Standard Article 19th November 2019

Cirencester Athletics and Triathlon Club

 

A great week for the club with triumphs on and off road.

 

Gower Ultra, Gower Peninsula, South Wales, 34 miles multi-terrain

Rob Forbes wins again – this time by floating over 34 hilly miles in the Gower in the time many of us take to complete a road marathon.  The course for this scenic challenge keeps changing making “course records” hard to define but Rob’s pace was surely record breaking.

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 4.30.12    122 finished

 

 Roundway Revenge, Devizes, 8 miles multi-terrain

Iron Lady, Corrine Clark demonstrated the breadth of her talents sailing in as first lady in the Roundway Revenge where James Thomas had a fine run to finish 4th with Ollie Pritchard  close behind on 7th.

1 Ed Knudsen (Avon Valley Runners) 49.22
4 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 51.36
7 Oliver Pritchard 53.14
21 Corinne Clark 1.01.44 - 1st lady
124 Liz Thomas 1.23.26   175 finished.  

 

Broadway Marathon, 26.2 miles multi-terrain

Our largest team tackled the Broadway marathon on a lovely crisp sunny morning and demonstrated, yet again, the depth of our off multi terrain/ultra talent.  Rob Brown (fit again at last) was 3rd  in 3.26 and Neil Corbiere 6th in 3.38 – great times given the rough going over 3000 ft of climbing and bitter winds..  Jill Hadland towed road expert Martin Croucher round and not far behind, Karen Higuera smashed 13 minutes from her marathon PB.

1 Neil Wicks (Stratford upon Avon RC) 3.20.40
3 Rob Brown (Cirencester AC) 3.26.42
6 Neil Corbiere 3.38.16
33 Martin Croucher 4.31.45
34 Jill Hadland 4.31.46
35 Karen Higuera 4.35.40
60 Rupert Chesmore 5.00.52     108 finished.  

 

On the road, in a trio of Wiltshire races a philosophical Dave Bell was second at Castle Combe,  Bill Leggate 3rd (and 1st V40)  in Sutton Benger and Becky Collier ran in Swindon.

 Castle Combe Chilly 10km, road

1 Michael Towler (Avon Valley Runners) 32.21
2 David Bell (Cirencester AC) 32.45
125 Constant Fischer 42.59
184 James Widdowson 45.19
191 Joyce Matthews 45.40
212 David Moss 47.07
434 Barbara Thomas 54.50   812 finished.  


Sutton Benger '5', nr Chippenham, 5 miles road

BillLegg1 Jack Bancroft (Bristol & West AC) 24.54
3 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 27.21 - 1st V40
68 Tian Porter 39.32   186 finished.  

Swindon 10km, Wroughton, 10km road

1 Courtenay Chessell (Swindon Harriers) 35.03
236 Rebecca Collier (Cirencester AC) 52.19   539 finished.  

 

 Castle Combe Chilly Duathlon, 2 mile run, 10 mile bike, 2 mile run

Held at Castle Combe racing circuit, this duathlon comprised 2-mile flat run, followed by a 10-mile flat bike on super smooth tarmac, topped off with another 2-mile run to finish. Sarah Gunn was second female and first in her age category and first female in the bike section.

1 Alex Doherty (Goode2swim), (10.34; 20.31; 10.59) 43:30

Sarah Gunn (Cirencester AC & Tri Club) (13.11; 24.45; 13.38) 53.59 – 1st F sup vet.

291 finished

 

Parkruns, 5km trail

 

Ollie Campbell was piped to 2nd at Chippenham and Sam Cook led a larger club team round Cirencester but only Jon Young achieved a PB.  Run of the week to Jacob McAdam who managed to get out of bed in time to run at Black Park, Slough.

 

Cirencester AC finishers:
Cirencester:  
18 Sam Cook (J) 21.50, 22 Caroline Cotterell 22.02, 25 Neil Morrissey 22.15, 27 Jon Young 22.27, 54 Paul Tims 24.46, 76 Pam Wheeler 26.56, 78 Simon Campbell 27.15, 94 Samantha Timms 28.47, 115 Ruth Fulford 31.08, 168 finished
Swindon: 
158 Barbara Thomas 26.40, 214 David Moss 28.19, 464 finished
Chippenham:  2 Ollie Campbell 17.57, 62 Alan McAdam 25.06, 85 Rachel McAdam 26.33, 211 finished
Banbury:  
61 Bryan Reid 25.01, 212 finished
Black Park, Slough:  13 Jacob McAdam 19.46, 631 finished