2.19.05 (2.12.46)     18983 finished. 

 

Great West Run ½ Marathon, Exeter, 13.1 miles road.  This weekend Martin Croucher took it easy accompanying work colleagues round a very wet Exeter.

1 Peter Le Grice (Bristol & West AC) 1.06.23 (chip time 1.06.22)
681 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 1.51.53 (1.49.59)   2217 finished

 

parkruns, 5km trail

Run of the week goes to an ever improving James Widdowson, thrilled to be 7th at Cirencester where super vet Gordon Jones was 10th.  Junior Ollie Campbell continued his fight back to top form by coming 3rd at Chippenham and Ken Wells popped for his annual(?) parkrun in Weymouth .

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
7 James Widdowson 22.05, 10 Gordon Jones 22.47, 129 finished
Swindon: 
20 Jacob McAdam 20.39, 106 Alan McAdam 24.31, 126 Lisa Carpenter 25.27, 169 Rachel McAdam 27.27,  174 Barbara Thomas 27.36, 310 David Moss 33.20,      421 finished
Chippenham:  
3 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.23, 152 finished
Torbay Velopark:  
51 Martin Croucher 25.11, 160 finished
Weymouth:  266 Ken Wells 38.29, 286 finished